29733
2005-06
1346
Tuberculosis Testing
Ian Gibson
2006-01-11
That this House notes with concern that the prevalence of tuberculosis (TB) in the United Kingdom has risen by 33 per cent.; further notes that the tuberculin skin test for latent TB infection was developed 115 years ago and is inaccurate in up to 50 per cent. of cases; observes that the new T-SPOT blood test for TB delivers a 96.3 per cent. sensitivity rate, reducing missed TB cases, morbidity and higher costs of treating subsequent disease; further observes that the T-SPOT blood test requires only one visit to hospital, avoiding gaps in detection and treatment as a result of up to one-third of patients failing to attend the second visit required for skin testing; further notes that the Government's 2004 TB Action Plan identifies accurate diagnosis using technological advances as one of the key priorities for the control of TB; further observes that the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) appears in its draft guidance on TB testing to have reflected neither the potential savings of £7,000 for every additional case of TB averted through use of the blood test, nor the improved quality of life of patients; further observes that the alternative Mantoux skin test being considered would require substantial retraining of healthcare personnel and is unlicensed for use in the United Kingdom; and calls upon the Department of Health and NICE to review current testing policy and promote greater adoption of the T-SPOT blood test as the most effective procedure.
Ian Gibson
2006-01-11
Proposed
Norwich North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2006-01-12
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-01-12
Seconded
Luton North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2006-01-12
Seconded
Barnsley Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2006-01-12
Seconded
Newport West
Labour
Richard Burden
2006-01-12
Seconded
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Janet Dean
2006-01-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-01-12
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2006-01-12
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Martin Caton
2006-01-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Lynne Jones
2006-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Edward Vaizey
2006-01-16
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Michael Penning
2006-01-16
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Phil Willis
2006-01-16
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2006-01-16
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Robert Wareing
2006-01-16
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Mike Hancock
2006-01-16
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2006-01-16
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2006-01-16
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Chris McCafferty
2006-01-16
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Brian Iddon
2006-01-16
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2006-01-16
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Bob Russell
2006-01-16
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2006-01-16
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Jeremy Corbyn
2006-01-16
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2006-01-17
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Leech
2006-01-17
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2006-01-17
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2006-01-17
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Truswell
2006-01-17
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2006-01-17
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2006-01-17
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2006-01-17
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Annette Brooke
2006-01-17
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2006-01-17
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2006-01-17
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-01-17
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Piara S Khabra
2006-01-17
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Lady Hermon
2006-01-17
Signed
North Down
UUP
Marsha Singh
2006-01-17
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Mark Hunter
2006-01-18
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2006-01-18
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Rudi Vis
2006-01-18
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Keith Vaz
2006-01-18
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
David Amess
2006-01-18
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2006-01-18
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2006-01-18
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Derek Conway
2006-01-18
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Clare Short
2006-01-18
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2006-01-18
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2006-01-18
Signed
Crawley
Labour
William McCrea
2006-01-18
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
John Pugh
2006-01-19
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2006-01-19
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Vincent Cable
2006-01-19
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2006-01-19
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Janet Anderson
2006-01-19
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2006-01-19
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2006-01-19
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2006-01-23
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Tom Brake
2006-01-23
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2006-01-23
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
David Simpson
2006-01-24
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Brian Jenkins
2006-01-24
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-01-24
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Paul Rowen
2006-01-24
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2006-01-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lyn Brown
2006-01-25
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Robert Flello
2006-01-26
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2006-02-02
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Alan Simpson
2006-02-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Crausby
2006-02-08
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2006-02-09
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2006-02-28
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
2006-03-01
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Diane Abbott
2006-03-01
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
John Austin
2006-03-01
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2006-03-01
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2006-03-02
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2006-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-03-02
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Doran
2006-03-03
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Joan Walley
2006-03-03
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Roger Williams
2006-03-06
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
David Clelland
2006-03-07
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
David Anderson
2006-03-07
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2006-03-08
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Peter Robinson
2006-03-09
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Jim McGovern
2006-03-09
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2006-03-13
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Madeleine Moon
2006-03-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Edward Davey
2006-03-17
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2006-03-21
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Lembit
2006-03-22
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2006-05-15
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2006-07-19
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2006-07-24
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat