26165
2003-04
264
Draft Housing Bill And Decent Homes Standard For Social Housing
Alan Simpson
2003-12-10
That this House welcomes the publication of the draft Housing Bill and the opportunity for honourable Members to comment on proposed legislation; believes that this Bill offers an excellent opportunity for dealing with fuel poverty by ensuring that minimum insulation and heating standards set for all social housing would, as far as is reasonably practicable, match those standards in the building regulations for newly built homes; and therefore supports the campaign by the All Party Warm Homes Group to secure an amendment to the draft Housing Bill to this effect thus ensuring that all social housing tenants are removed from fuel poverty.
Alan Simpson
2003-12-10
Proposed
Nottingham South
Labour
Paul Holmes
2003-12-10
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2003-12-10
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2003-12-10
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Bill Olner
2003-12-10
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Paul Burstow
2003-12-10
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2003-12-10
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2003-12-10
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-12-10
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Helen Clark
2003-12-10
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
David Clelland
2003-12-10
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Harry Cohen
2003-12-10
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2003-12-10
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Valerie Davey
2003-12-10
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Janet Dean
2003-12-10
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2003-12-10
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Brian H Donohoe
2003-12-10
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Sue Doughty
2003-12-10
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2003-12-10
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Mark Fisher
2003-12-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Norman Baker
2003-12-10
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2003-12-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2003-12-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2003-12-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2003-12-10
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2003-12-10
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
John Thurso
2003-12-10
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2003-12-10
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2003-12-10
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian White
2003-12-10
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2003-12-10
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Tony Wright
2003-12-10
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Martin Smyth
2003-12-11
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Bob Spink
2003-12-11
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2003-12-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2003-12-11
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2003-12-11
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Alice Mahon
2003-12-11
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Rob Marris
2003-12-11
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Annette Brooke
2003-12-11
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2003-12-11
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2003-12-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
2003-12-11
Signed
Bury North
Labour
David Crausby
2003-12-11
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Andrew George
2003-12-11
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2003-12-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harry Barnes
2003-12-11
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Battle
2003-12-11
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
David Taylor
2003-12-11
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Paul Tyler
2003-12-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gwyn Prosser
2003-12-15
Signed
Dover
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2003-12-15
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Denis Murphy
2003-12-15
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Colin Breed
2003-12-15
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2003-12-15
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2003-12-15
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2003-12-15
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Bob Blizzard
2003-12-15
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Betty Williams
2003-12-15
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Syd Rapson
2003-12-16
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2003-12-16
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2003-12-16
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Lynne Jones
2003-12-16
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Paul Keetch
2003-12-16
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2003-12-16
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2003-12-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Keith Bradley
2003-12-16
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Matthew Green
2003-12-16
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Joe Benton
2003-12-16
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2003-12-16
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Tony Worthington
2003-12-16
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Linda Perham
2003-12-17
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2003-12-17
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Terry Lewis
2003-12-17
Signed
Worsley
Labour
John McDonnell
2003-12-17
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2003-12-17
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Edward O'Hara
2003-12-17
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2003-12-17
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2003-12-17
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Tony Colman
2003-12-17
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Connarty
2003-12-17
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2003-12-17
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2003-12-17
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2003-12-17
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Paul Flynn
2003-12-17
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2003-12-17
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2003-12-17
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Anne Begg
2003-12-17
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Bill Tynan
2003-12-17
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Llew Smith
2003-12-18
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Tom Brake
2003-12-18
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2003-12-18
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2003-12-18
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Clive Efford
2003-12-18
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Vera Baird
2003-12-18
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Clive Betts
2003-12-18
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Jon Trickett
2003-12-18
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Mike Wood
2003-12-18
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2004-01-05
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-01-05
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-01-05
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-01-05
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2004-01-05
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-01-05
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2004-01-06
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2004-01-06
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-01-07
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2004-01-07
Signed
Kettering
Labour
David Heyes
2004-01-08
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Ian Davidson
2004-01-08
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2004-01-12
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2004-01-12
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Evan Harris
2004-01-13
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Savidge
2004-01-14
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-01-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2004-01-15
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
John Austin
2004-01-15
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-01-19
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-01-19
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2004-01-20
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Ian Lucas
2004-01-20
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
John McWilliam
2004-01-20
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2004-01-20
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-01-20
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-01-20
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2004-01-20
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Roger Williams
2004-01-20
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2004-01-20
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-01-21
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Calum MacDonald
2004-01-21
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-01-21
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2004-01-21
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
John Randall
2004-01-22
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Alan Hurst
2004-01-22
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-01-22
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Richard Shepherd
2004-01-26
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2004-01-26
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Edward Davey
2004-01-27
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-01-28
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Stephen Hepburn
2004-01-28
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-01-28
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-01-28
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Nick Harvey
2004-01-30
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-02-03
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Kate Hoey
2004-02-03
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2004-02-05
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2004-02-05
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Seamus Mallon
2004-02-09
Signed
Newry & Armagh
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Phil Willis
2004-02-11
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2004-02-12
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
George Stevenson
2004-02-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-02-23
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Peter Mandelson
2004-02-23
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-02-23
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2004-02-24
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Bruce George
2004-03-05
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
George Mudie
2004-03-09
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-03-15
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Keen
2004-03-18
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Geraldine Smith
2004-04-29
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Debra Shipley
2004-06-24
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Terry Davis
Withdrawn