24550
2003-04
1558
Stamp Duty Rebate For House Buyers Installing Energy Saving Measures
David Drew
2004-07-20
That this House notes that the Energy Saving Trust, in its submission to the Government consultation on Household Energy Efficiency, Fiscal Incentives for Home Energy Efficiency, November 2003, concluded that further fiscal incentives are required to stimulate the installation of more energy efficiency products, particularly cavity wall and solid wall insulation; further notes that a stamp duty rebate for house buyers who install energy saving measures is recommended by the Energy Saving Trust, the Association for the Conservation of Energy, the Sustainable Energy Partnership and the National Insulation Association as being the best way of achieving this increased take-up of measures; further notes that the Energy White Paper described energy efficiency as the 'cheapest, cleanest and safest way' of achieving all of our energy policy objectives; and therefore supports the introduction of such a stamp duty rebate as soon as it is reasonably practicable.
David Drew
2004-07-20
Proposed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Paul Marsden
2004-07-20
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Peter Ainsworth
2004-07-20
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Bill Tynan
2004-07-20
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Robert Key
2004-07-21
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Colin Breed
2004-07-21
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2004-07-21
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2004-07-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-07-21
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jeff Ennis
2004-07-21
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Andrew George
2004-07-21
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-07-21
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-07-21
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-07-21
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2004-07-21
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2004-07-21
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian White
2004-07-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
John Pugh
2004-07-22
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2004-07-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Martin Smyth
2004-07-22
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2004-07-22
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2004-07-22
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-07-22
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2004-07-22
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Tony Colman
2004-07-22
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-07-22
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-07-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
Huw Edwards
2004-07-22
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-07-22
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-07-22
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2004-07-22
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jim Cousins
2004-09-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-09-07
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2004-09-07
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2004-09-08
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2004-09-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2004-09-08
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Louise Ellman
2004-09-08
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Mark Fisher
2004-09-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Don Foster
2004-09-08
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2004-09-08
Signed
Reading East
Labour
David Atkinson
2004-09-08
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
John Austin
2004-09-08
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-09-08
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
2004-09-08
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Michael Weir
2004-09-08
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Adam Price
2004-09-09
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Christine Russell
2004-09-09
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-09-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-09-09
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2004-09-09
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Clive Betts
2004-09-09
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Hywel Williams
2004-09-09
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Joan Ruddock
2004-09-13
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2004-09-13
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Brian Iddon
2004-09-13
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2004-09-13
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2004-09-13
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-09-13
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Patsy Calton
2004-09-13
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2004-09-13
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-09-13
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Valerie Davey
2004-09-13
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Sue Doughty
2004-09-13
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Barbara Follett
2004-09-13
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Harold Best
2004-09-13
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
John Taylor
2004-09-13
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Richard Taylor
2004-09-13
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Teddy Taylor
2004-09-13
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Andy Reed
2004-09-14
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Iris Robinson
2004-09-14
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Simon Hughes
2004-09-14
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Hunter
2004-09-14
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Nigel Jones
2004-09-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
John McWilliam
2004-09-14
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-09-14
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Denis Murphy
2004-09-14
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Keith Bradley
2004-09-14
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2004-09-14
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Annabelle Ewing
2004-09-14
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Paul Flynn
2004-09-14
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Barrett
2004-09-14
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2004-09-14
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Mike Wood
2004-09-14
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2004-09-14
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2004-09-15
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Lady Hermon
2004-09-15
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Heyes
2004-09-15
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Robert Jackson
2004-09-15
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
David Chaytor
2004-09-15
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-09-15
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Roger Williams
2004-09-15
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2004-09-16
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Alan Hurst
2004-09-16
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-09-16
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2004-09-16
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Battle
2004-09-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Alan Beith
2004-09-16
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-10-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Chris Mole
2004-10-11
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-10-11
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Karen Buck
2004-10-11
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
David Amess
2004-10-11
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2004-10-11
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Joan Walley
2004-10-11
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Martyn Jones
2004-10-12
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Julia Drown
2004-10-12
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Phil Sawford
2004-10-13
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-10-14
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Michael Mates
2004-10-14
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-10-14
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
David Crausby
2004-10-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Michael Fallon
2004-10-14
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2004-10-14
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
John Butterfill
2004-10-15
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2004-10-15
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Mark Francois
2004-10-18
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Virginia Bottomley
2004-10-18
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Gavin Strang
2004-10-18
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
John Horam
2004-10-19
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
2004-10-19
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2004-10-19
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Marion Roe
2004-10-20
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-10-20
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2004-10-20
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2004-10-20
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2004-10-20
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2004-10-20
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2004-10-21
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Damian Green
2004-10-21
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2004-10-21
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Michael Jabez Foster
2004-10-25
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
John Randall
2004-10-26
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2004-10-26
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2004-10-26
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Paul Burstow
2004-10-27
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Ian Taylor
2004-10-28
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2004-11-01
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2004-11-01
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2004-11-02
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Kevin Barron
2004-11-02
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Iain Coleman
2004-11-03
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-11-04
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
John Baron
2004-11-04
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Martin O'Neill
2004-11-09
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Lembit
2004-11-16
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Parmjit Gill
2004-11-16
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2004-11-17
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour