27165
2004-05
824
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL EXCELLENCE DECISION ON ALZHEIMER'S TREATMENT
HELEN CLARK
2005-03-02
That this House notes that Alzheimer's disease currently affects nearly half a million people in the UK and that it is a chronic, progressive, degenerative and distressing disease for which there is no cure; deplores the cost-cutting plans of the National Institute for Clinical Excellence which will deny vital drugs to hundreds of thousands of Alzheimer's sufferers, claiming that they are too expensive when they would cost the National Health Service a meagre ú2.50 per day; further notes that the effective proposed ban on these drugs is not based on their safety and efficacy but simply on the interpretation of a statistical model of cost-effectiveness; further notes that doctors have condemned this decision as a disaster for patients, their families and carers; and that they believe that it would be irresponsible to deny patients and their carers the benefits of these treatments; further notes that the decision goes against good clinical practice and represents a callous disregard for elderly people; recognises that the Government should recommend drugs based on clinical need; applauds the Daily Mail's campaign for the retention of these drugs; and calls upon the Government to reject this advice.
Helen Clark
2005-03-02
Proposed
Peterborough
Labour
Si
2005-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2005-03-02
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Alice Mahon
2005-03-02
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McWilliam
2005-03-02
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2005-03-02
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2005-03-02
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Edward Garnier
2005-03-02
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Ian Gibson
2005-03-02
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2005-03-02
Signed
Reading East
Labour
David Amess
2005-03-02
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Bercow
2005-03-02
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Harold Best
2005-03-02
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Anthony Steen
2005-03-02
Signed
Totnes
Conservative
Martin Smyth
2005-03-03
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Bob Spink
2005-03-03
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2005-03-03
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-03-03
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Alan Meale
2005-03-03
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
David Drew
2005-03-03
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Desmond Turner
2005-03-03
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Tyler
2005-03-03
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2005-03-03
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Paul Marsden
2005-03-04
Signed
Shrewsbury & Atcham
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2005-03-04
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Michael Clapham
2005-03-04
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Nigel Evans
2005-03-04
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Adam Price
2005-03-07
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Sydney Chapman
2005-03-07
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Jim Cousins
2005-03-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
John Cryer
2005-03-07
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Andrew George
2005-03-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2005-03-07
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-03-07
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-03-07
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Rudi Vis
2005-03-07
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Ann Winterton
2005-03-07
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Syd Rapson
2005-03-08
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2005-03-08
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Paul Holmes
2005-03-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kevin McNamara
2005-03-08
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Albert Owen
2005-03-08
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Keith Bradley
2005-03-08
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Martin Caton
2005-03-08
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tony Colman
2005-03-08
Signed
Putney
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-03-08
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Cummings
2005-03-08
Signed
Easington
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2005-03-08
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-03-08
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Peter Bottomley
2005-03-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gerry Steinberg
2005-03-08
Signed
Durham, City of
Labour
Jenny Tonge
2005-03-08
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2005-03-08
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-03-09
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Terry Lewis
2005-03-09
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2005-03-09
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Tom Cox
2005-03-09
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-03-09
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Huw Edwards
2005-03-09
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2005-03-09
Signed
Barnsley East & Mexborough
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2005-03-09
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2005-03-09
Signed
Rossendale & Darwen
Labour
Dennis Turner
2005-03-09
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Andy Reed
2005-03-10
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Lady Hermon
2005-03-10
Signed
North Down
UUP
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-03-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Nigel Jones
2005-03-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2005-03-10
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Tony Clarke
2005-03-10
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
David Clelland
2005-03-10
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Hywel Francis
2005-03-10
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Win Griffiths
2005-03-10
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
David Borrow
2005-03-10
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Joan Walley
2005-03-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2005-03-14
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2005-03-14
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Marshall
2005-03-14
Signed
Glasgow, Shettleston
Labour
John McDonnell
2005-03-14
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2005-03-14
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Annette Brooke
2005-03-14
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Anne Campbell
2005-03-14
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Ann Cryer
2005-03-14
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Harry Barnes
2005-03-14
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
John Battle
2005-03-14
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Llew Smith
2005-03-15
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
John Mann
2005-03-16
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
David Heyes
2005-03-17
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Parmjit Gill
2005-03-17
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2005-03-18
Signed
Feltham & Heston
Labour Co-operative
Bill Olner
2005-03-18
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Chidgey
2005-03-21
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2005-03-22
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2005-03-22
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Diana Organ
2005-03-22
Signed
Forest of Dean
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2005-03-22
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Janet Dean
2005-03-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
John Grogan
2005-03-22
Signed
Selby
Labour
Valerie Davey
2005-03-23
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
Joe Benton
2005-03-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Stephen Pound
2005-03-24
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2005-03-24
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Brian White
2005-03-24
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
John Barrett
2005-04-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2005-04-04
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat