26916
2004-05
389
Falun Gong
Patsy Calton
2004-12-14
That this House calls on the Chinese Government immediately to release from detention and incarceration all Falun Gong practitioners held for the peaceful practice of their beliefs, to permit the resumption of public and private Falun Gong practice, to remove all mention of superstitious sects, secret societies and evil religious organisations (Article 300) from the PRC Criminal Law, to abolish the inherently arbitrary re-education through labour system and to allow anyone who has been deprived of his liberty the right to a court hearing and process; further calls on the Chinese Government to re-issue invitations to the UN Special Rapporteur on Torture and the Special Rapporteur on Religious Freedom to visit China on terms consistent with their mandates, to permit domestic and foreign observers to attend all trials including those of Falun Gong practitioners as provided for under international human rights standards, and to implement the recommendations of the UN Committee against Torture; and urges the Chinese Government to revise regulations that effectively censor the media and the internet and that interfere with the freedom to seek, receive, and impart information in accordance with international human rights standards.
Patsy Calton
2004-12-14
Proposed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2004-12-14
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2004-12-14
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
John Wilkinson
2004-12-14
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Bill Tynan
2004-12-14
Signed
Hamilton South
Labour
David Taylor
2004-12-14
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Mike Hancock
2004-12-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2004-12-14
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Sue Doughty
2004-12-14
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2004-12-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2004-12-14
Signed
Orkney & Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ann McKechin
2004-12-14
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Paul Marsden
2004-12-14
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2004-12-14
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Iain Luke
2004-12-14
Signed
Dundee East
Labour
Nigel Jones
2004-12-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2004-12-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Paul Holmes
2004-12-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2004-12-14
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2004-12-14
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Tom Brake
2004-12-14
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2004-12-15
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2004-12-15
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Harry Barnes
2004-12-15
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Tony Banks
2004-12-15
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2004-12-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2004-12-15
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Paul Keetch
2004-12-15
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2004-12-15
Signed
Hampstead & Highgate
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2004-12-15
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Martin Smyth
2004-12-15
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Richard Burden
2004-12-15
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Paul Tyler
2004-12-16
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2004-12-16
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2004-12-16
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2004-12-16
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Huw Edwards
2004-12-16
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Anne Campbell
2004-12-16
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Colin Breed
2004-12-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2004-12-16
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Marsha Singh
2004-12-20
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Diana Organ
2004-12-20
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Annette Brooke
2004-12-20
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Win Griffiths
2004-12-20
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2004-12-20
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Tony Colman
2004-12-21
Signed
Putney
Labour
John Barrett
2005-01-10
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2005-01-11
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Janet Dean
2005-01-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
John Robertson
2005-01-11
Signed
Glasgow, Anniesland
Labour
Robert Jackson
2005-01-13
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Valerie Davey
2005-01-17
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2005-01-17
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jackson
2005-01-17
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Parmjit Gill
2005-01-20
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2005-01-24
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Alan Simpson
2005-01-24
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2005-01-24
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jim Dowd
2005-01-25
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Gavin Strang
2005-01-26
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Richard Allan
2005-01-27
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Julia Drown
2005-01-27
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2005-01-27
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Phil Sawford
2005-01-31
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Barbara Follett
2005-01-31
Signed
Stevenage
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2005-01-31
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2005-01-31
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2005-02-01
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Anne Begg
2005-02-01
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Clive Betts
2005-02-01
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Simon Hughes
2005-02-02
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2005-02-02
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Greg Pope
2005-02-03
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Tom Clarke
2005-02-08
Signed
Coatbridge & Chryston
Labour
Norman Baker
2005-02-08
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2005-02-09
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Dennis Turner
2005-02-10
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Dennis Skinner
2005-02-21
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-02-21
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2005-02-21
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Teddy Taylor
2005-02-21
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
John Thurso
2005-02-21
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2005-02-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Tony McWalter
2005-02-25
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
Hugh Bayley
2005-02-25
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Sydney Chapman
2005-02-28
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Peter Duncan
2005-03-01
Signed
Galloway & Upper Nithsdale
Conservative
Debra Shipley
2005-03-02
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2005-03-03
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Edward Davey
2005-03-09
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2005-03-14
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2005-03-14
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Paul Flynn
2005-03-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2005-03-18
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Alice Mahon
2005-03-23
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Sarah Teather
2005-03-23
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2005-04-04
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat