178
2004-05
176
Renewable Heat Obligation
Norman Baker
2004-11-24
That this House believes that the Government's targets for cutting carbon dioxide emissions require a step-change in the take-up of renewable energy; notes that while Government policies promote renewable electricity generation, little is done to promote the renewable generation of heat through technologies such as biomass, including biogas, solar heating and ground source heat pumps; further notes that energy used for heat is responsible for a third of our carbon emissions, that renewable heat technologies could cut these emissions, help tackle fuel poverty in remote areas of the country, increase fuel security, and provide new markets for the farming and forestry industry; and calls on the Government to extend the renewables obligation to support renewable heat, as recommended by the Royal Commission on Environment Pollution.
Norman Baker
2004-11-24
Proposed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2004-11-24
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2004-11-24
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2004-11-24
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Paddy Tipping
2004-11-24
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-11-24
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Martin Smyth
2004-11-25
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2004-11-25
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2004-11-25
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2004-11-25
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2004-11-25
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-11-25
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2004-11-25
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Adam Price
2004-11-29
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Nick Harvey
2004-11-29
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2004-11-29
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-11-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Rob Marris
2004-11-29
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-11-29
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-11-29
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Bob Russell
2004-11-30
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2004-11-30
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
David Kidney
2004-11-30
Signed
Stafford
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-11-30
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-11-30
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-11-30
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Simon Thomas
2004-11-30
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Betty Williams
2004-11-30
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Norman Lamb
2004-12-01
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2004-12-01
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2004-12-01
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2004-12-01
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2004-12-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-12-01
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-12-01
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-12-02
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2004-12-02
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Tony Colman
2004-12-02
Signed
Putney
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-12-02
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-12-02
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2004-12-02
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
John Austin
2004-12-02
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-12-06
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2004-12-06
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Patsy Calton
2004-12-06
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2004-12-06
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2004-12-06
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2004-12-06
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Pugh
2004-12-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2004-12-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Michael Moore
2004-12-07
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2004-12-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2004-12-07
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-12-07
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Anne Campbell
2004-12-09
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
John Gummer
2004-12-09
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2004-12-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John Horam
2004-12-13
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2004-12-14
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2004-12-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2004-12-14
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2004-12-14
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Tom Cox
2004-12-14
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Paul Truswell
2004-12-14
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Clare Short
2004-12-15
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
David Laws
2004-12-15
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2004-12-15
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Colin Challen
2004-12-15
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Barbara Follett
2004-12-15
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Alan Beith
2004-12-15
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Jon Trickett
2004-12-15
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
John Wilkinson
2004-12-15
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2004-12-15
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2004-12-16
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Mark Fisher
2004-12-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2004-12-16
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
John Thurso
2004-12-16
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2004-12-16
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Prentice
2004-12-20
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2004-12-20
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Martyn Jones
2004-12-20
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Chris Mole
2004-12-20
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Keith Bradley
2004-12-20
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Tom Brake
2004-12-20
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2004-12-20
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-12-20
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-12-20
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
John Taylor
2004-12-20
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
John Randall
2004-12-21
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Diana Organ
2004-12-21
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-12-21
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Anne Begg
2004-12-21
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Alan Reid
2005-01-10
Signed
Argyll & Bute
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2005-01-10
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Marion Roe
2005-01-10
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Alex Salmond
2005-01-10
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Richard Shepherd
2005-01-10
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Robert Smith
2005-01-10
Signed
West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Hunter
2005-01-10
Signed
Basingstoke
DUP
Boris Johnson
2005-01-10
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2005-01-10
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2005-01-10
Signed
Medway
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2005-01-10
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McWilliam
2005-01-10
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2005-01-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2005-01-10
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2005-01-10
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2005-01-10
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Amess
2005-01-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Patrick Hall
2005-01-10
Signed
Bedford
Labour
John Barrett
2005-01-10
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2005-01-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Harold Best
2005-01-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Sarah Teather
2005-01-10
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
2005-01-10
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2005-01-10
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Valerie Davey
2005-01-11
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Michael Fallon
2005-01-11
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
George Foulkes
2005-01-11
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Hywel Francis
2005-01-11
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
George Galloway
2005-01-11
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Independent
Richard Allan
2005-01-11
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jackson
2005-01-12
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2005-01-12
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Helen Clark
2005-01-12
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Jim Cousins
2005-01-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Quentin Davies
2005-01-12
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Jim Dowd
2005-01-12
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-01-13
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
John Battle
2005-01-13
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2005-01-17
Signed
Morecambe & Lunesdale
Labour
Alan Hurst
2005-01-17
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2005-01-17
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Iain Coleman
2005-01-17
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Edward Garnier
2005-01-17
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
David Chidgey
2005-01-18
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Brian Sedgemore
2005-01-19
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Bill Olner
2005-01-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Don Foster
2005-01-19
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2005-01-19
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2005-01-20
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2005-01-24
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Simon Burns
2005-01-24
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Stephen Dorrell
2005-01-24
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Keith Vaz
2005-01-24
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2005-01-25
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Gillian Shephard
2005-01-26
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2005-01-26
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Harry Cohen
2005-01-26
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Diane Abbott
2005-01-26
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Kevin Barron
2005-01-26
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
David Taylor
2005-01-26
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Joan Walley
2005-01-26
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Peter Pike
2005-01-27
Signed
Burnley
Labour
David Rendel
2005-01-27
Signed
Newbury
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Savidge
2005-01-27
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Lembit
2005-01-27
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
James Clappison
2005-01-27
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Tom Clarke
2005-01-27
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-01-27
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Frank Doran
2005-01-27
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Frank Field
2005-01-27
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Ian Gibson
2005-01-27
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Candy Atherton
2005-01-27
Signed
Falmouth & Camborne
Labour
Gavin Strang
2005-01-27
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2005-01-27
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Linda Perham
2005-01-31
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2005-01-31
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Chris Smith
2005-01-31
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Evan Harris
2005-01-31
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-01-31
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Robert Jackson
2005-01-31
Signed
Wantage
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2005-01-31
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Alice Mahon
2005-01-31
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Frank Cook
2005-01-31
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
John Cryer
2005-01-31
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2005-01-31
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2005-01-31
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook & Small Heath
Labour
Matthew Green
2005-01-31
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Fabian Hamilton
2005-01-31
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
David Atkinson
2005-01-31
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Richard Taylor
2005-01-31
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Ann Winterton
2005-01-31
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
David Heath
2005-02-01
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2005-02-01
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2005-02-01
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Ian Davidson
2005-02-01
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2005-02-01
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2005-02-01
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Phil Willis
2005-02-01
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Kerry Pollard
2005-02-02
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2005-02-02
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Parmjit Gill
2005-02-02
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
George Stevenson
2005-02-02
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Brian White
2005-02-02
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Hywel Williams
2005-02-02
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Greg Pope
2005-02-03
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Phil Sawford
2005-02-03
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Debra Shipley
2005-02-03
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2005-02-03
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2005-02-03
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Iain Luke
2005-02-03
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
John Butterfill
2005-02-03
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-02-03
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2005-02-04
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Louise Ellman
2005-02-07
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Bob Blizzard
2005-02-07
Signed
Waveney
Labour
Mike Wood
2005-02-07
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2005-02-09
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Albert Owen
2005-02-09
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Harry Barnes
2005-02-09
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Steve Webb
2005-02-09
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2005-02-10
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2005-02-21
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Kate Hoey
2005-02-21
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Brian Iddon
2005-02-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2005-02-21
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2005-02-21
Signed
Reading East
Labour
John Grogan
2005-02-21
Signed
Selby
Labour
Jonathan Sayeed
2005-02-23
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Independent
Edward O'Hara
2005-02-23
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
John Burnett
2005-02-23
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Tony McWalter
2005-02-25
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Martin Salter
2005-02-28
Signed
Reading West
Labour
John Baron
2005-02-28
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Robert Syms
2005-02-28
Signed
Poole
Conservative
David Lepper
2005-03-14
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Anthony D Wright
2005-03-16
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Martin O'Neill
2005-03-23
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2005-03-23
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Vincent Cable
2005-03-24
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
2005-04-04
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Jon Owen Jones
2005-04-04
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Calum MacDonald
2005-04-04
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Labour
Michael Meacher
2005-04-04
Signed
Oldham West & Royton
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2005-04-04
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
John Bercow
2005-04-04
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative