24905
2003-04
1314
SOLIDARITY WITH BURMA'S DEMOCRATS
Vera Baird
2004-06-07
That this House notes that it is now a year since the massacre of up to 100 democracy activists and the arrest of Aung San Suu Kyi; believes that the regime's so-called road map to democracy is a sham and that there is no meaningful process inside Burma to bring about democracy; supports the decision of Aung San Suu Kyi's National League for Democracy to boycott the National Convention; agrees with the Foreign Secretary's statement on 25th June 2003 that the regime responds only to direct pressure; and calls on the Government to deliver on its pledge in June 2003 that it would increase sanctions on the regime if there was not rapid progress to restore democracy.
Vera Baird
2004-06-07
Proposed
Redcar
Labour
John Pugh
2004-06-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2004-06-07
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Iain Luke
2004-06-07
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Michael Moore
2004-06-07
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2004-06-07
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Ernie Ross
2004-06-08
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bob Russell
2004-06-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-06-08
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Paul Holmes
2004-06-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2004-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-06-08
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
John Lyons
2004-06-08
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Ann McKechin
2004-06-08
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-06-08
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2004-06-08
Signed
Gower
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-06-08
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tom Cox
2004-06-08
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-06-08
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Wayne David
2004-06-08
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
David Drew
2004-06-08
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Edward Garnier
2004-06-08
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Jane Griffiths
2004-06-08
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-06-08
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2004-06-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2004-06-08
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Simon Thomas
2004-06-08
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Jenny Tonge
2004-06-08
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2004-06-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Adam Price
2004-06-09
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Marsha Singh
2004-06-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-06-09
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-06-09
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2004-06-09
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-06-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Rob Marris
2004-06-09
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-06-09
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2004-06-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-06-09
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Burnside
2004-06-09
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Gregory Campbell
2004-06-09
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
James Gray
2004-06-09
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2004-06-09
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-06-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2004-06-09
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Harold Best
2004-06-09
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Desmond Turner
2004-06-09
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-06-09
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Lady Hermon
2004-06-10
Signed
North Down
UUP
Andrew Dismore
2004-06-10
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-06-10
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-06-14
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-06-14
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Howard Flight
2004-06-14
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Betty Williams
2004-06-14
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-06-15
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Simon Hughes
2004-06-15
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
2004-06-15
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-06-15
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2004-06-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Julian Lewis
2004-06-15
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Terry Lewis
2004-06-15
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-06-15
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Nigel Evans
2004-06-15
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2004-06-15
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Cheryl Gillan
2004-06-15
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
David Amess
2004-06-15
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Austin
2004-06-15
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Dennis Turner
2004-06-15
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Angela Watkinson
2004-06-15
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Alex Salmond
2004-06-16
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Jim Sheridan
2004-06-16
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-06-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2004-06-16
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-06-16
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2004-06-16
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-06-16
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Andrew George
2004-06-16
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2004-06-16
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Hywel Williams
2004-06-16
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Tony Worthington
2004-06-16
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-06-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Chris Bryant
2004-06-17
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2004-06-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-06-18
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-06-18
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2004-06-18
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2004-06-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Judy Mallaber
2004-06-21
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Patsy Calton
2004-06-21
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2004-06-21
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2004-06-21
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
David Winnick
2004-06-21
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2004-06-22
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2004-06-22
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-06-22
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Alan Duncan
2004-06-22
Signed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2004-06-22
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Michael Fallon
2004-06-22
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Bill Tynan
2004-06-22
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2004-06-23
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Annabelle Ewing
2004-06-23
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Alan Simpson
2004-06-24
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Cotter
2004-06-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2004-06-24
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Sue Doughty
2004-06-24
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Philip Hammond
2004-06-24
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2004-06-24
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
John Randall
2004-06-28
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2004-06-28
Signed
Medway
Labour
David Chidgey
2004-06-28
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2004-06-28
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Oliver Heald
2004-06-29
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Paul Keetch
2004-06-29
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2004-06-30
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2004-07-01
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Frank Dobson
2004-07-01
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Tony Wright
2004-07-01
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2004-07-05
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2004-07-05
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2004-07-06
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
John Barrett
2004-07-06
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Diana Organ
2004-07-07
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Andrew Selous
2004-07-13
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2004-07-19
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2004-07-21
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Janet Dean
2004-07-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2004-09-07
Signed
Romford
Conservative
George Howarth
2004-09-07
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Liam Fox
2004-09-07
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2004-09-07
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Chris Smith
2004-09-08
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2004-09-08
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Chaytor
2004-09-15
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-09-16
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-09-16
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Don Foster
2004-10-11
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Michael Spicer
2004-10-19
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
David Laws
2004-10-19
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Ann Clwyd
2004-10-21
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Diane Abbott
2004-10-21
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Martin Salter
2004-10-25
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Mark Francois
2004-11-15
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Anne Campbell
2004-11-17
Signed
Cambridge
Labour