30071
2005-06
1632
Royal Mail And Presstream
Julie Kirkbride
2006-02-13
That this House notes with concern the recommendation of Postcomm to remove the second-class magazine delivery service, Presstream 2, from price control from April 2006; believes that this is abdicating its responsibility to control prices chargeable by a dominant supplier, Royal Mail, whose de facto monopoly has been granted by Postcomm; fears that magazine publishers will be exposed to significant price increases due to lack of regulatory controls and no notable competitive option for at least the next five years to the ultimate detriment of consumers; and urges the Government to suggest to Postcomm that it looks again at this recommendation following, as it does, so soon after the introduction of size-based pricing and the changes that Royal Mail have introduced in the move from weight to size-based delivery.
Julie Kirkbride
2006-02-13
Proposed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2006-02-14
Seconded
East Londonderry
DUP
Derek Conway
2006-02-14
Seconded
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2006-02-15
Seconded
Lagan Valley
DUP
Stephen Williams
2006-02-15
Seconded
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2006-02-16
Seconded
Belfast North
DUP
Brian Jenkins
2006-02-16
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2006-02-16
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2006-02-27
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Jackson
2006-02-27
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Peter Bone
2006-02-27
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2006-02-27
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2006-02-27
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2006-02-27
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Bill Olner
2006-02-27
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2006-02-27
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2006-02-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Bob Spink
2006-02-27
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Marsha Singh
2006-02-27
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2006-02-27
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Albert Owen
2006-02-28
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
John Cummings
2006-02-28
Signed
Easington
Labour
Janet Dean
2006-02-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-02-28
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2006-02-28
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
David Anderson
2006-02-28
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
David Wilshire
2006-03-01
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2006-03-01
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Robert Walter
2006-03-01
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2006-03-01
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Michael Mates
2006-03-01
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2006-03-01
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Iris Robinson
2006-03-01
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Simpson
2006-03-01
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Malcolm Moss
2006-03-02
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Jeff Ennis
2006-03-02
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Mark Todd
2006-03-02
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
John Hemming
2006-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Celia Barlow
2006-03-02
Signed
Hove
Labour
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2006-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Danny Alexander
2006-03-03
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
William McCrea
2006-03-06
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Betty Williams
2006-03-06
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Alan Simpson
2006-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2006-03-07
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Jim McGovern
2006-03-09
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2006-03-09
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-03-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Michael Connarty
2006-03-09
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Robert Smith
2006-03-10
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2006-03-10
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2006-03-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
John Greenway
2006-03-10
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Ann McKechin
2006-03-13
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2006-03-13
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
John Thurso
2006-03-13
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2006-03-14
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Madeleine Moon
2006-03-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Joan Humble
2006-03-16
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-03-16
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2006-03-17
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Desmond Turner
2006-03-20
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2006-03-21
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Edward Davey
2006-03-22
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stringer
2006-03-28
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour