27350
2004-05
961
G8 And Contraction And Convergence
Colin Challen
2005-03-21
That this House welcomes the recent decision of the Synod of the Church of England to support contraction and convergence as the overarching framework to tackle climate change; further welcomes the comments of the Honourable Kalonzo Musyoka, Minister for Environment and Natural Resources, Kenya, given at a meeting for African Environment Ministers in Nairobi in February, supporting contraction and convergence; congratulates Aubrey Meyer, founder of the Global Commons Institute, which formulated the concept of contraction and convergence, on receiving the Climate Change Champion Award made by the Corporation of London, for his work in attracting the support of many government and international agencies for contraction and convergence; and calls upon the Government to seek, during its presidency of the G8, to advance the international effort to avert the dangers of climate change by promoting the constitutional framework of contraction and convergence, which embodies the principle of equal rights to the global commons.
Colin Challen
2005-03-21
Proposed
Morley & Rothwell
Labour
Colin Pickthall
2005-03-21
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Peter Pike
2005-03-21
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Kerry Pollard
2005-03-21
Signed
St Albans
Labour
Stephen Pound
2005-03-21
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2005-03-21
Signed
Pendle
Labour
John Pugh
2005-03-21
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Ken Purchase
2005-03-21
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour/Co-operative
Syd Rapson
2005-03-21
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Terry Rooney
2005-03-21
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Ernie Ross
2005-03-21
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2005-03-21
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Bob Russell
2005-03-21
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2005-03-21
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2005-03-21
Signed
Glasgow, Govan
Labour
Malcolm Savidge
2005-03-21
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Phil Sawford
2005-03-21
Signed
Kettering
Labour
Jonathan R Shaw
2005-03-21
Signed
Chatham & Aylesford
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2005-03-21
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour Co-operative
Jim Sheridan
2005-03-21
Signed
West Renfrewshire
Labour
Clare Short
2005-03-21
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Si
2005-03-21
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Alan Simpson
2005-03-21
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Martin Smyth
2005-03-21
Signed
Belfast South
UUP
Clive Soley
2005-03-21
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
David Heyes
2005-03-21
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
David Hinchliffe
2005-03-21
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
John Horam
2005-03-21
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Alan Howarth
2005-03-21
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-03-21
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Helen Jackson
2005-03-21
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-03-21
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jon Owen Jones
2005-03-21
Signed
Cardiff Central
Labour Co-operative
Kevan Jones
2005-03-21
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Lynne Jones
2005-03-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Kidney
2005-03-21
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2005-03-21
Signed
Edinburgh North & Leith
Labour Co-operative
Terry Lewis
2005-03-21
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2005-03-21
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-03-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Ian Lucas
2005-03-21
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
John Lyons
2005-03-21
Signed
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Labour
John MacDougall
2005-03-21
Signed
Central Fife
Labour
Alice Mahon
2005-03-21
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John McDonnell
2005-03-21
Signed
Hayes & Harlington
Labour
Ann McKechin
2005-03-21
Signed
Glasgow, Maryhill
Labour
Kevin McNamara
2005-03-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Tony McWalter
2005-03-21
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Labour Co-operative
John McWilliam
2005-03-21
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alan Meale
2005-03-21
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2005-03-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Kali Mountford
2005-03-21
Signed
Colne Valley
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2005-03-21
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour Co-operative
Bill O'Brien
2005-03-21
Signed
Normanton
Labour
Bill Olner
2005-03-21
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Lembit
2005-03-21
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2005-03-21
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Keith Bradley
2005-03-21
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2005-03-21
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Chris Bryant
2005-03-21
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Colin Burgon
2005-03-21
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2005-03-21
Signed
Fife North East
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2005-03-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
2005-03-21
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2005-03-21
Signed
Barnsley West & Penistone
Labour
Helen Clark
2005-03-21
Signed
Peterborough
Labour
Harry Cohen
2005-03-21
Signed
Leyton & Wanstead
Labour
Michael Connarty
2005-03-21
Signed
Falkirk East
Labour
Frank Cook
2005-03-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-03-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2005-03-21
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2005-03-21
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cryer
2005-03-21
Signed
Hornchurch
Labour
Tam Dalyell
2005-03-21
Signed
Linlithgow
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-03-21
Signed
Heywood & Middleton
Labour Co-operative
Frank Dobson
2005-03-21
Signed
Holborn & St Pancras
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2005-03-21
Signed
Cunninghame South
Labour
Frank Doran
2005-03-21
Signed
Aberdeen Central
Labour
Sue Doughty
2005-03-21
Signed
Guildford
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dowd
2005-03-21
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
David Drew
2005-03-21
Signed
Stroud
Labour Co-operative
Julia Drown
2005-03-21
Signed
South Swindon
Labour
Huw Edwards
2005-03-21
Signed
Monmouth
Labour
Louise Ellman
2005-03-21
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour Co-operative
Nigel Evans
2005-03-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Paul Farrelly
2005-03-21
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Mark Fisher
2005-03-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2005-03-21
Signed
Newport West
Labour
George Foulkes
2005-03-21
Signed
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Labour Co-operative
Hywel Francis
2005-03-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Gapes
2005-03-21
Signed
Ilford South
Labour Co-operative
Andrew George
2005-03-21
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2005-03-21
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2005-03-21
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Jane Griffiths
2005-03-21
Signed
Reading East
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2005-03-21
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Graham Allen
2005-03-21
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Win Griffiths
2005-03-21
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
John Grogan
2005-03-21
Signed
Selby
Labour
John Austin
2005-03-21
Signed
Erith & Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2005-03-21
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2005-03-21
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2005-03-21
Signed
York, City of
Labour
Harold Best
2005-03-21
Signed
Leeds North West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2005-03-21
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Virginia Bottomley
2005-03-21
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Gavin Strang
2005-03-21
Signed
Edinburgh East & Musselburgh
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2005-03-21
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-03-21
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour Co-operative
Matthew Taylor
2005-03-21
Signed
Truro & St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Teddy Taylor
2005-03-21
Signed
Rochford & Southend East
Conservative
Simon Thomas
2005-03-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru
Jon Trickett
2005-03-21
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Dennis Turner
2005-03-21
Signed
Wolverhampton South East
Labour Co-operative
Desmond Turner
2005-03-21
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2005-03-21
Signed
Finchley & Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2005-03-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Robert Walter
2005-03-21
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2005-03-21
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Brian White
2005-03-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Labour
Alan Whitehead
2005-03-21
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Betty Williams
2005-03-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Hywel Williams
2005-03-21
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Winnick
2005-03-21
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2005-03-21
Signed
Sittingbourne & Sheppey
Labour
Alex Salmond
2005-03-22
Signed
Banff & Buchan
Scottish National Party
Adrian Sanders
2005-03-22
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Llew Smith
2005-03-22
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Nigel Jones
2005-03-22
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2005-03-22
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2005-03-22
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Vincent Cable
2005-03-22
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2005-03-22
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Harry Barnes
2005-03-22
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
James Plaskitt
2005-03-23
Signed
Warwick & Leamington
Labour
Paul Holmes
2005-03-23
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2005-03-23
Signed
North Southwark & Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Andy King
2005-03-23
Signed
Rugby & Kenilworth
Labour
David Lepper
2005-03-23
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour Co-operative
Colin Breed
2005-03-23
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2005-03-24
Signed
Carmarthen East & Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Andy Reed
2005-03-24
Signed
Loughborough
Labour Co-operative
Angus Robertson
2005-03-24
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Nick Harvey
2005-03-24
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2005-03-24
Signed
Mid Dorset & North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2005-03-24
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2005-03-24
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Parmjit Gill
2005-03-24
Signed
Leicester South
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2005-03-24
Signed
Hackney North & Stoke Newington
Labour
Paul Tyler
2005-03-24
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Christine Russell
2005-04-04
Signed
Chester, City of
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-04-04
Signed
Carshalton & Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Brian Cotter
2005-04-04
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2005-04-04
Signed
Kingston & Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Davey
2005-04-04
Signed
Bristol West
Labour
John Barrett
2005-04-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2005-04-04
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2005-04-04
Signed
Brecon & Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2005-04-04
Signed
Batley & Spen
Labour
Dai Havard
2005-04-05
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-04-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Anne Campbell
2005-04-05
Signed
Cambridge
Labour
Tony Colman
2005-04-05
Signed
Putney
Labour
David Heath
2005-04-06
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
2005-04-06
Signed
Ayr
Labour
Tony Clarke
2005-04-06
Signed
Northampton South
Labour
Janet Dean
2005-04-06
Signed
Burton
Labour
Phil Willis
2005-04-06
Signed
Harrogate & Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat