26482
2003-04
59
Hallmarking
Howard Flight
2003-11-26
That this House welcomes the statement by the Minister for Employment Relations, Competition and Consumers on 20th June, 2003 407 c684-6, that the present draft European Union Directive on articles of precious metal would 'effectively weaken the level of protection enjoyed by the consumer, which we could not and would not support' and that 'the United Kingdom Government has no intention of altering a hallmarking system that has served the United Kingdom so well for so long'; notes that this follows the Department for Trade and Industry having consulted trade associations such as the British Jewellers Association, representing manufacturers, the National Association of Goldsmiths, representing retailers, assay offices, the British Hallmarking Council and trading standards and consumer organisations; welcomes the statement in the other place, obtaining cross-party support, by the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, 19th June 2003 407 c960, that 'we will oppose the Directive'; notes, however, that the Italian presidency, starting on 1st July, intends to revive the draft Directive; further notes that nine out of the ten countries set to join the European Union in 2004 have compulsory hallmarking systems similar to that in the United Kingdom and regrets any attempts by member states with lower standards of protection to ignore their views; and calls on the Government vigorously to co-ordinate action with sympathetic member states to ensure that any harmonisation in this sector builds upon rather than dilutes existing high standards of consumer protection and, if this is not feasible, to form with those states a blocking minority.
Howard Flight
2003-11-26
Proposed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2003-11-26
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2003-11-26
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2003-11-26
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2003-11-26
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2003-11-26
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2003-11-26
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Simon Burns
2003-11-26
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2003-11-26
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Peter Luff
2003-11-26
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2003-11-26
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Nick Hawkins
2003-11-26
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
2003-11-26
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2003-11-27
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2003-11-27
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
David Wilshire
2003-11-27
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2003-11-27
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2003-11-27
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Tony Baldry
2003-11-27
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2003-11-27
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Mark Francois
2003-11-27
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Mark Field
2003-11-27
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
2003-11-27
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2003-11-27
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
John Randall
2003-11-27
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2003-12-01
Signed
Belfast South
Independent Ulster Unionist
Derek Conway
2003-12-01
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2003-12-01
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
James Gray
2003-12-02
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2003-12-02
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2003-12-02
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2003-12-02
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Robert Key
2003-12-02
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2003-12-02
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Julian Brazier
2003-12-03
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2003-12-03
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Amess
2003-12-03
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2003-12-04
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Bob Spink
2003-12-04
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Roy Beggs
2003-12-04
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Lady Hermon
2003-12-08
Signed
North Down
UUP
Peter Atkinson
2003-12-09
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2003-12-10
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2003-12-10
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Rob Marris
2003-12-11
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2003-12-16
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2003-12-16
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2003-12-17
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2003-12-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-01-05
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2004-01-05
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
David Maclean
2004-01-07
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2004-01-07
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2004-01-08
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2004-01-13
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2004-01-26
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2004-01-27
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
George Osborne
2004-02-10
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Quentin Davies
2004-02-23
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2004-02-23
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2004-03-11
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2004-05-05
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
John Bercow
2004-05-26
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative