30032
2005-06
1597
Procedure Committee Inquiry Into Early Day Motions
Greg Knight
2006-02-07
That this House welcomes the Procedure Committee's inquiry into early day motions (EDMs) which will examine the uses currently made of EDMs by hon. Members and others, explore what opportunities presently exist and what others might be introduced, to allow EDMs to be brought before and debated by the House, consider whether the existing procedures for the tabling and printing of EDMs are appropriate and evaluate the merits of allowing the tabling of EDMs, and of amendments and added names to them by electronic means; and encourages all hon. Members to fill in and return the Committee's questionnaire on EDMs either electronically or in hard copy.
Greg Knight
2006-02-07
Proposed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Robert Smith
2006-02-07
Seconded
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2006-02-07
Seconded
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Christopher Chope
2006-02-07
Seconded
Christchurch
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2006-02-07
Seconded
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
David Gauke
2006-02-07
Seconded
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Colin Breed
2006-02-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Wilshire
2006-02-08
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
David Taylor
2006-02-08
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-02-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2006-02-08
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Alan Meale
2006-02-08
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Robert Key
2006-02-08
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Bob Spink
2006-02-08
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Greg Pope
2006-02-09
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Rob Wilson
2006-02-09
Signed
Reading East
Conservative
David Jones
2006-02-09
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Sharon Hodgson
2006-02-09
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2006-02-09
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
David Drew
2006-02-09
Signed
Stroud
Labour
William McCrea
2006-02-09
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Gordon Marsden
2006-02-09
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Lynne Jones
2006-02-09
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
John Pugh
2006-02-09
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2006-02-13
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2006-02-13
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John Leech
2006-02-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2006-02-13
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Derek Conway
2006-02-13
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Tom Brake
2006-02-13
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2006-02-13
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Ann Winterton
2006-02-13
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
David Simpson
2006-02-14
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Mark Durkan
2006-02-14
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Mark Fisher
2006-02-14
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Hywel Williams
2006-02-14
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Si
2006-02-14
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Rudi Vis
2006-02-15
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2006-02-15
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Ann Cryer
2006-02-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2006-02-15
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Vincent Cable
2006-02-16
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2006-02-16
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Hemming
2006-02-16
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2006-02-16
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-02-27
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Phil Willis
2006-02-27
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2006-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Clive Efford
2006-03-07
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-03-13
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2006-05-15
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat