28369
2005-06
174
Draft Marine Bill
Paddy Tipping
2005-05-24
That this House welcomes the inclusion of a draft Marine Bill in the 2005 legislative programme; notes that, in the light of increasing degradation of the marine environment and decline in its wildlife, the United Kingdom urgently needs a strategic and co-ordinated approach for managing and protecting its marine resources; therefore believes that this Marine Bill must be based on a system of spatial planning which allows different activities in the marine environment to be developed in a coherent and rational way and seeks to reduce conflict between the many users of the seas; further believes that the Bill must include reform of inshore fisheries; further believes that, given that more than half of the UK's wildlife is found in the sea, the Bill must put protection of wildlife at the heart of marine policy through measures including the designation of a network of nationally important marine sites; and calls on the Government to introduce a comprehensive Marine Bill at the earliest opportunity.
Paddy Tipping
2005-05-24
Proposed
Sherwood
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2005-05-24
Seconded
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2005-05-24
Seconded
East Surrey
Conservative
John Randall
2005-05-24
Seconded
Uxbridge
Conservative
Norman Baker
2005-05-24
Seconded
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-05-24
Seconded
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Greg Pope
2005-05-25
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2005-05-25
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Bob Spink
2005-05-25
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Brian Iddon
2005-05-25
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-05-25
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Lynne Jones
2005-05-25
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Kidney
2005-05-25
Signed
Stafford
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2005-05-25
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
David Lepper
2005-05-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Janet Dean
2005-05-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2005-05-25
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-05-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-05-25
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2005-05-25
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Glenda Jackson
2005-05-26
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2005-05-26
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Colin Breed
2005-05-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2005-05-26
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2005-05-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-05-26
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Edward Garnier
2005-05-26
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Andrew George
2005-05-26
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2005-05-26
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Betty Williams
2005-05-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Hywel Williams
2005-05-26
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Rosindell
2005-06-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2005-06-06
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2005-06-06
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Madeleine Moon
2005-06-06
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2005-06-07
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-06-07
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Ian Lucas
2005-06-07
Signed
Wrexham
Labour
Denis Murphy
2005-06-07
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Albert Owen
2005-06-07
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Desmond Turner
2005-06-07
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Howarth
2005-06-07
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2005-06-08
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2005-06-08
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Tim Loughton
2005-06-08
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
2005-06-08
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2005-06-08
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Chris Mullin
2005-06-08
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Alistair Burt
2005-06-08
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Jeff Ennis
2005-06-08
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Don Foster
2005-06-08
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2005-06-08
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2005-06-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Joan Walley
2005-06-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
John Whittingdale
2005-06-08
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-06-08
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2005-06-08
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Greg Mulholland
2005-06-08
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2005-06-08
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2005-06-09
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Michael Spicer
2005-06-09
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
David Heath
2005-06-09
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Ann McKechin
2005-06-09
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2005-06-09
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2005-06-09
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Flynn
2005-06-09
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Janet Anderson
2005-06-09
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Paul Truswell
2005-06-09
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Tim Yeo
2005-06-09
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Rob Wilson
2005-06-09
Signed
Reading East
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2005-06-13
Signed
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Chris Ruane
2005-06-13
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
John Horam
2005-06-13
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-06-13
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell
2005-06-13
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Chris Mole
2005-06-13
Signed
Ipswich
Labour
Richard Burden
2005-06-13
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2005-06-13
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
David Hamilton
2005-06-13
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Austin
2005-06-13
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Tobias Ellwood
2005-06-13
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Alison Seabeck
2005-06-13
Signed
Plymouth, Devonport
Labour
Peter Robinson
2005-06-14
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2005-06-14
Signed
Medway
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2005-06-14
Signed
City of York
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2005-06-14
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2005-06-14
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2005-06-14
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
James Duddridge
2005-06-14
Signed
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
Doug Henderson
2005-06-15
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Julian Brazier
2005-06-15
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Clive Efford
2005-06-15
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2005-06-15
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Mark Tami
2005-06-15
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Steve Webb
2005-06-15
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2005-06-15
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Mark Pritchard
2005-06-15
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-06-16
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Alan Meale
2005-06-16
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Angela Watkinson
2005-06-16
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Gordon Banks
2005-06-16
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
John Penrose
2005-06-16
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2005-06-20
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
James Gray
2005-06-20
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Howard Stoate
2005-06-20
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Pete Wishart
2005-06-20
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Anthony D Wright
2005-06-20
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Cheryl Gillan
2005-06-21
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2005-06-21
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Roger Berry
2005-06-21
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2005-06-21
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Daniel Kawczynski
2005-06-21
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Nick Hurd
2005-06-21
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2005-06-22
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2005-06-22
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2005-06-22
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Michael Mates
2005-06-22
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-06-22
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Jon Cruddas
2005-06-22
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Mark Durkan
2005-06-22
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Gavin Strang
2005-06-22
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Mark Williams
2005-06-22
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2005-06-23
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Helen Southworth
2005-06-23
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
David Lidington
2005-06-23
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Rob Marris
2005-06-23
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Graham Stringer
2005-06-23
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Iain Wright
2005-06-23
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
Jim McGovern
2005-06-23
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Anne Main
2005-06-23
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Martin Salter
2005-06-27
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Paul Keetch
2005-06-27
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Henry Bellingham
2005-06-27
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Andy Slaughter
2005-06-27
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
David Davies
2005-06-28
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2005-06-28
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2005-06-28
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Hugh Robertson
2005-06-29
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
David Marshall
2005-06-29
Signed
Glasgow East
Labour
David Crausby
2005-06-29
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2005-06-29
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Anne Milton
2005-06-29
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2005-06-30
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
David Gauke
2005-06-30
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
John McDonnell
2005-07-04
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Tim Farron
2005-07-04
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Theresa Villiers
2005-07-05
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2005-07-05
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-07-06
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2005-07-06
Signed
North Down
UUP
Damian Green
2005-07-06
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
John Grogan
2005-07-06
Signed
Selby
Labour
James Arbuthnot
2005-07-06
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Mark Todd
2005-07-06
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Stephen Crabb
2005-07-06
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2005-07-06
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Kerry McCarthy
2005-07-06
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Grant Shapps
2005-07-06
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2005-07-07
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2005-07-07
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2005-07-07
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Wayne David
2005-07-07
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2005-07-11
Signed
Dover
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2005-07-12
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2005-07-12
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Ian Austin
2005-07-12
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Lee Scott
2005-07-12
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2005-07-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2005-07-13
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Jim Dowd
2005-07-13
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
John Greenway
2005-07-13
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2005-07-13
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Michael Gove
2005-07-13
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Adam Price
2005-07-14
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Love
2005-07-14
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Ian Gibson
2005-07-14
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
David Tredinnick
2005-07-14
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Lynne Featherstone
2005-07-14
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jones
2005-07-18
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Julian Lewis
2005-07-18
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Sadiq Khan
2005-07-18
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Jeremy Wright
2005-07-18
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Paul Murphy
2005-07-19
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
David Evennett
2005-07-19
Signed
Bill Wiggin
2005-07-19
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2005-07-19
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Mark Prisk
2005-07-20
Signed
Hertford and Stortford
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2005-07-20
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Maria Miller
2005-07-20
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
David Laws
2005-07-21
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Mark Fisher
2005-07-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
John Gummer
2005-07-21
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2005-07-21
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
George Howarth
2005-10-10
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
David Amess
2005-10-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Bercow
2005-10-10
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Meg Hillier
2005-10-10
Signed
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2005-10-10
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2005-10-10
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Nadine Dorries
2005-10-10
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2005-10-10
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
David Jones
2005-10-10
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Andrew Miller
2005-10-13
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
George Mudie
2005-10-13
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Lembit
2005-10-13
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2005-10-13
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Mundell
2005-10-18
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Justine Greening
2005-10-18
Signed
Putney
Conservative
Emily Thornberry
2005-10-18
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2005-10-19
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Michael Ancram
2005-10-19
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2005-10-25
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-10-25
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2005-10-25
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2005-11-01
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2005-11-07
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
David Burrowes
2005-11-08
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
David Heyes
2005-11-22
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
David Anderson
2005-11-23
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Linda Riordan
2005-11-23
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Celia Barlow
2005-11-24
Signed
Hove
Labour
Michael Howard
2006-01-24
Signed
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
John Battle
2006-01-26
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Malcolm Rifkind
2006-01-30
Signed
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
Bob Laxton
2006-01-30
Signed
Derby North
Labour
John Stanley
2006-02-14
Signed
Tonbridge and Malling
Conservative
Russell Brown
2006-03-16
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Nia Griffith
2006-03-23
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2006-03-28
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Keith Simpson
2006-04-18
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2006-04-18
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Douglas Carswell
2006-04-18
Signed
Harwich
Conservative
Katy Clark
2006-04-18
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Frank Doran
2006-04-25
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
John Smith
2006-04-27
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Bruce George
2006-05-22
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Charles Walker
2006-06-06
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Elliot Morley
2006-06-13
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Colin Challen
2006-06-16
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Robert Walter
2006-06-28
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Laura Moffatt
2006-06-29
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Gregory Barker
2006-06-29
Signed
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2006-07-06
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-07-18
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Mark Hendrick
2006-07-25
Signed
Preston
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2006-11-06
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Andrew Selous
Withdrawn
Derek Conway
Withdrawn
Andrew Dismore
Withdrawn