25096
2003-04
945
CHILDREN'S WORLD CONGRESS ON CHILD LABOUR
Tony Clarke
2004-03-30
That this House expresses its deep concern at continuing reports that millions of children throughout the world live under conditions which are described as the worst forms of child labour in International Labour Convention 182, as already ratified by Her Majesty's Government, including slavery or practices similar to slavery such as the sale and trafficking of children, debt bondage and serfdom, and forced or compulsory labour, including forced or compulsory recruitment of children for use in armed conflict, the use, procuring or offering of a child for prostitution, for the production of pornography or for pornographic performances, and the use, procuring or offering of a child for illicit activities, in particular for the production and trafficking of drugs, and work which, by its nature or the circumstances in which it is carried out, is likely to harm the health, safety or morals of children; congratulates the organisers of the First Children's World Congress on Child Labour for bringing together children from across the globe to Florence in May in order to discuss solutions to these appalling abuses; encourages the British delegation under the auspices of Global March UK to promote the recommendations of the Congress; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to develop and implement its policy strategies to prohibit and eliminate all forms of child labour and child exploitation throughout the world through programmes which include poverty reduction and the provision of basic education for all by the internationally agreed target date of 2015.
Tony Clarke
2004-03-30
Proposed
Northampton South
Labour
Bob Russell
2004-03-30
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2004-03-30
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2004-03-30
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2004-03-30
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2004-03-30
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Roy Beggs
2004-03-30
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Peter Bottomley
2004-03-30
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2004-03-30
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-03-31
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Martin Smyth
2004-03-31
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2004-03-31
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Stephen Hepburn
2004-03-31
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-03-31
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2004-03-31
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-03-31
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Alice Mahon
2004-03-31
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2004-03-31
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-03-31
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2004-03-31
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-03-31
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Cousins
2004-03-31
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-03-31
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-03-31
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2004-03-31
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Edward Garnier
2004-03-31
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Andrew George
2004-03-31
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2004-03-31
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-03-31
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-03-31
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2004-03-31
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Simon Thomas
2004-03-31
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Rudi Vis
2004-03-31
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-03-31
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
John Pugh
2004-04-01
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Llew Smith
2004-04-01
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-04-01
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-04-01
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2004-04-01
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Tom Cox
2004-04-01
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-01
Signed
Burton
Labour
Desmond Turner
2004-04-01
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-04-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2004-04-01
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-04-01
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Syd Rapson
2004-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-04-19
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Andy King
2004-04-19
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-04-19
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2004-04-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-04-19
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-04-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-04-19
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Betty Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Roger Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2004-04-20
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Paul Keetch
2004-04-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-04-20
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
John Lyons
2004-04-20
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Ian Paisley
2004-04-20
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Tom Brake
2004-04-20
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-04-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
David Taylor
2004-04-20
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Jones
2004-04-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-04-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John McDonnell
2004-04-21
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ann McKechin
2004-04-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Denis Murphy
2004-04-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-04-21
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-04-21
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2004-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Hywel Francis
2004-04-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-04-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2004-04-22
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-04-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Janet Anderson
2004-04-22
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Peter Pike
2004-04-23
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-04-23
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-04-27
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Borrow
2004-04-27
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-04-27
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2004-04-28
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-04-29
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2004-04-30
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Gregory Campbell
2004-05-04
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Clive Efford
2004-05-04
Signed
Eltham
Labour
John Barrett
2004-05-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bradley
2004-05-05
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Colin Challen
2004-05-05
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Bob Blizzard
2004-05-05
Signed
Waveney
Labour
David Crausby
2004-05-06
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-05-10
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2004-05-10
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Colin Burgon
2004-05-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-05-10
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Sue Doughty
2004-05-10
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Julia Drown
2004-05-10
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-05-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Austin
2004-05-10
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-05-10
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Keith Bradley
2004-05-11
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Patsy Calton
2004-05-11
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-05-11
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Nicholas Winterton
2004-05-11
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Derek Foster
2004-05-12
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2004-05-12
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Andy Reed
2004-05-13
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Valerie Davey
2004-05-13
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-05-17
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
John Smith
2004-05-20
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Richard Allan
2004-05-24
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2004-05-24
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-05-25
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-05-26
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2004-06-07
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Sarah Teather
2004-06-07
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Brian H Donohoe
2004-06-17
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-06-18
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Russell Brown
2004-06-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-06-18
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2004-06-18
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2004-06-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2004-06-18
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Donald Anderson
2004-06-21
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-06-21
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Tony Worthington
2004-06-21
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-06-22
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Adam Price
2004-06-23
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Michael Moore
2004-06-23
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2004-06-23
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Roger Berry
2004-06-23
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-06-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2004-06-28
Signed
Medway
Labour
Frank Doran
2004-06-28
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2004-06-29
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2004-06-30
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Mike Wood
2004-06-30
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-07-01
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Christine Russell
2004-07-05
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2004-07-13
Signed
Dover
Labour
David Lepper
2004-07-16
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Terry Davis
Withdrawn