25638
2003-04
880
SEAFARERS' JOBS AND THE TONNAGE TAX
Gwyn Prosser
2004-03-22
That this House is deeply concerned that the total number of UK seafaring ratings has declined from 30,000 ratings in 1980 to less than 10,000 in 2003; regrets that the decline has continued since the introduction of the Government's tonnage tax regime; notes that the proportion of British officers is also declining and has fallen by more than 27 per cent. in the last three years; believes that the decline in UK seafarers cannot be allowed to continue if this country is to retain a core of essential maritime skills; abhors the fact that ship owners who have benefited massively from millions of pounds of public subsidy through the tonnage tax regime have failed to arrest this decline in British jobs; notes that in its current form the tonnage tax has not generated significant training and employment opportunities for UK seafaring ratings and officers; and calls on the Government to use the current Inland Revenue review to introduce a firm link between the concession and the increased employment of UK seafaring ratings and officers on UK registered ships.
Gwyn Prosser
2004-03-22
Proposed
Dover
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-03-22
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2004-03-22
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Bob Blizzard
2004-03-22
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Joan Walley
2004-03-22
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2004-03-22
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Martin Smyth
2004-03-23
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-03-23
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-03-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
David Burnside
2004-03-23
Signed
South Antrim
UUP
Ann Cryer
2004-03-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew George
2004-03-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2004-03-23
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2004-03-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Adam Price
2004-03-24
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Dennis Skinner
2004-03-24
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-03-24
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-03-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-03-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Edward O'Hara
2004-03-24
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-03-24
Signed
Gower
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-03-24
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2004-03-24
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
David Taylor
2004-03-24
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Jones
2004-03-25
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2004-03-25
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2004-03-25
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2004-03-26
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-03-26
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-03-29
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Terry Lewis
2004-03-29
Signed
Worsley
Labour
David Drew
2004-03-29
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2004-03-30
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2004-03-30
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-03-30
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-03-30
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Roy Beggs
2004-03-30
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Ivan Henderson
2004-03-31
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2004-03-31
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2004-03-31
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-03-31
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-03-31
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Michael Connarty
2004-03-31
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-03-31
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-04-01
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-04-01
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-01
Signed
Burton
Labour
Harold Best
2004-04-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Roger Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2004-04-27
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Doug Naysmith
2004-04-30
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Colin Challen
2004-05-05
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Helen Clark
2004-05-05
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-05-06
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-05-10
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Joe Benton
2004-05-10
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-05-11
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2004-05-11
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2004-05-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-05-13
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Louise Ellman
2004-05-13
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Calum MacDonald
2004-05-17
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-05-17
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-05-17
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-05-18
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Ian Gibson
2004-05-18
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Desmond Turner
2004-05-18
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Phil Sawford
2004-05-20
Signed
Kettering
Labour
John Smith
2004-05-20
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-05-20
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Gavin Strang
2004-05-21
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Jim Cousins
2004-05-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-05-27
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2004-06-07
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Lady Hermon
2004-06-08
Signed
North Down
UUP
Ann McKechin
2004-06-08
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2004-06-14
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Nigel Dodds
2004-06-17
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
John Thurso
2004-06-17
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Iain Coleman
2004-06-21
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2004-06-22
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Valerie Davey
2004-06-23
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-06-23
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Nick Harvey
2004-06-24
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
2004-06-28
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Chris Ruane
2004-06-28
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Alex Salmond
2004-06-28
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
George Howarth
2004-06-28
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Mark Oaten
2004-06-28
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2004-06-28
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2004-06-28
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2004-06-28
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Angela Eagle
2004-06-28
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Vera Baird
2004-06-28
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Candy Atherton
2004-06-29
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Alan Beith
2004-06-29
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-06-30
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Tom Clarke
2004-06-30
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-06-30
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Kaufman
2004-07-01
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-07-05
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Linda Perham
2004-07-06
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-07-06
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2004-07-06
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-07-07
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Paul Keetch
2004-07-07
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Ian Lucas
2004-07-07
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Brian Cotter
2004-07-07
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2004-07-08
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Gregory Campbell
2004-07-08
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Frank Dobson
2004-07-08
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Alan Reid
2004-07-12
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Martin O'Neill
2004-07-12
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-07-12
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
John Cryer
2004-07-12
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-07-12
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2004-07-12
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Michael Weir
2004-07-12
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2004-07-12
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
John Pugh
2004-07-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2004-07-13
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-07-13
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-07-13
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Archy Kirkwood
2004-07-14
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Keith Bradley
2004-07-14
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Anne Begg
2004-07-14
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2004-07-15
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2004-07-15
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2004-07-15
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2004-07-16
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
John Burnett
2004-07-16
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2004-07-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2004-07-19
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Frank Doran
2004-07-19
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Steve Webb
2004-07-19
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
John McWilliam
2004-07-20
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Brian White
2004-07-20
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
John Robertson
2004-07-21
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Frank Roy
2004-07-21
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2004-07-21
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
George Mudie
2004-07-21
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Richard Allan
2004-07-21
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stringer
2004-07-21
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2004-07-22
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Vincent Cable
2004-07-22
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Wayne David
2004-07-22
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-07-22
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
2004-09-07
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2004-09-07
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Heyes
2004-09-07
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-09-07
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Jimmy Hood
2004-09-07
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-09-07
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Flook
2004-09-07
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Matthew Green
2004-09-07
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
2004-09-07
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2004-09-07
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Simon Thomas
2004-09-07
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Llew Smith
2004-09-08
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Helen Jackson
2004-09-09
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Chris Smith
2004-09-13
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
David Marshall
2004-09-16
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Peter Duncan
2004-10-21
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Glenda Jackson
2004-11-03
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Terry Davis
Withdrawn
Andrew Rosindell
Withdrawn