24711
2003-04
1708
GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND'OPEN YOUR DOORS' CAMPAIGN
Theresa May
2004-10-12
That this House congratulates the Guide Dogs for the Blind Association on the launch of its Open Your Doors campaign, which aims to educate service providers on how they can best serve guide dog owners and other visually impaired people; notes that despite the legal duties placed on service providers under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995, guide dog owners continue to face barriers when trying to access services in restaurants, pubs, shops, hotels, banks and building societies; further notes that nearly 50 per cent. of businesses surveyed by the charity had no policies, procedures, fixtures or fittings in place to assist visually impaired people; commends Guide Dogs' effort to address the problem through the distribution of their pocket guide, Opening Doors, which gives practical tips and advice on how to adjust services to help blind or partially sighted people; and asks all honourable Members to ensure, through their local chamber of commerce, that businesses provide a fully accessible service to guide dog owners in their constituency,
Theresa May
2004-10-12
Proposed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Bob Spink
2004-10-12
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-10-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-10-13
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Marion Roe
2004-10-13
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Jim Sheridan
2004-10-13
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Martin Smyth
2004-10-13
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-10-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-10-13
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2004-10-13
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-10-13
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Laura Moffatt
2004-10-13
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2004-10-13
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2004-10-13
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Janet Dean
2004-10-13
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-10-13
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Drew
2004-10-13
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
2004-10-13
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2004-10-13
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
James Gray
2004-10-13
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2004-10-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2004-10-13
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Harold Best
2004-10-13
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2004-10-13
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2004-10-13
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2004-10-13
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
John Pugh
2004-10-14
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2004-10-14
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Marsha Singh
2004-10-14
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-10-14
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-10-14
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-10-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-10-14
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2004-10-14
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2004-10-14
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Edward O'Hara
2004-10-14
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-10-14
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Challen
2004-10-14
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-10-14
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-10-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Crausby
2004-10-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
John Cryer
2004-10-14
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-10-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-10-14
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2004-10-14
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-10-14
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2004-10-14
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
John Wilkinson
2004-10-14
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2004-10-14
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-10-14
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-10-15
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Julie Kirkbride
2004-10-15
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Amess
2004-10-15
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Peter Pike
2004-10-18
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-10-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-10-18
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Tim Loughton
2004-10-18
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
2004-10-18
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2004-10-18
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Howard Flight
2004-10-18
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2004-10-18
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Paul Goodman
2004-10-18
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2004-10-18
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2004-10-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
2004-10-18
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2004-10-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2004-10-19
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John McWilliam
2004-10-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-10-19
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Julian Brazier
2004-10-19
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2004-10-19
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
David Hamilton
2004-10-19
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Roger Berry
2004-10-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Borrow
2004-10-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-10-19
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2004-10-19
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
David Wilshire
2004-10-19
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Linda Perham
2004-10-20
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Syd Rapson
2004-10-20
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-10-20
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2004-10-20
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Tom Brake
2004-10-20
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Angela Eagle
2004-10-20
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2004-10-20
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2004-10-20
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2004-10-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-10-20
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Brian White
2004-10-20
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Julian Lewis
2004-10-21
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Judy Mallaber
2004-10-21
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Peter Bradley
2004-10-21
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-10-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-10-21
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Peter Duncan
2004-10-21
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2004-10-21
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-10-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2004-10-25
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-10-25
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Helen Clark
2004-10-25
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-10-25
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Dobson
2004-10-25
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-10-25
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-10-26
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Lady Hermon
2004-10-27
Signed
North Down
UUP
Annette Brooke
2004-10-27
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2004-10-27
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2004-10-28
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2004-10-28
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2004-11-01
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-11-01
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Andrew Selous
2004-11-01
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Diana Organ
2004-11-01
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Ross Cranston
2004-11-01
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-11-01
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Nigel Evans
2004-11-01
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2004-11-01
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2004-11-02
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2004-11-02
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2004-11-02
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2004-11-02
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Cheryl Gillan
2004-11-02
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
John Taylor
2004-11-02
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Michael Spicer
2004-11-03
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
John Lyons
2004-11-03
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
David Marshall
2004-11-03
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Michael Mates
2004-11-03
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Brian H Donohoe
2004-11-03
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Matthew Green
2004-11-03
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2004-11-03
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Graham Brady
2004-11-04
Signed
Altrincham & Sale West
Conservative
John Baron
2004-11-04
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Peter Lilley
2004-11-08
Signed
Hitchin & Harpenden
Conservative
Martin O'Neill
2004-11-08
Signed
Ochil
Labour
John Butterfill
2004-11-08
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Patsy Calton
2004-11-08
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Paul Stinchcombe
2004-11-08
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Julia Drown
2004-11-09
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
John Barrett
2004-11-09
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2004-11-11
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Parmjit Gill
2004-11-11
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Mercer
2004-11-15
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2004-11-15
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Mark Francois
2004-11-15
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2004-11-16
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Andrew Hunter
2004-11-17
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-11-17
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Philip Hammond
2004-11-17
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative