26855
2004-05
333
Trade Justice And Economic Partnership Agreements With Africa
John Battle
2004-12-07
That this House welcomes the United Kingdom Government's commitment to tackling African poverty in 2005; notes that changes in trade rules to ensure trade justice are vital to achieving poverty reduction in developing countries, particularly in Africa; notes with concern that current proposals by the European Commission for free trade areas with Africa through economic partnership agreements could lead to the liberalisation of 90 per cent. of African trade over 12 years, including agricultural products; further notes with concern that the European Commission is refusing to talk about its own Common Agricultural Policy in these talks; further notes that economic partnership agreements may undermine Africa's own regional trade integration; further notes that Europe is including issues in these talks that have been rejected by those African countries at the World Trade Organisation; and calls on the United Kingdom Government to lead the way for changes in the Commission's negotiating mandate to take account of these concerns and take an important step towards trade justice by fulfilling its own commitments to provide alternative forms of market access into the EU to those African countries which do not want to sign up to economic partnership agreements.
John Battle
2004-12-07
Proposed
Leeds West
Labour
Tony Baldry
2004-12-07
Seconded
Banbury
Conservative
John Barrett
2004-12-07
Seconded
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2004-12-07
Seconded
Putney
Labour
Bob Spink
2004-12-07
Seconded
Castle Point
Conservative
Bob Russell
2004-12-07
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2004-12-08
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2004-12-08
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Martin Smyth
2004-12-08
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Stephen Hepburn
2004-12-08
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Paul Keetch
2004-12-08
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2004-12-08
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2004-12-08
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-12-08
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2004-12-08
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2004-12-08
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Hywel Francis
2004-12-08
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Hancock
2004-12-08
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2004-12-08
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Michael Weir
2004-12-08
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Greg Pope
2004-12-09
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Ernie Ross
2004-12-09
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Lady Hermon
2004-12-09
Signed
North Down
UUP
George Howarth
2004-12-09
Signed
Knowsley North & Sefton East
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2004-12-09
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Kevin Hughes
2004-12-09
Signed
Doncaster North
Labour
Helen Jones
2004-12-09
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
David Lepper
2004-12-09
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Alice Mahon
2004-12-09
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Rob Marris
2004-12-09
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
John McFall
2004-12-09
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Ann McKechin
2004-12-09
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2004-12-09
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Richard Burden
2004-12-09
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-12-09
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-12-09
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Wayne David
2004-12-09
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2004-12-09
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
David Drew
2004-12-09
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
George Foulkes
2004-12-09
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Jane Griffiths
2004-12-09
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Win Griffiths
2004-12-09
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Taylor
2004-12-09
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Paul Tyler
2004-12-09
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Dave Watts
2004-12-09
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-12-09
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Peter Pike
2004-12-13
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Alan Simpson
2004-12-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2004-12-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Nick Harvey
2004-12-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-12-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-12-13
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2004-12-13
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Tom Cox
2004-12-13
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Valerie Davey
2004-12-13
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Janet Dean
2004-12-13
Signed
Burton
Labour
Julia Drown
2004-12-13
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Annabelle Ewing
2004-12-13
Signed
Perth
Scottish National Party
Simon Thomas
2004-12-13
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Rudi Vis
2004-12-13
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Betty Williams
2004-12-13
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Lynne Jones
2004-12-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2004-12-14
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Chris McCafferty
2004-12-14
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2004-12-14
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2004-12-14
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roy Beggs
2004-12-14
Signed
East Antrim
UUP
Jenny Tonge
2004-12-14
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2004-12-14
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Steve Webb
2004-12-14
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-12-15
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Terry Lewis
2004-12-15
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Keith Bradley
2004-12-15
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2004-12-15
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
David Hamilton
2004-12-15
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Stephen Pound
2004-12-16
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2004-12-16
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Ross Cranston
2004-12-16
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Joyce Quin
2004-12-20
Signed
Gateshead East & Washington West
Labour
Syd Rapson
2004-12-20
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Llew Smith
2004-12-20
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-12-20
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2004-12-20
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Helen Clark
2004-12-20
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Paul Stinchcombe
2004-12-20
Signed
Wellingborough
Labour
Linda Perham
2004-12-21
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2004-12-21
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Helen Jackson
2004-12-21
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Tony Clarke
2004-12-21
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
George Galloway
2004-12-21
Signed
Glasgow, Kelvin
Independent
Mike Gapes
2004-12-21
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
David Borrow
2004-12-21
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2004-12-21
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Tony Worthington
2004-12-21
Signed
Clydebank & Milngavie
Labour
Tony Wright
2004-12-21
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2005-01-10
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Chris Ruane
2005-01-10
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Christine Russell
2005-01-10
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Debra Shipley
2005-01-10
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2005-01-10
Signed
Preston
Labour Co-operative
Paul Holmes
2005-01-10
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Hunter
2005-01-10
Signed
Basingstoke
DUP
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-01-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John McWilliam
2005-01-10
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2005-01-10
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Michael Moore
2005-01-10
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
Martin O'Neill
2005-01-10
Signed
Ochil
Labour
Colin Breed
2005-01-10
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2005-01-10
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
David Chidgey
2005-01-10
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2005-01-10
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2005-01-10
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Denzil Davies
2005-01-10
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Don Foster
2005-01-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2005-01-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-01-10
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Mike Wood
2005-01-10
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Andy King
2005-01-11
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2005-01-11
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-01-11
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2005-01-11
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
John Taylor
2005-01-11
Signed
Solihull
Conservative
Joan Ruddock
2005-01-12
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
David Marshall
2005-01-12
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
David Crausby
2005-01-12
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jim Dowd
2005-01-12
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Barbara Follett
2005-01-12
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Paul Truswell
2005-01-12
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Dennis Turner
2005-01-12
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
David Heyes
2005-01-13
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-01-13
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2005-01-17
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Iain Coleman
2005-01-17
Signed
Hammersmith & Fulham
Labour
Edward Davey
2005-01-17
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Derek Foster
2005-01-17
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2005-01-17
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2005-01-17
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Bill Etherington
2005-01-18
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Vera Baird
2005-01-18
Signed
Redcar
Labour
Brian White
2005-01-18
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Angus Robertson
2005-01-19
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Chris Mole
2005-01-19
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-01-20
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Paul Flynn
2005-01-20
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Randall
2005-01-24
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Karen Buck
2005-01-24
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2005-01-27
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Phil Sawford
2005-01-27
Signed
Kettering
Labour
George Mudie
2005-01-27
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Brian Sedgemore
2005-02-01
Signed
Hackney South & Shoreditch
Labour
Phil Willis
2005-02-01
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
John Mann
2005-02-04
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Tom Clarke
2005-02-08
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2005-02-09
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Russell Brown
2005-02-09
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Julie Morgan
2005-02-10
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Joe Benton
2005-02-10
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Brian Iddon
2005-02-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2005-02-21
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
George Stevenson
2005-02-22
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2005-02-23
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Colin Challen
2005-02-24
Signed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Jim Cousins
2005-02-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Tony McWalter
2005-02-25
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Patsy Calton
2005-02-25
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2005-02-25
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2005-03-07
Signed
North Tayside
Scottish National Party
Mark Fisher
2005-03-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Adam Price
2005-03-14
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
John Pugh
2005-03-14
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2005-03-14
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Michael Jabez Foster
2005-03-15
Signed
Hastings & Rye
Labour
Diane Abbott
2005-03-16
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2005-03-16
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2005-03-16
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2005-03-17
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2005-03-23
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Tim Loughton
2005-03-24
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2005-03-24
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2005-03-24
Signed
Glasgow, Pollok
Labour Co-operative
Patrick Hall
2005-04-04
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Gavin Strang
2005-04-04
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour