25111
2003-04
958
Whisky Strip Stamps
Angus Robertson
2004-03-31
That this House shares the concerns of the Scotch Whisky Association and trade unions representing workers in the whisky industry that Government plans to introduce strip stamps will be a burden to the industry, will undermine its competitiveness and cost jobs; believes that whilst effective measures must be taken against fraud, this scheme as a device to prevent it is fundamentally flawed; shares the dismay of the Chairman of the All Party Parliamentary Scotch Whisky Industry Group, the honourable Member for Dumbarton that the Government should go ahead with the scheme regardless of repeated representations; recognises the continuing opposition of the all-party parliamentary group to the plan; and calls on all honourable and Right honourable members who oppose strip stamps to vote in accordance with their publicly declared concerns at every opportunity.
Angus Robertson
2004-03-31
Proposed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Alan Reid
2004-03-31
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Peter Duncan
2004-03-31
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2004-04-01
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Michael Weir
2004-04-01
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Hugo Swire
2004-04-01
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2004-04-01
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2004-04-01
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2004-04-01
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
David Amess
2004-04-01
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
James Gray
2004-04-01
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2004-04-01
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Mark Francois
2004-04-01
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Mark Field
2004-04-01
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2004-04-01
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Mark Prisk
2004-04-01
Signed
Hertford & Stortford
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2004-04-01
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2004-04-01
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Bob Spink
2004-04-01
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
John Horam
2004-04-01
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2004-04-01
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Greg Knight
2004-04-01
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Peter Luff
2004-04-01
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Maclean
2004-04-01
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
Theresa May
2004-04-01
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
George Osborne
2004-04-01
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2004-04-19
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Hywel Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Richard Bacon
2004-04-19
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2004-04-19
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
John Greenway
2004-04-19
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Howard Flight
2004-04-19
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Annabelle Ewing
2004-04-19
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Alan Duncan
2004-04-19
Signed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2004-04-19
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2004-04-19
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2004-04-19
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Tim Loughton
2004-04-19
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2004-04-19
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2004-04-19
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2004-04-19
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
John Randall
2004-04-19
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2004-04-20
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Nicholas Winterton
2004-04-20
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2004-04-20
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Roy Beggs
2004-04-20
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Adam Price
2004-04-20
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Paul Burstow
2004-04-21
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2004-04-21
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2004-04-21
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2004-04-21
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2004-04-21
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Green
2004-04-21
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Richard Allan
2004-04-21
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2004-04-21
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-04-21
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2004-04-21
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Steve Webb
2004-04-21
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2004-04-21
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2004-04-21
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-04-21
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
David Rendel
2004-04-21
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Archy Kirkwood
2004-04-21
Signed
Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2004-04-21
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Robert Smith
2004-04-21
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-04-21
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Nick Harvey
2004-04-21
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2004-04-21
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-04-21
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2004-04-21
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2004-04-21
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2004-04-21
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Julian Lewis
2004-04-21
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-04-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Michael Moore
2004-04-21
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2004-04-21
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2004-04-21
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Flook
2004-04-22
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
David Wilshire
2004-04-22
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2004-04-22
Signed
North Down
UUP
Pete Wishart
2004-04-26
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Oliver Letwin
2004-04-27
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2004-04-27
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2004-04-28
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2004-04-28
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2004-04-28
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2004-05-05
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2004-05-06
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2004-05-06
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2004-05-06
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
John Bercow
2004-05-26
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2004-06-24
Signed
Epsom & Ewell
Conservative
Alex Salmond
2004-06-28
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Stephen O'Brien
2004-07-22
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2004-11-01
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative