25754
2003-04
445
Posthumous Medals For Supreme Sacrifice
Harry Barnes
2004-01-19
That this House believes that the supreme sacrifice of British servicemen and women who are killed in the line of duty, in war, peacekeeping or as a result of terrorism, should be acknowledged through a posthumous medal similar to the United States Purple Heart or the Memorial Cross of Canada and New Zealand, which can be presented to the next of kin and worn with pride on Remembrance Day; accepts that suitable criteria for such a medal need to be carefully defined and that this is best done by the Ministry of Defence in consultation with The Royal British Legion and forces' associations; and urges the Ministry of Defence to accept the policy and instigate such discussions.
Harry Barnes
2004-01-19
Proposed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Bob Russell
2004-01-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-01-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew George
2004-01-20
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2004-01-20
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
David Taylor
2004-01-20
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Mark Tami
2004-01-20
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-01-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2004-01-20
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Annette Brooke
2004-01-20
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-01-20
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Martin Smyth
2004-01-20
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Andrew Rosindell
2004-01-20
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2004-01-21
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Derek Wyatt
2004-01-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Ann Winterton
2004-01-21
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2004-01-21
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2004-01-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-01-21
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Burnside
2004-01-21
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-01-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Nigel Jones
2004-01-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2004-01-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Bob Spink
2004-01-21
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
2004-01-22
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-01-22
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-01-22
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Michael Weir
2004-01-22
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
John McDonnell
2004-01-26
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-01-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-01-26
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Barbara Follett
2004-01-26
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-01-26
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
David Drew
2004-01-26
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Vincent Cable
2004-01-26
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2004-01-27
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-01-27
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-01-27
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-01-28
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Lepper
2004-01-28
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Michael Mates
2004-01-28
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Colin Breed
2004-01-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-01-28
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Roy Beggs
2004-01-28
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Rudi Vis
2004-01-28
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Brian Cotter
2004-01-29
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2004-01-30
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-01-30
Signed
Hendon
Labour
George Howarth
2004-02-02
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
John Barrett
2004-02-02
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2004-02-03
Signed
Burton
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-02-03
Signed
Putney
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-02-03
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-02-03
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
George Mudie
2004-02-04
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-02-05
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-02-05
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-02-05
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2004-02-05
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
David Hamilton
2004-02-06
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-02-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-02-11
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-02-11
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Dennis Turner
2004-02-23
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Ann Widdecombe
2004-02-25
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
John Austin
2004-03-01
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-03-23
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-03-31
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
John Mann
2004-05-11
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Terry Davis
Withdrawn