30090
2005-06
1648
Colliery Surface Workers Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Scheme
Michael Clapham
2006-02-14
That this House notes that the Department of Trade and Industry laid a minute before Parliament on 10th July 2000 accepting liability for surface workers who worked in dusty jobs; welcomes the fact that 84,000 mixed cases have been settled, but points out that many were exposed to more dust on the surface; considers it unjust that a surface worker with underground service who contracts the disease from a dusty surface job receives compensation but a man with surface-only service does not; is aware that on two occasions, in the debate on 7th February 2006, the Minister of Energy stated that the Department of Trade and Industry did not deny liability in all such cases; is concerned that many firms of solicitors have received hundreds of denial letters for such claims; and calls on the Minister to end this injustice by negotiating with the mining unions a no-fault liability scheme for surface workers.
Michael Clapham
2006-02-14
Proposed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Hamilton
2006-02-14
Seconded
Midlothian
Labour
Kevan Jones
2006-02-14
Seconded
North Durham
Labour
David Anderson
2006-02-14
Seconded
Blaydon
Labour
Denis Murphy
2006-02-14
Seconded
Wansbeck
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2006-02-14
Seconded
Bolsover
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2006-02-14
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Joan Walley
2006-02-14
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Ian Gibson
2006-02-14
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Bill Etherington
2006-02-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2006-02-14
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Ian Davidson
2006-02-14
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
John Cummings
2006-02-14
Signed
Easington
Labour
Harry Cohen
2006-02-14
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2006-02-14
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
David Crausby
2006-02-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Kidney
2006-02-14
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Brian Iddon
2006-02-14
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-02-14
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2006-02-14
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Ken Purchase
2006-02-14
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Mark Durkan
2006-02-15
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Paul Flynn
2006-02-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2006-02-15
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Hancock
2006-02-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2006-02-15
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2006-02-15
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2006-02-15
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Roger Williams
2006-02-15
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Hodgson
2006-02-15
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
John Leech
2006-02-15
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2006-02-15
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2006-02-15
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2006-02-15
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2006-02-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Paul Holmes
2006-02-15
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2006-02-15
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2006-02-15
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
David Lepper
2006-02-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Rob Marris
2006-02-15
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
David Marshall
2006-02-15
Signed
Glasgow East
Labour
Alan Meale
2006-02-15
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Burgon
2006-02-15
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2006-02-15
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2006-02-15
Signed
Gower
Labour
Greg Pope
2006-02-16
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2006-02-16
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Derek Conway
2006-02-16
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2006-02-16
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2006-02-16
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Michael Weir
2006-02-16
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Richard Younger-Ross
2006-02-16
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Jim Devine
2006-02-27
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Kitty Ussher
2006-02-27
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2006-02-27
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Betty Williams
2006-02-27
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Heyes
2006-02-27
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Bob Spink
2006-02-27
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Sandra Osborne
2006-02-27
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Albert Owen
2006-02-28
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Janet Dean
2006-02-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2006-03-01
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2006-03-01
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Jim McGovern
2006-03-01
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
George Galloway
2006-03-02
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
John Hemming
2006-03-02
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2006-03-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Clive Efford
2006-03-07
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2006-03-10
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2006-03-14
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2006-03-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Katy Clark
2006-03-23
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Eric Illsley
2006-03-30
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2006-04-18
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2006-05-02
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
John McDonnell
2006-11-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour