25108
2003-04
955
Carers Week
Clare Short
2004-03-31
That this House expresses its admiration for the six million people in the UK who provide unpaid help and support to a relative or friend who could not otherwise manage because of frailty, illness or disability; is concerned that large numbers of these carers are unknown to the statutory agencies; therefore welcomes the organisation of Carers Week, being held this year from 14th to 20th June, with the theme of carers and health and the objective of assisting carers and enabling them to access support and services; believes that carers need to be viewed as key partners in community care; is further concerned that two-thirds of carers who provide care for more than 50 hours per week say that their health has been affected by caring; notes that while carers are frequent users of general practitioners and primary care services, there is much work needed in primary care to identify patients who are carers; further notes that the unpaid work carried out by carers annually saves the Exchequer ú57 billion; and calls for the provision of better support and services for carers.
Clare Short
2004-03-31
Proposed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-03-31
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Paul Burstow
2004-03-31
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2004-03-31
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Anne Begg
2004-03-31
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Virginia Bottomley
2004-03-31
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
John Pugh
2004-04-01
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2004-04-01
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-04-01
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2004-04-01
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2004-04-01
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2004-04-01
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-04-01
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
John McFall
2004-04-01
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Kevin McNamara
2004-04-01
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2004-04-01
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2004-04-01
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Tom Cox
2004-04-01
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-01
Signed
Burton
Labour
Sue Doughty
2004-04-01
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2004-04-01
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2004-04-01
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Jane Griffiths
2004-04-01
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-04-01
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-04-01
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Desmond Turner
2004-04-01
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-04-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Bill Tynan
2004-04-01
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-04-01
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Nicholas Winterton
2004-04-01
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Adam Price
2004-04-19
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Syd Rapson
2004-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-04-19
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-04-19
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2004-04-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-04-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-04-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-04-19
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Peter Bottomley
2004-04-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2004-04-19
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Joan Humble
2004-04-20
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Paul Keetch
2004-04-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-04-20
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
David Lepper
2004-04-20
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
John Lyons
2004-04-20
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2004-04-20
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Eric Martlew
2004-04-20
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-04-20
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Ian Paisley
2004-04-20
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Keith Bradley
2004-04-20
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-04-20
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2004-04-20
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-04-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Wayne David
2004-04-20
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-04-20
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
2004-04-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Vera Baird
2004-04-20
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Roy Beggs
2004-04-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
David Taylor
2004-04-20
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Simon Thomas
2004-04-20
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Rudi Vis
2004-04-20
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Hywel Williams
2004-04-20
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Linda Perham
2004-04-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2004-04-21
Signed
Dover
Labour
Ernie Ross
2004-04-21
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2004-04-21
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-04-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-04-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Khalid Mahmood
2004-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-04-21
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ann McKechin
2004-04-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Denis Murphy
2004-04-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-04-21
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-04-21
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2004-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2004-04-21
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
David Drew
2004-04-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Neil Gerrard
2004-04-21
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2004-04-21
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Tony Baldry
2004-04-21
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2004-04-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Heath
2004-04-22
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2004-04-22
Signed
North Down
UUP
Piara S Khabra
2004-04-22
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Kidney
2004-04-22
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-04-22
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2004-04-22
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Adrian Flook
2004-04-22
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2004-04-22
Signed
Newport West
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-04-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-04-22
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Peter Pike
2004-04-23
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2004-04-26
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-04-26
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Joyce Quin
2004-04-27
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2004-04-27
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Peter Bradley
2004-04-27
Signed
Wrekin, The
Labour
Ross Cranston
2004-04-27
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Valerie Davey
2004-04-27
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-04-27
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Don Foster
2004-04-27
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Peter Ainsworth
2004-04-27
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Harold Best
2004-04-27
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Chris Ruane
2004-04-28
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Gillian Shephard
2004-04-28
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Chris Smith
2004-04-28
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Andrew Love
2004-04-28
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Rob Marris
2004-04-28
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-04-28
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2004-04-28
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Simon Burns
2004-04-28
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Colin Challen
2004-04-28
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-04-28
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Jim Dowd
2004-04-28
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-04-28
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Derek Foster
2004-04-28
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Bob Blizzard
2004-04-28
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Tony Wright
2004-04-28
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-04-29
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2004-04-29
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Marion Roe
2004-04-29
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-04-29
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Phil Sawford
2004-04-29
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-04-29
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2004-04-29
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2004-04-29
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Kevin Barron
2004-04-29
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Clive Betts
2004-04-29
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2004-04-29
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2004-04-29
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2004-04-29
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Waterson
2004-04-29
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Helen Clark
2004-04-30
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
David Wright
2004-04-30
Signed
Telford
Labour
Iris Robinson
2004-05-04
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Heyes
2004-05-04
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Clive Efford
2004-05-04
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2004-05-04
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-05-04
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2004-05-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2004-05-04
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Roger Berry
2004-05-04
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
George Stevenson
2004-05-04
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
John Taylor
2004-05-04
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2004-05-04
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2004-05-04
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Christine Russell
2004-05-05
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2004-05-05
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Patsy Calton
2004-05-05
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Anne Campbell
2004-05-05
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-05-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-05-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2004-05-05
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Evan Harris
2004-05-06
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2004-05-06
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Brian Cotter
2004-05-06
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2004-05-06
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2004-05-10
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-05-10
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Julia Drown
2004-05-10
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-05-10
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Joan Walley
2004-05-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Steve Webb
2004-05-10
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Martin Linton
2004-05-11
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-05-11
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-05-11
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-05-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Andy Reed
2004-05-13
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
John Horam
2004-05-13
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2004-05-13
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Frank Field
2004-05-13
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2004-05-14
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-05-14
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
David Wilshire
2004-05-14
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2004-05-17
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Peter Robinson
2004-05-19
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-05-19
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Tim Loughton
2004-05-19
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-05-19
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Gavin Strang
2004-05-19
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
John Smith
2004-05-20
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-05-20
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Peter Luff
2004-05-21
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2004-05-21
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2004-05-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2004-05-24
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Ann Winterton
2004-05-24
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Keith Simpson
2004-05-25
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Kevin Hughes
2004-05-25
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2004-05-25
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Tony Clarke
2004-05-25
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Tony Worthington
2004-05-25
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2004-05-26
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
John McWilliam
2004-05-26
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Mark Oaten
2004-05-26
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
James Clappison
2004-05-26
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2004-05-26
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2004-05-26
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Damian Green
2004-05-26
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Liz Blackman
2004-05-26
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Howard Stoate
2004-05-26
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Phil Willis
2004-05-26
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2004-05-27
Signed
Putney
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-05-27
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Quentin Davies
2004-05-27
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Jenny Tonge
2004-05-27
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
2004-05-27
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2004-05-27
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2004-06-07
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
George Howarth
2004-06-07
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Alan Keen
2004-06-07
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
John Burnett
2004-06-07
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Cameron
2004-06-07
Signed
Witney
Conservative
David Chidgey
2004-06-07
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2004-06-07
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-06-07
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Richard Allan
2004-06-07
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2004-06-07
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Prentice
2004-06-08
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2004-06-08
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
John MacDougall
2004-06-08
Signed
Central Fife
Labour
Oliver Heald
2004-06-09
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2004-06-09
Signed
Newark
Conservative
John Austin
2004-06-09
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Michael Fallon
2004-06-10
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2004-06-10
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
John Stanley
2004-06-14
Signed
Tonbridge & Malling
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2004-06-14
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Jim Sheridan
2004-06-15
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2004-06-15
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Doug Henderson
2004-06-17
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Mark Francois
2004-06-17
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Russell Brown
2004-06-18
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Matthew Green
2004-06-18
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-06-22
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Alan Hurst
2004-06-24
Signed
Braintree
Labour
David Lidington
2004-06-24
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2004-06-24
Signed
Medway
Labour
Alex Salmond
2004-06-28
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
John Butterfill
2004-06-28
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Patrick Hall
2004-06-28
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2004-06-28
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2004-07-01
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Henry Bellingham
2004-07-13
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Mark Hendrick
2004-07-21
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Charles Hendry
2004-07-21
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Joe Benton
2004-07-21
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2004-09-07
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Jim Cousins
2004-10-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Diane Abbott
2004-10-21
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Terry Davis
Withdrawn