30390
2005-06
1913
STATEMENT OF UN SPECIAL RAPPORTEUR ON IRANIAN BAHA'IS
Lembit Opik
2006-03-28
That this House expresses grave alarm at the news that Iran's military and intelligence apparatus is identifying and monitoring all of that country's Bahá'i minority, as revealed by a recent statement of the UN Special Rapporteur on Freedom of Religion and Belief; registers deepest concern at the mounting threat to the Bahá'i community, who have faced prolonged persecution; and urges the Government to seek immediate guarantees for the safety of the Bahá'is from the Iranian authorities.
Lembit
2006-03-28
Proposed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2006-03-28
Seconded
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Mark Durkan
2006-03-29
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John Leech
2006-03-29
Seconded
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2006-03-29
Seconded
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2006-03-29
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2006-03-29
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-03-29
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Peter Luff
2006-03-29
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Martin Caton
2006-03-29
Signed
Gower
Labour
Nigel Evans
2006-03-29
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Andrew George
2006-03-29
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2006-03-29
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2006-03-30
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-03-30
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2006-03-30
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Chris Bryant
2006-03-30
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Betty Williams
2006-03-30
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Mark Williams
2006-03-30
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2006-04-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2006-04-18
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Paul Holmes
2006-04-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Andrew MacKay
2006-04-18
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Rob Marris
2006-04-18
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2006-04-18
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2006-04-18
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2006-04-18
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2006-04-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2006-04-18
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2006-04-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2006-04-18
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Michael Gove
2006-04-18
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2006-04-18
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2006-04-19
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Piara S Khabra
2006-04-19
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2006-04-19
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Robert Goodwill
2006-04-19
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2006-04-19
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Mark Hunter
2006-04-19
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2006-04-20
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Sally Keeble
2006-04-20
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Paul Keetch
2006-04-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Tim Loughton
2006-04-20
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2006-04-20
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Frank Field
2006-04-20
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Clive Betts
2006-04-20
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-04-20
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Joan Walley
2006-04-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Alan Williams
2006-04-20
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2006-04-20
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Si
2006-04-20
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2006-04-20
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Anne Milton
2006-04-20
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
David Simpson
2006-04-24
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
David Lepper
2006-04-24
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-04-24
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Nigel Dodds
2006-04-24
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Howarth
2006-04-24
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2006-04-25
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Malcolm Rifkind
2006-04-25
Signed
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
Alex Salmond
2006-04-25
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Robert Smith
2006-04-25
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2006-04-25
Signed
Medway
Labour
Tom Brake
2006-04-25
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2006-04-25
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Paul Clark
2006-04-25
Signed
Gillingham
Labour
David Davies
2006-04-25
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Willie Rennie
2006-04-25
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2006-04-26
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Lady Hermon
2006-04-26
Signed
North Down
UUP
Bill Olner
2006-04-26
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Richard Burden
2006-04-26
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
John Butterfill
2006-04-26
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Peter Atkinson
2006-04-26
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Sammy Wilson
2006-04-26
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Danny Alexander
2006-04-26
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Celia Barlow
2006-04-26
Signed
Hove
Labour
Robert Flello
2006-04-26
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-04-26
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2006-04-26
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alison Seabeck
2006-04-26
Signed
Plymouth, Devonport
Labour
Jeremy Wright
2006-04-26
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2006-04-27
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
John Smith
2006-04-27
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2006-04-27
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2006-04-27
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Mark Oaten
2006-04-27
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2006-04-27
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2006-05-02
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Marsha Singh
2006-05-02
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
George Howarth
2006-05-02
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Graham Brady
2006-05-02
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Stephen Dorrell
2006-05-02
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
John Baron
2006-05-02
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Steve Webb
2006-05-02
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Banks
2006-05-02
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Natascha Engel
2006-05-02
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2006-05-02
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
David Laws
2006-05-03
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
John Maples
2006-05-03
Signed
Stratford-on-Avon
Conservative
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2006-05-03
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Norman Baker
2006-05-03
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2006-05-03
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Clegg
2006-05-04
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
David Curry
2006-05-04
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Michael Jabez Foster
2006-05-04
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2006-05-04
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Sharon Hodgson
2006-05-04
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Patrick Hall
2006-05-08
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Richard Benyon
2006-05-08
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2006-05-08
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
James Arbuthnot
2006-05-09
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Bob Laxton
2006-05-10
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Annette Brooke
2006-05-10
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hammond
2006-05-10
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
John Battle
2006-05-11
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2006-05-12
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2006-05-15
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2006-05-16
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2006-05-16
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Gavin Strang
2006-05-16
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2006-05-16
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Jim McGovern
2006-05-16
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2006-05-17
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2006-05-18
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
John Penrose
2006-05-22
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2006-05-23
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2006-05-24
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Charles Kennedy
2006-05-25
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Ann McKechin
2006-05-25
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2006-06-05
Signed
City of York
Labour
Brian Binley
2006-06-05
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Jennifer Willott
2006-06-05
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2006-06-06
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Pete Wishart
2006-06-06
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Angela Watkinson
2006-06-07
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2006-06-08
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2006-06-13
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Grant Shapps
2006-06-13
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
Stewart Hosie
2006-06-14
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Kerry McCarthy
2006-06-15
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Jim Dowd
2006-06-16
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Maria Miller
2006-06-16
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
William McCrea
2006-06-19
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Joan Ruddock
2006-06-20
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Paul Burstow
2006-06-20
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2006-06-22
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Michael Weir
2006-06-28
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Nia Griffith
2006-06-29
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
David Lidington
2006-07-05
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Don Foster
2006-07-06
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Willetts
2006-07-13
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Greg Mulholland
2006-07-14
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2006-10-09
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Peter Law
Withdrawn