37
2004-05
37
Trade Justice Movement
Alan Duncan
2004-11-23
That this House shares the concern of the Trade Justice Movement about the plight of the poorest people in the world and congratulates it on bringing them to the attention of the public; notes with concern that a billion people live on less than a dollar a day, that life expectancy in many African countries is declining and that 30 million people in Africa have HIV/AIDS; believes that rising levels of international trade and trade liberalisation offer the best hope of alleviating poverty in the developing world; calls for good quality legal and economic advice for developing countries on trade issues; believes that the Government has failed to do enough to promote trade liberalisation, reform agricultural subsidies and phase out European trade barriers; and further calls on the Government to do more to reform the international trade rules to give poor countries a fair deal on international trade.
Alan Duncan
2004-11-23
Proposed
Rutland & Melton
Conservative
Andrew George
2004-11-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Martin Smyth
2004-11-24
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Nick Harvey
2004-11-24
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2004-11-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2004-11-24
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2004-11-24
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Tim Loughton
2004-11-24
Signed
East Worthing & Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
2004-11-24
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Tom Brake
2004-11-24
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Julian Brazier
2004-11-24
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Colin Breed
2004-11-24
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Patsy Calton
2004-11-24
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2004-11-24
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Adrian Flook
2004-11-24
Signed
Taunton
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2004-11-24
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Crispin Blunt
2004-11-24
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2004-11-24
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Bob Spink
2004-11-25
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2004-11-25
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Sue Doughty
2004-11-25
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2004-11-25
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2004-11-25
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
James Gray
2004-11-25
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Paul Tyler
2004-11-25
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2004-11-25
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
David Wilshire
2004-11-25
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2004-11-25
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2004-11-29
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2004-11-29
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2004-11-29
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2004-11-29
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Howard Flight
2004-11-29
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2004-11-29
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2004-11-29
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
John Randall
2004-11-30
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2004-11-30
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Russell
2004-11-30
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Keith Simpson
2004-11-30
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Simon Burns
2004-11-30
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2004-11-30
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2004-11-30
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
David Amess
2004-11-30
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2004-11-30
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Caroline Spelman
2004-12-01
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2004-12-01
Signed
Basingstoke
Independent Conservative
Paul Burstow
2004-12-01
Signed
Sutton & Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Mark Francois
2004-12-01
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Win Griffiths
2004-12-01
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Simon Hughes
2004-12-02
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Jones
2004-12-02
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Cheryl Gillan
2004-12-02
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2004-12-06
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2004-12-06
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2004-12-06
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2004-12-06
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2004-12-06
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2004-12-06
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2004-12-06
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
David Willetts
2004-12-06
Signed
Havant
Conservative
John Pugh
2004-12-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2004-12-07
Signed
Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2004-12-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Jenny Tonge
2004-12-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-12-07
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2004-12-08
Signed
North Down
UUP
Michael Fabricant
2004-12-08
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2004-12-08
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2004-12-09
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
John Gummer
2004-12-09
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2004-12-13
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2004-12-16
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2004-12-16
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Bill Wiggin
2004-12-16
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Theresa May
2004-12-20
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Derek Conway
2004-12-20
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Marion Roe
2004-12-21
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
John Horam
2004-12-21
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2004-12-21
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
2004-12-21
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
David Maclean
2004-12-21
Signed
Penrith & The Border
Conservative
George Osborne
2004-12-21
Signed
Tatton
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2004-12-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2004-12-21
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Sydney Chapman
2005-01-10
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Mark Field
2005-01-13
Signed
Cities of London & Westminster
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2005-01-17
Signed
Runnymede & Weybridge
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-01-25
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
David Curry
2005-02-03
Signed
Skipton & Ripon
Conservative
Russell Brown
2005-02-09
Signed
Dumfries
Labour
Parmjit Gill
2005-02-09
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2005-02-21
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jonathan Sayeed
2005-02-23
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Independent
Peter Duncan
2005-03-01
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
John Redwood
2005-03-02
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Quentin Davies
2005-03-04
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
James Paice
2005-03-08
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Sally Keeble
2005-03-10
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
William Cash
2005-03-10
Signed
Stone
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2005-03-14
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
John Wilkinson
2005-03-14
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Gregory Barker
2005-03-17
Signed
Bexhill & Battle
Conservative
Patrick McLoughlin
2005-03-23
Signed
West Derbyshire
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2005-04-04
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative