25482
2003-04
738
Animal Testing For Household Cleaning Products
Norman Baker
2004-03-02
That this House believes that, in the light of the UK Government's decision in 1998 to no longer license animal tests for cosmetic and toiletry products and ingredients on the basis that the trivial end product could not justify the animal suffering caused, the same lack of justification exists for causing harm to laboratory animals for non-essential items such as carpet shampoo or washing-up liquid; and, taking into consideration the public's clear desire to end animal testing for what they consider to be non-essential items, calls on the Government to introduce a date for a ban on animal testing for what they consider to be non-essential items such as carpet shampoo or washing-up liquid; and, taking into consideration the public's clear desire to end animal testing for what they consider to be non-essential items, calls on the Government to introduce a date for a ban on animal testing for household cleaning products and ingredients.
Norman Baker
2004-03-02
Proposed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Alex Salmond
2004-03-02
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Bill Etherington
2004-03-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Amess
2004-03-02
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2004-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2004-03-02
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2004-03-02
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2004-03-03
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Russell
2004-03-03
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-03-03
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lady Hermon
2004-03-03
Signed
North Down
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-03-03
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-03-03
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2004-03-03
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-03-03
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-03-03
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim Dowd
2004-03-03
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Andrew George
2004-03-03
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2004-03-03
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-03-03
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Battle
2004-03-03
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Simon Thomas
2004-03-03
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Michael Weir
2004-03-03
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
John Pugh
2004-03-04
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Syd Rapson
2004-03-04
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-03-04
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-03-04
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2004-03-04
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2004-03-04
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-03-04
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2004-03-04
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Drew
2004-03-04
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Roy Beggs
2004-03-04
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Taylor
2004-03-04
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Paul Tyler
2004-03-04
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2004-03-08
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2004-03-08
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2004-03-08
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-03-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-03-08
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-03-09
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
George Mudie
2004-03-09
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Bill Olner
2004-03-09
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-03-09
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-03-09
Signed
Putney
Labour
Nigel Evans
2004-03-09
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2004-03-09
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2004-03-09
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2004-03-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2004-03-10
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-03-10
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-03-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Annette Brooke
2004-03-10
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2004-03-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Vincent Cable
2004-03-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2004-03-10
Signed
Gower
Labour
Helen Clark
2004-03-10
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-03-10
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Gerry Steinberg
2004-03-10
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Eric Martlew
2004-03-11
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-03-11
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2004-03-11
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2004-03-11
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-03-11
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Roger Berry
2004-03-11
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-03-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-03-12
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Eleanor Laing
2004-03-12
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
John Lyons
2004-03-12
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Patsy Calton
2004-03-12
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2004-03-12
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-03-12
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Alan Keen
2004-03-15
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-03-15
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2004-03-15
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Tony Worthington
2004-03-15
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2004-03-16
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Terry Lewis
2004-03-16
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-03-16
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2004-03-16
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2004-03-16
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Mike Wood
2004-03-16
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Dai Havard
2004-03-17
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2004-03-17
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2004-03-17
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-03-17
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Matthew Green
2004-03-17
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Vera Baird
2004-03-17
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-03-18
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Caroline Spelman
2004-03-22
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2004-03-22
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2004-03-22
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Frank Cook
2004-03-22
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Barrett
2004-03-22
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2004-03-23
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2004-03-23
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-03-23
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-03-24
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Joan Humble
2004-03-25
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-03-25
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
David Crausby
2004-03-26
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2004-03-29
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-03-29
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Gregory Campbell
2004-03-31
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Greg Pope
2004-04-01
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Iain Coleman
2004-04-01
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2004-04-19
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Richard Bacon
2004-04-19
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Liz Blackman
2004-04-19
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Phil Willis
2004-04-22
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2004-04-29
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-05-04
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Sarah Teather
2004-05-06
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Ian Paisley
2004-05-13
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Kevin McNamara
2004-05-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Tony Wright
2004-05-20
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-05-21
Signed
Burton
Labour
Gavin Strang
2004-05-21
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
John Randall
2004-05-24
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2004-05-24
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2004-05-24
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-06-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Russell Brown
2004-06-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
George Galloway
2004-06-18
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Independent
Adrian Sanders
2004-06-21
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2004-06-21
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2004-07-05
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2004-07-05
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2004-07-07
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Martyn Jones
2004-07-16
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2004-07-20
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Mark Oaten
2004-07-21
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
2004-07-22
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Barbara Roche
2004-09-07
Signed
Hornsey & Wood Green
Labour
John Burnett
2004-09-07
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
2004-09-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
David Heyes
2004-09-16
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Richard Allan
2004-10-25
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat