29453
2005-06
1102
Police Injury Retirement Pensions
Edward Garnier
2005-11-23
That this House notes that a number of retired police officers who have been receiving injury awards face having those awards cut when they reach statutory retirement age; further notes that many of those officers believed that the awards would be paid to them for life; further notes that awards of this kind were normally made to officers injured while engaged in protecting the interests of the public; and calls on the Government to investigate whether officers have been misled about the rules that would apply to their awards.
Edward Garnier
2005-11-23
Proposed
Harborough
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-11-23
Seconded
Newark
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2005-11-23
Seconded
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
2005-11-23
Seconded
Huntingdon
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2005-11-23
Seconded
Epsom and Ewell
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2005-11-24
Seconded
Macclesfield
Conservative
John Randall
2005-11-24
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2005-11-24
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2005-11-24
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2005-11-24
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
James Gray
2005-11-24
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2005-11-24
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Angus MacNeil
2005-11-24
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Oliver Heald
2005-11-28
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Robert Key
2005-11-28
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
John McDonnell
2005-11-28
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
David Davis
2005-11-28
Signed
Haltemprice & Howden
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2005-11-28
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
David Amess
2005-11-28
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-11-28
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2005-11-29
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Spink
2005-11-29
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2005-11-29
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Fraser
2005-11-29
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-11-29
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Anne Milton
2005-11-29
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
David Simpson
2005-11-30
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
William McCrea
2005-11-30
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
David Mundell
2005-11-30
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Derek Conway
2005-11-30
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-11-30
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Mike Hancock
2005-11-30
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2005-11-30
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Michael Gove
2005-11-30
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2005-11-30
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
David Jones
2005-11-30
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2005-11-30
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2005-12-01
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-12-01
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-12-01
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Philip Hammond
2005-12-01
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
John Hemming
2005-12-01
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Humfrey Malins
2005-12-02
Signed
Woking
Conservative
James Duddridge
2005-12-02
Signed
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2005-12-05
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2005-12-05
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2005-12-05
Signed
North Down
UUP
Bill Wiggin
2005-12-05
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2005-12-06
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Gerald Howarth
2005-12-06
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Paul Keetch
2005-12-06
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Moss
2005-12-06
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-12-06
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
John Butterfill
2005-12-06
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Gordon Banks
2005-12-06
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
John Leech
2005-12-06
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2005-12-07
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Letwin
2005-12-07
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2005-12-07
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Tim Farron
2005-12-07
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2005-12-08
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Anne McIntosh
2005-12-08
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2005-12-08
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Lembit
2005-12-08
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Liam Fox
2005-12-08
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2005-12-08
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Philip Davies
2005-12-08
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Nadine Dorries
2005-12-08
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2005-12-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Martin Caton
2005-12-13
Signed
Gower
Labour
John Bercow
2005-12-13
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-12-13
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2005-12-13
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Tim Yeo
2005-12-13
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Maria Miller
2005-12-13
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Laura Moffatt
2005-12-14
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Richard Benyon
2005-12-14
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2005-12-14
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Greg Hands
2005-12-14
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2005-12-15
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2005-12-15
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2005-12-19
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Mark Francois
2005-12-19
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
John Greenway
2005-12-19
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Richard Taylor
2005-12-19
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Nigel Waterson
2005-12-19
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
David Wilshire
2005-12-19
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-12-20
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
David Maclean
2005-12-20
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-12-20
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Betty Williams
2005-12-20
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2005-12-20
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Bernard Jenkin
2006-01-09
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Michael Jabez Foster
2006-01-09
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Norman Baker
2006-01-09
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2006-01-10
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Dorrell
2006-01-10
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Nicholas Clegg
2006-01-16
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Shailesh Vara
2006-01-16
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2006-01-18
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2006-01-19
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Nick Hurd
2006-01-31
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Mark Hunter
2006-01-31
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
James Brokenshire
2006-02-01
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Justine Greening
2006-02-01
Signed
Putney
Conservative
John Pugh
2006-02-02
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Si
2006-02-02
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Robert Goodwill
2006-02-06
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
David Borrow
2006-02-06
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
John Horam
2006-02-07
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Janet Dean
2006-02-07
Signed
Burton
Labour
Gregory Barker
2006-02-07
Signed
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
Phil Willis
2006-02-07
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Ruffley
2006-02-08
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
David Laws
2006-02-08
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2006-02-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
John Gummer
2006-02-08
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Graham Stuart
2006-02-08
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2006-02-13
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Quentin Davies
2006-02-14
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
David Anderson
2006-02-14
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Hugo Swire
2006-02-15
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2006-02-27
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2006-02-27
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Paul Goodman
2006-02-28
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Michael Howard
2006-03-06
Signed
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2006-03-09
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2006-03-14
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2006-03-16
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Daniel Kawczynski
2006-03-16
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Natascha Engel
2006-03-20
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Robert Flello
2006-03-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Michael Moore
2006-03-27
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Jamie Reed
2006-03-29
Signed
Copeland
Labour