189
2004-05
187
Supermarket Code Of Practice
Andrew George
2004-11-25
That this House looks forward to the publication of the Office of Fair Trading audit of supplier contracts with supermarkets under the Code of Practice; recognises that the OFT report into the Code, published in February 2004, concluded that it had failed to effectively protect suppliers from unfair trading practices; agrees with the analysis of the failure of the Code set out in EDM 94 (Food Supply Code of Practice); notes with concern that the adverse effects are felt most by small and family farmers in the UK and overseas, by small independent retailers and by people without access to private transport; and calls on the Government to draw up a new strengthened and legally-binding Code of Practice with clear terms for which it is the duty of a regulatory authority to proactively monitor; to monitor and publish reports on other aspects of the grocery market; and to review the need for a Food Trade Ombudsman.
Andrew George
2004-11-25
Proposed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2004-11-25
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dowd
2004-11-25
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
David Drew
2004-11-25
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Paul Holmes
2004-11-29
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-11-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Mike Hancock
2004-11-29
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-11-29
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2004-11-29
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Bob Russell
2004-11-30
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2004-11-30
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-11-30
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Nick Harvey
2004-11-30
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Alan Hurst
2004-11-30
Signed
Braintree
Labour
Paul Keetch
2004-11-30
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
David Kidney
2004-11-30
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-11-30
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
John McDonnell
2004-11-30
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-11-30
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Simon Thomas
2004-11-30
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Roger Williams
2004-11-30
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2004-12-01
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Paul Burstow
2004-12-01
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2004-12-01
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2004-12-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2004-12-01
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-12-01
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Norman Baker
2004-12-01
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-12-02
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Marsha Singh
2004-12-02
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-12-02
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-12-02
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2004-12-02
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Michael Moore
2004-12-02
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2004-12-02
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-12-02
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-12-02
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Paul Tyler
2004-12-02
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2004-12-06
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-12-06
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-12-06
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2004-12-06
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2004-12-06
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-12-06
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Bill Etherington
2004-12-06
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2004-12-06
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2004-12-06
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-12-06
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
John Wilkinson
2004-12-06
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
John Pugh
2004-12-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2004-12-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Chris McCafferty
2004-12-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-12-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-12-07
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Brian Sedgemore
2004-12-08
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2004-12-08
Signed
Medway
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-12-08
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Richard Allan
2004-12-08
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2004-12-09
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2004-12-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Diane Abbott
2004-12-13
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Paul Truswell
2004-12-13
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2004-12-14
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-12-14
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
David Crausby
2004-12-16
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Valerie Davey
2004-12-20
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-12-20
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
John Burnett
2005-01-10
Signed
Torridge & West Devon
Liberal Democrat
Michael Jabez Foster
2005-01-10
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
John Barrett
2005-01-10
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Harold Best
2005-01-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Michael Mates
2005-01-12
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Jon Trickett
2005-01-13
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Paul Marsden
2005-01-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2005-01-19
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2005-01-25
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-01-31
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2005-02-03
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Christine Russell
2005-02-04
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Keith Bradley
2005-02-07
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Don Foster
2005-02-09
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2005-02-09
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2005-02-10
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Linda Perham
2005-02-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Andy King
2005-02-21
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2005-02-23
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Matthew Green
2005-02-24
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Paddy Tipping
2005-02-24
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Tony McWalter
2005-02-25
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Anne Campbell
2005-02-28
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Andrew Hunter
2005-03-01
Signed
Basingstoke
DUP
Sue Doughty
2005-03-02
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Robert Jackson
2005-03-04
Signed
Wantage
Labour
Lynne Jones
2005-03-04
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
John Greenway
2005-03-09
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Karen Buck
2005-03-15
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Chris Smith
2005-03-16
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Roger Berry
2005-03-16
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2005-03-16
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Bill Olner
2005-03-23
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2005-04-04
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Denis Murphy
2005-04-05
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Tony Clarke
2005-04-06
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Parmjit Gill
2005-04-06
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat