216
2004-05
214
London 2012 Olympic And Paralympic Games
Derek Wyatt
2004-11-29
That this House backs the UK's bid to host the 2012 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games; congratulates the bid team, led by London 2012, in submitting a first class bid to the International Olympic Committee; celebrates the fact that the Games would bring about tremendous benefits to the whole of the UK by boosting sport at all levels, creating jobs and opportunities for UK plc, boosting tourism, regenerating one of the most deprived areas of the UK, inspiring a generation to embrace sport and physical activity and in so doing helping to improve our nation's health; notes that the Games would provide an opportunity to showcase UK arts and culture to a global audience; and notes that the Games would instil a fantastic sense of pride throughout Britain in hosting the best Games the world has ever seen.
Derek Wyatt
2004-11-29
Proposed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Andy Reed
2004-11-29
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Don Foster
2004-11-29
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2004-11-29
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Bob Russell
2004-11-29
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2004-11-29
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
John Randall
2004-11-30
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2004-11-30
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Nick Harvey
2004-11-30
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Andrew MacKay
2004-11-30
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2004-11-30
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andrew George
2004-11-30
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Crispin Blunt
2004-11-30
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Alice Mahon
2004-12-01
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-12-01
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2004-12-01
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2004-12-01
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Michael Clapham
2004-12-01
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Linda Perham
2004-12-01
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2004-12-02
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-12-02
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Roy Beggs
2004-12-02
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
John Austin
2004-12-02
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-12-02
Signed
Burton
Labour
Alan Meale
2004-12-02
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Iain Luke
2004-12-02
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-12-02
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Simon Hughes
2004-12-02
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2004-12-02
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-12-06
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-12-06
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2004-12-06
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-12-06
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Rudi Vis
2004-12-06
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Karen Buck
2004-12-07
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-12-07
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2004-12-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2004-12-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Chidgey
2004-12-07
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2004-12-07
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Peter Pike
2004-12-08
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2004-12-08
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-12-08
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Jeff Ennis
2004-12-08
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2004-12-09
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Tony Banks
2004-12-09
Signed
West Ham
Labour
John Wilkinson
2004-12-13
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2004-12-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Keith Vaz
2004-12-13
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Nick Hawkins
2004-12-16
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Evan Harris
2004-12-20
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2004-12-20
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Phil Sawford
2004-12-21
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2004-12-21
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2004-12-21
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Mike Gapes
2004-12-21
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Matthew Green
2004-12-21
Signed
Ludlow
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2004-12-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Roger Williams
2004-12-21
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2005-01-10
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Phil Willis
2005-01-10
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2005-01-10
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2005-01-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
John Barrett
2005-01-10
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2005-01-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Julia Drown
2005-01-10
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Brian Cotter
2005-01-10
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Sydney Chapman
2005-01-10
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
George Foulkes
2005-01-11
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Sarah Teather
2005-01-12
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Jim Knight
2005-01-12
Signed
South Dorset
Labour
Barbara Follett
2005-01-12
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Paul Marsden
2005-01-17
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2005-01-17
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Iris Robinson
2005-01-25
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Russell Brown
2005-02-09
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Parmjit Gill
2005-02-09
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Julian Brazier
2005-02-10
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2005-02-23
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Tony McWalter
2005-02-25
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Ann Winterton
2005-03-22
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Tony Worthington
2005-03-22
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2005-03-22
Signed
Workington
Labour
Colin Breed
2005-03-22
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2005-03-22
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Marion Roe
2005-03-23
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Chris Smith
2005-03-23
Signed
Islington South & Finsbury
Labour
Andrew Love
2005-03-23
Signed
Edmonton
Labour Co-operative
Jon Cruddas
2005-03-23
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2005-03-23
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2005-03-24
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Martin O'Neill
2005-03-24
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Christine Russell
2005-04-04
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Andy King
2005-04-04
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Jim Dowd
2005-04-04
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Julie Morgan
2005-04-06
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour