25629
2003-04
871
Release Of 1911 Census
Alistair Carmichael
2004-03-22
That this House notes that the average closure period for pre-1911 UK decennial population Census records is 80 years and that informants were not guaranteed that the 1911 Census records would be closed for 100 years and that the release of the 1911 Census Online for England and Wales in 2004-05 would be likely to generate between ú10m and ú40m in revenue before the scheduled release date of 2012; and urges the Lord Chancellor and the Registrar General to use their existing powers, under section 5(1) of the Public Records Act 1958, to arrange for the early release of the 1911 Census Online, thus making the most of a golden opportunity to generate very substantial income between 2004 and 2012 from those records and facilitate genealogical research worldwide.
Alistair Carmichael
2004-03-22
Proposed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2004-03-22
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
John Randall
2004-03-23
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2004-03-23
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2004-03-23
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2004-03-23
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2004-03-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew George
2004-03-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2004-03-23
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
2004-03-23
Signed
Congleton
Independent Conservative
Greg Pope
2004-03-24
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-03-24
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-03-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Colin Breed
2004-03-24
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2004-03-24
Signed
Gower
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-03-24
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-03-24
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2004-03-24
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
David Taylor
2004-03-24
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Mark Hendrick
2004-03-25
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Jones
2004-03-25
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2004-03-25
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-03-25
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Chris Bryant
2004-03-25
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-03-25
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-03-25
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Roger Berry
2004-03-25
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-03-25
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2004-03-26
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Murrison
2004-03-26
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-03-26
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-03-26
Signed
Burton
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-03-26
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2004-03-29
Signed
North Down
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-03-29
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2004-03-29
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
Terry Lewis
2004-03-29
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-03-29
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2004-03-29
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2004-03-29
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2004-03-29
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
John Wilkinson
2004-03-29
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Stephen Hesford
2004-03-30
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-03-30
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2004-03-30
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Howard Flight
2004-03-30
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
David Hamilton
2004-03-30
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Taylor
2004-03-30
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Neil Gerrard
2004-03-31
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
George Stevenson
2004-03-31
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-03-31
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
John Pugh
2004-04-01
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2004-04-01
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Chaytor
2004-04-01
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Jonathan Djanogly
2004-04-01
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2004-04-01
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2004-04-01
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Joan Walley
2004-04-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Phil Willis
2004-04-01
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Gillian Shephard
2004-04-19
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
George Howarth
2004-04-19
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-04-19
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Harold Best
2004-04-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-04-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2004-04-20
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2004-04-20
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2004-04-21
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2004-04-22
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-04-22
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Tom Brake
2004-04-26
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2004-04-26
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2004-04-27
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2004-04-29
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Kevin Barron
2004-04-29
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
John Barrett
2004-05-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Kevin Brennan
2004-05-05
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2004-05-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Matthew Green
2004-05-06
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2004-05-10
Signed
Kettering
Labour
David Lepper
2004-05-11
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Peter Mandelson
2004-05-14
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
John Smith
2004-05-20
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-05-25
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Mark Oaten
2004-06-08
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2004-06-09
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2004-06-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2004-06-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-06-14
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2004-06-14
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2004-06-14
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-06-15
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Michael Moore
2004-06-15
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2004-06-15
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2004-06-16
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-06-18
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2004-06-24
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Robert Smith
2004-06-28
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2004-07-01
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Bob Blizzard
2004-07-06
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Nick Hawkins
2004-07-07
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
David Ruffley
2004-07-08
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Evan Harris
2004-07-14
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
2004-07-19
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-07-20
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
James Clappison
2004-07-21
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2004-07-22
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Barbara Follett
2004-07-22
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Richard Bacon
2004-07-22
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2004-07-22
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Peter Robinson
2004-09-07
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Henry Bellingham
2004-09-07
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Andrew Bennett
2004-09-07
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-09-15
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
David Heyes
2004-09-16
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-10-25
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
David Cameron
2004-10-28
Signed
Witney
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2004-11-09
Signed
Esher & Walton
Conservative
Brian White
2004-11-11
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour