25139
2003-04
978
Re-Introduction Of The Hunting Bill
Gerald Kaufman
2004-04-19
That this House looks forward to the early re-introduction of the Government's Hunting Bill; recalls its own votes to ban the cruel sport of hunting with dogs on at least nine occasions since 1995; welcomes the Government's commitment to resolve the issue in this Parliament; notes, in the event of a further rejection of this legislation by the House of Lords, that the provisions of the Parliament Acts will apply; and looks forward to seeing a ban on hunting on the statute book by the end of this parliamentary session.
Gerald Kaufman
2004-04-19
Proposed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2004-04-19
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Julie Morgan
2004-04-19
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2004-04-19
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Peter Pike
2004-04-19
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2004-04-19
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Linda Perham
2004-04-19
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Greg Pope
2004-04-19
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Stephen Pound
2004-04-19
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2004-04-19
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2004-04-19
Signed
Dover
Labour
John Pugh
2004-04-19
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Ken Purchase
2004-04-19
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour/Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2004-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
David Rendel
2004-04-19
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
John Robertson
2004-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Barbara Roche
2004-04-19
Signed
Hornsey & Wood Green
Labour
Terry Rooney
2004-04-19
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Ernie Ross
2004-04-19
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Frank Roy
2004-04-19
Signed
Motherwell & Wishaw
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2004-04-19
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Bob Russell
2004-04-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
2004-04-19
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Martin Salter
2004-04-19
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2004-04-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2004-04-19
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2004-04-19
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2004-04-19
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2004-04-19
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2004-04-19
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Debra Shipley
2004-04-19
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-04-19
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-04-19
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2004-04-19
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Llew Smith
2004-04-19
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2004-04-19
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Doug Henderson
2004-04-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Ivan Henderson
2004-04-19
Signed
Harwich
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2004-04-19
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2004-04-19
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
David Heyes
2004-04-19
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2004-04-19
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-04-19
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-04-19
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Joan Humble
2004-04-19
Signed
Blackpool North & Fleetwood
Labour
Brian Iddon
2004-04-19
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2004-04-19
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2004-04-19
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Helen Jackson
2004-04-19
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2004-04-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2004-04-19
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Kevan Jones
2004-04-19
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-04-19
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2004-04-19
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Piara S Khabra
2004-04-19
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Kidney
2004-04-19
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2004-04-19
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Andy King
2004-04-19
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2004-04-19
Signed
Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland
Labour
David Lepper
2004-04-19
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Terry Lewis
2004-04-19
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2004-04-19
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Ian Lucas
2004-04-19
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Iain Luke
2004-04-19
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2004-04-19
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Alice Mahon
2004-04-19
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2004-04-19
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-04-19
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
David Marshall
2004-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2004-04-19
Signed
Medway
Labour
Eric Martlew
2004-04-19
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2004-04-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-04-19
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
John McFall
2004-04-19
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Shona McIsaac
2004-04-19
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Ann McKechin
2004-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2004-04-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
John McWilliam
2004-04-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-04-19
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Andrew Miller
2004-04-19
Signed
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2004-04-19
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Chris Mole
2004-04-19
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2004-04-19
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Dan Norris
2004-04-19
Signed
Wansdyke
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2004-04-19
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2004-04-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2004-04-19
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-04-19
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Keith Bradley
2004-04-19
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-04-19
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Kevin Brennan
2004-04-19
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Russell Brown
2004-04-19
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Chris Bryant
2004-04-19
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Karen Buck
2004-04-19
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Colin Burgon
2004-04-19
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Paul Burstow
2004-04-19
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-04-19
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Anne Campbell
2004-04-19
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2004-04-19
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Roger Casale
2004-04-19
Signed
Wimbledon
Labour
Martin Caton
2004-04-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Challen
2004-04-19
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Ben Chapman
2004-04-19
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
David Chaytor
2004-04-19
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-04-19
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Helen Clark
2004-04-19
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-04-19
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
David Clelland
2004-04-19
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2004-04-19
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-04-19
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-04-19
Signed
Putney
Labour
Michael Connarty
2004-04-19
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2004-04-19
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-04-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2004-04-19
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Tom Cox
2004-04-19
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Ross Cranston
2004-04-19
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
David Crausby
2004-04-19
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-04-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
2004-04-19
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
John Cummings
2004-04-19
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2004-04-19
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2004-04-19
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Edward Davey
2004-04-19
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2004-04-19
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Denzil Davies
2004-04-19
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Geraint Davies
2004-04-19
Signed
Croydon Central
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-04-19
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-04-19
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-04-19
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Frank Dobson
2004-04-19
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2004-04-19
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Jim Dowd
2004-04-19
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
David Drew
2004-04-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2004-04-19
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Angela Eagle
2004-04-19
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Huw Edwards
2004-04-19
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Clive Efford
2004-04-19
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Louise Ellman
2004-04-19
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Bill Etherington
2004-04-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-04-19
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Paul Flynn
2004-04-19
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-04-19
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Derek Foster
2004-04-19
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
George Foulkes
2004-04-19
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Hywel Francis
2004-04-19
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-04-19
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Neil Gerrard
2004-04-19
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2004-04-19
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-04-19
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2004-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2004-04-19
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Diane Abbott
2004-04-19
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Graham Allen
2004-04-19
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
David Amess
2004-04-19
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2004-04-19
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Grogan
2004-04-19
Signed
Selby
Labour
Patrick Hall
2004-04-19
Signed
Bedford
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-04-19
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2004-04-19
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2004-04-19
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Candy Atherton
2004-04-19
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
David Atkinson
2004-04-19
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
John Austin
2004-04-19
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2004-04-19
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative
Vera Baird
2004-04-19
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-04-19
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Tony Banks
2004-04-19
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-04-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Barrett
2004-04-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Kevin Barron
2004-04-19
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
John Battle
2004-04-19
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2004-04-19
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Anne Begg
2004-04-19
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Andrew Bennett
2004-04-19
Signed
Denton & Reddish
Labour
Roger Berry
2004-04-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2004-04-19
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Clive Betts
2004-04-19
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Liz Blackman
2004-04-19
Signed
Erewash
Labour
Bob Blizzard
2004-04-19
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Gerry Steinberg
2004-04-19
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
George Stevenson
2004-04-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Ian Stewart
2004-04-19
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2004-04-19
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Howard Stoate
2004-04-19
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Graham Stringer
2004-04-19
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Mark Tami
2004-04-19
Signed
Alyn & Deeside
Labour
Dari Taylor
2004-04-19
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2004-04-19
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Mark Todd
2004-04-19
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jon Trickett
2004-04-19
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Truswell
2004-04-19
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Dennis Turner
2004-04-19
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Desmond Turner
2004-04-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Bill Tynan
2004-04-19
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-04-19
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2004-04-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Claire Ward
2004-04-19
Signed
Watford
Labour
Robert Wareing
2004-04-19
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Brian White
2004-04-19
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2004-04-19
Signed
Maidstone & The Weald
Conservative
Alan Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-04-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Winnick
2004-04-19
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Mike Wood
2004-04-19
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Jimmy Wray
2004-04-19
Signed
Glasgow, Baillieston
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2004-04-19
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
David Wright
2004-04-19
Signed
Telford
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2004-04-19
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Jackie Lawrence
2004-04-20
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Labour
John Lyons
2004-04-20
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
Vincent Cable
2004-04-20
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2004-04-20
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2004-04-20
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
James Plaskitt
2004-04-21
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2004-04-21
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2004-04-21
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Denis Murphy
2004-04-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Albert Owen
2004-04-21
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Don Foster
2004-04-21
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Michael Jabez Foster
2004-04-21
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Sally Keeble
2004-04-22
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-04-22
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2004-04-26
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2004-04-27
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Tom Levitt
2004-04-28
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Keith Vaz
2004-04-28
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Bob Laxton
2004-04-29
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-04-29
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2004-04-29
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Alan Hurst
2004-04-30
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Martyn Jones
2004-04-30
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Chris Smith
2004-05-06
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Brian Cotter
2004-05-06
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2004-05-10
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Helen Jones
2004-05-10
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2004-05-10
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2004-05-11
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Tony Worthington
2004-05-11
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Andrew Love
2004-05-12
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Phil Willis
2004-05-12
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2004-05-13
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Clare Short
2004-05-17
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Tony McWalter
2004-05-17
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ian Davidson
2004-05-17
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Joe Benton
2004-05-19
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2004-05-20
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Kevin Hughes
2004-05-21
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Sarah Teather
2004-05-24
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-05-26
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Richard Allan
2004-05-26
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2004-05-27
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Independent
Alan Whitehead
2004-05-27
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2004-06-07
Signed
Clydesdale
Labour
Andy Burnham
2004-06-07
Signed
Leigh
Labour
Dave Watts
2004-06-07
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2004-06-09
Signed
Mitcham & Morden
Labour
Beverley Hughes
2004-06-16
Signed
Stretford & Urmston
Labour
George Howarth
2004-06-21
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Michael Meacher
2004-06-21
Signed
Oldham West & Royton
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-06-30
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
John MacDougall
2004-06-30
Signed
Central Fife
Labour
Calum MacDonald
2004-07-05
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Hilton Dawson
2004-07-19
Signed
Lancaster & Wyre
Labour
Frank Doran
2004-07-19
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
John Smith
2004-07-21
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Donald Anderson
2004-07-22
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2004-09-07
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
John Hume
2004-09-07
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Lorna Fitzsimons
2004-09-07
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-09-13
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jon Cruddas
2004-10-20
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Terry Davis
Withdrawn
Tom Watson
Withdrawn
Jim Marshall
Withdrawn