27136
2004-05
798
Science And The General Election
Brian Iddon
2005-02-28
That this House congratulates The Royal Society of Chemistry on organising the event entitled Science and the General Election at the House on Tuesday 1st March and on its continuing commitment to serve the public interest by seeking to improve the dialogue between the science and engineering community and Parliament; notes that this event will provide scientists and engineers a chance to hear first-hand about the policies for science and engineering of the major political parties; notes that the event is being supported by the UK's leading science organisations including the Royal Society, the Royal Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Physics, the Institute of Biology, the Science Council, Save British Science, the Biosciences Federation, the Geological Society, the Royal Astronomical Society, and many more; notes that the event is being co-chaired by Lord May, President of the Royal Society, and Lord Broers, President of the Royal Academy of Engineering, and concluded by Dr Simon F. Campbell FRSC FRS, President of the Royal Society of Chemistry; notes further that the Chief Executive of the Royal Society of Chemistry, Dr David Giachardi CChem FRSC, is presenting a collection of submissions on priorities for a future Government, made by a wide range of science and engineering organisations, entitled Policies for the Next Parliament; and expresses the hope that Science and the General Election will play a constructive part in discussing science issues before the general election.
Brian Iddon
2005-02-28
Proposed
Bolton South East
Labour
Evan Harris
2005-02-28
Signed
Oxford West & Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2005-02-28
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Andrew Murrison
2005-02-28
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Tam Dalyell
2005-02-28
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
David Ruffley
2005-03-01
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2005-03-01
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
John Hayes
2005-03-01
Signed
South Holland & The Deepings
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2005-03-01
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alan Meale
2005-03-01
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2005-03-01
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-03-01
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Huw Edwards
2005-03-01
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Bob Spink
2005-03-02
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2005-03-02
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Desmond Turner
2005-03-02
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2005-03-02
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jim Dobbin
2005-03-02
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Martin Caton
2005-03-02
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2005-03-02
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2005-03-02
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Iris Robinson
2005-03-02
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Linda Perham
2005-03-02
Signed
Ilford North
Labour
Alice Mahon
2005-03-03
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2005-03-03
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2005-03-03
Signed
Newport West
Labour
David Drew
2005-03-03
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Rob Marris
2005-03-03
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2005-03-03
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Eric Illsley
2005-03-03
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Vincent Cable
2005-03-03
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Marsden
2005-03-04
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2005-03-04
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Nigel Evans
2005-03-04
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2005-03-07
Signed
Chesham & Amersham
Conservative
Betty Williams
2005-03-07
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2005-03-07
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2005-03-07
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2005-03-07
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Jim Cousins
2005-03-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Andrew Selous
2005-03-07
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
John Randall
2005-03-07
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2005-03-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2005-03-08
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-03-08
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Howard Flight
2005-03-08
Signed
Arundel & South Downs
Conservative
Tony Colman
2005-03-08
Signed
Putney
Labour
Tony Clarke
2005-03-08
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-03-08
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
James Paice
2005-03-08
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Albert Owen
2005-03-08
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Simon Hughes
2005-03-08
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2005-03-08
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Syd Rapson
2005-03-08
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Keith Bradley
2005-03-08
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2005-03-09
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Turner
2005-03-09
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Janet Anderson
2005-03-09
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Bill Etherington
2005-03-09
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2005-03-09
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Terry Lewis
2005-03-09
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Lady Hermon
2005-03-10
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Borrow
2005-03-10
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Harold Best
2005-03-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Win Griffiths
2005-03-10
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Amess
2005-03-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2005-03-10
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Anne McIntosh
2005-03-10
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
John McFall
2005-03-10
Signed
Dumbarton
Labour Co-operative
Eleanor Laing
2005-03-10
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Nigel Jones
2005-03-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2005-03-10
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Andy Reed
2005-03-10
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Alan Simpson
2005-03-14
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Roger Williams
2005-03-14
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2005-03-14
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Ann Cryer
2005-03-14
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Annette Brooke
2005-03-14
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2005-03-14
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Anne Campbell
2005-03-14
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2005-03-15
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2005-03-15
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Martin Salter
2005-03-16
Signed
Reading West
Labour
John Gummer
2005-03-17
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Gregory Barker
2005-03-17
Signed
Bexhill & Battle
Conservative
Andrew Hunter
2005-03-21
Signed
Basingstoke
DUP
Janet Dean
2005-03-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
Charles Hendry
2005-03-23
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2005-03-24
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Derek Conway
2005-04-04
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
John Barrett
2005-04-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Crispin Blunt
2005-04-04
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2005-04-04
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2005-04-04
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Eric Pickles
2005-04-05
Signed
Brentwood & Ongar
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2005-04-05
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-04-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2005-04-06
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour Co-operative