25488
2003-04
744
Recognition For Mary Seacole
Roy Beggs
2004-03-02
That this House recognises the results of the recent 100 Great Black Britons poll organised through the Every Generation website; notes that the poll plays a vital role in celebrating the United Kingdom's black culture and heritage; further notes that the campaign is an excellent medium through which citizens of the United Kingdom can learn about the contributions made by black people to the country; pays tribute to the poll winner, the late Mary Seacole; recognises the valuable work undertaken by the West Indian-born nurse tending to wounded soldiers during the Crimean War; further recognises that her dedication to providing assistance to the wounded is exemplified in the effort she made to overcome discrimination and prejudice which led her to travel to the Crimea at her own expense; notes that other than being awarded a Crimean medal for her work, Mary Seacole has been largely unrecognised for over a century; supports the recent calls by the Royal College of Nursing for a statue to be erected in London in her honour; and calls on the Government to provide funding for such a statue.
Roy Beggs
2004-03-02
Proposed
East Antrim
UUP
Adam Price
2004-03-02
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Alex Salmond
2004-03-02
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Martin Smyth
2004-03-02
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lady Hermon
2004-03-02
Signed
North Down
UUP
Paul Keetch
2004-03-02
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2004-03-02
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
George Mudie
2004-03-02
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
David Burnside
2004-03-02
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Sydney Chapman
2004-03-02
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2004-03-02
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Annabelle Ewing
2004-03-02
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Neil Gerrard
2004-03-02
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Simon Thomas
2004-03-02
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
David Trimble
2004-03-02
Signed
Upper Bann
UUP
Ann Winterton
2004-03-02
Signed
Congleton
Independent Conservative
Pete Wishart
2004-03-02
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Ken Purchase
2004-03-03
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour/Co-operative
Bob Russell
2004-03-03
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2004-03-03
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Bob Spink
2004-03-03
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2004-03-03
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-03-03
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-03-03
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-03-03
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-03-03
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-03-03
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Andrew MacKinlay
2004-03-03
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-03-03
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2004-03-03
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
David Clelland
2004-03-03
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-03-03
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Crausby
2004-03-03
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2004-03-03
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-03-03
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Ian Davidson
2004-03-03
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Denzil Davies
2004-03-03
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-03-03
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Louise Ellman
2004-03-03
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
2004-03-03
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-03-03
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-03-03
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Battle
2004-03-03
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Anne Begg
2004-03-03
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2004-03-03
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-03-03
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Turner
2004-03-03
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Brian White
2004-03-03
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2004-03-04
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2004-03-04
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-03-04
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2004-03-04
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2004-03-04
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Martin Caton
2004-03-04
Signed
Gower
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-03-04
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Drew
2004-03-04
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
2004-03-04
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-03-04
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Mike Hancock
2004-03-04
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2004-03-04
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
David Taylor
2004-03-04
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Paul Tyler
2004-03-04
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2004-03-05
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Marion Roe
2004-03-08
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Kevin McNamara
2004-03-08
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Karen Buck
2004-03-08
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-03-08
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-03-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
David Lepper
2004-03-09
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Michael Clapham
2004-03-09
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-03-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-03-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-03-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Vincent Cable
2004-03-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2004-03-12
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2004-03-16
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-03-16
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-03-16
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-03-16
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2004-03-17
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-03-23
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-03-25
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Marsha Singh
2004-03-26
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
John Robertson
2004-03-30
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Ernie Ross
2004-03-30
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Chris Ruane
2004-03-30
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2004-03-30
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Dai Havard
2004-03-30
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2004-03-30
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2004-03-30
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
George Howarth
2004-03-30
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Terry Lewis
2004-03-30
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-03-30
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Alan Meale
2004-03-30
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-03-30
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2004-03-30
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Tom Clarke
2004-03-30
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2004-03-30
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2004-03-30
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-03-30
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Mark Tami
2004-03-30
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Bill Tynan
2004-03-30
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
David Winnick
2004-03-30
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2004-03-31
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2004-03-31
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2004-03-31
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-03-31
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Lembit
2004-03-31
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Virginia Bottomley
2004-03-31
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2004-03-31
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-03-31
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2004-04-01
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Peter Bradley
2004-04-27
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Michael Fallon
2004-04-27
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Richard Shepherd
2004-04-28
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Brian Iddon
2004-04-28
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2004-04-28
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2004-04-28
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
James Paice
2004-04-28
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-04-28
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Colin Challen
2004-04-28
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Helen Clark
2004-04-28
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Mark Fisher
2004-04-28
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
John Austin
2004-04-28
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Tim Boswell
2004-04-28
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2004-04-28
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
David Heyes
2004-04-29
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Alan Howarth
2004-04-29
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2004-04-29
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-04-29
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2004-04-29
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Stephen Dorrell
2004-04-29
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Frank Field
2004-04-29
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Donald Anderson
2004-04-29
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2004-04-29
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Roger Williams
2004-04-29
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
2004-04-30
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Sue Doughty
2004-04-30
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2004-04-30
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2004-04-30
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2004-05-04
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2004-05-04
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2004-05-04
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Jim Cousins
2004-05-04
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2004-05-04
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
John Grogan
2004-05-04
Signed
Selby
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2004-05-04
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Phil Willis
2004-05-04
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2004-05-05
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-05-06
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-05-06
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Joyce Quin
2004-05-10
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
John Randall
2004-05-10
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
John McWilliam
2004-05-10
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-05-10
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-05-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Evan Harris
2004-05-11
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Doug Henderson
2004-05-11
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-05-11
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Michael Connarty
2004-05-11
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
John Horam
2004-05-13
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Calum MacDonald
2004-05-13
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-05-13
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2004-05-14
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Beverley Hughes
2004-05-18
Signed
Stretford & Urmston
Labour
John Lyons
2004-05-18
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Alistair Burt
2004-05-18
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Ann Keen
2004-05-19
Signed
Brentford & Isleworth
Labour
John Smith
2004-05-20
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Iain Coleman
2004-05-24
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-05-25
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Diane Abbott
2004-05-25
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-05-26
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
David Amess
2004-06-16
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Kerry Pollard
2004-06-28
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Paul Burstow
2004-10-12
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Terry Davis
Withdrawn
Tom Watson
Withdrawn