25092
2003-04
941
Ten Year Commemoration Of The Rwandan Genocide
Brian Cotter
2004-03-30
That this House recognises the ten year anniversary commemoration of the genocide in Rwanda which began in April 1994; acknowledges the importance of such an anniversary for international relations; hopes that, following this human tragedy, the United Nations as well as all countries, regions and peoples throughout the world will learn from its terrible consequences and ensure that a similar tragedy never happens again; notes that the campaign by the Survivors' Fund to support women survivors of the genocide who have contracted HIV/AIDS as a result of a concerted campaign of rape and sexual violence in 1994 is valid and indeed crucial for helping the women to lead a normal life; further recognises that the lack of access to affordable antiretroviral drugs inhibits their ability to work and take care of Rwanda's children; therefore acknowledges that the legacy of the genocide is still very much a problem in today's Rwanda; and calls upon the Government to increase pressure on international pharmaceutical companies to reduce the cost of antiretroviral drugs for the developing world.
Brian Cotter
2004-03-30
Proposed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2004-03-30
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Tom Clarke
2004-03-30
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
John Bercow
2004-03-30
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Linda Perham
2004-03-31
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Alan Reid
2004-03-31
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-03-31
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2004-03-31
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Evan Harris
2004-03-31
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2004-03-31
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2004-03-31
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2004-03-31
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-03-31
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2004-03-31
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2004-03-31
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-03-31
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2004-03-31
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2004-03-31
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Lembit
2004-03-31
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bradley
2004-03-31
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-03-31
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2004-03-31
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2004-03-31
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2004-03-31
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-03-31
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2004-03-31
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Cousins
2004-03-31
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-03-31
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-03-31
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2004-03-31
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Sue Doughty
2004-03-31
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2004-03-31
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Don Foster
2004-03-31
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2004-03-31
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Andrew George
2004-03-31
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2004-03-31
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2004-03-31
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-03-31
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-03-31
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2004-03-31
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Barrett
2004-03-31
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2004-03-31
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2004-03-31
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-03-31
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2004-03-31
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-03-31
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Steve Webb
2004-03-31
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-03-31
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-04-01
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
John Pugh
2004-04-01
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2004-04-01
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2004-04-01
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
David Lepper
2004-04-01
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
2004-04-01
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-01
Signed
Burton
Labour
Desmond Turner
2004-04-01
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Bill Tynan
2004-04-01
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-04-01
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Peter Pike
2004-04-19
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Syd Rapson
2004-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-04-19
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2004-04-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-04-19
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-04-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-04-19
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-04-19
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Betty Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Roger Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2004-04-20
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Paul Keetch
2004-04-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-04-20
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Judy Mallaber
2004-04-20
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Eric Martlew
2004-04-20
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Andrew Mitchell
2004-04-20
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Bill Olner
2004-04-20
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-04-20
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Wayne David
2004-04-20
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-04-20
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
2004-04-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Roy Beggs
2004-04-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Simon Thomas
2004-04-20
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-04-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John McDonnell
2004-04-21
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ann McKechin
2004-04-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-04-21
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Hywel Francis
2004-04-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2004-04-21
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Tony Baldry
2004-04-21
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2004-04-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2004-04-22
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Kidney
2004-04-22
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2004-04-22
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2004-04-22
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2004-04-23
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Wright
2004-04-23
Signed
Telford
Labour
Frank Roy
2004-04-26
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Julian Lewis
2004-04-27
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2004-04-27
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Rob Marris
2004-04-28
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-04-29
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2004-05-04
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Clive Efford
2004-05-04
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Crausby
2004-05-06
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-05-10
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Andy Reed
2004-05-13
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Tony Clarke
2004-05-25
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Diane Abbott
2004-05-25
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Russell Brown
2004-06-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-07-01
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-10-25
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Terry Davis
Withdrawn