30422
2005-06
1941
Improving Payment Practices In The Construction Industry
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2006-03-29
That this House believes that security of payment in the construction industry especially for small and medium-sized businesses is a prerequisite to achieving trust and collaboration in the industry; therefore urges the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to use the opportunity presented by the current review of Part II of the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996, initiated by the Chancellor of the Exchequer, to amend the Act to ensure that there is a statutory mechanism for defining the amount to be paid at the date for payment, that all conditional payment provisions and cross contract set-off are outlawed, that progress payments start from commencement of contract and that the Act provides effective protection for firms in the supply chain from `upstream' insolvencies; and believes that payment security will be a major factor in the successful delivery of the construction projects for the 2012 London Olympics.
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2006-03-29
Proposed
Crosby
Labour
John Spellar
2006-03-29
Seconded
Warley
Labour
Tony Baldry
2006-03-29
Seconded
Banbury
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2006-03-29
Seconded
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2006-03-30
Seconded
Mansfield
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2006-03-30
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
Martin Caton
2006-03-30
Signed
Gower
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-03-30
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2006-03-30
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Betty Williams
2006-03-30
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Alan Simpson
2006-04-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Paul Holmes
2006-04-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2006-04-18
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2006-04-18
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Derek Conway
2006-04-18
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2006-04-18
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2006-04-18
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Mike Hancock
2006-04-18
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2006-04-18
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Piara S Khabra
2006-04-19
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Frank Field
2006-04-19
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Roger Berry
2006-04-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Borrow
2006-04-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Rudi Vis
2006-04-19
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Greg Pope
2006-04-20
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2006-04-20
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2006-04-20
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2006-04-20
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Janet Dean
2006-04-20
Signed
Burton
Labour
Ian Gibson
2006-04-20
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Robert Goodwill
2006-04-20
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2006-04-20
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Phil Willis
2006-04-20
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2006-04-24
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Chris Ruane
2006-04-24
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2006-04-24
Signed
Medway
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-04-24
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Simon Burns
2006-04-24
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Paul Burstow
2006-04-24
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2006-04-24
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2006-04-25
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Anne Begg
2006-04-25
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Ann Winterton
2006-04-25
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2006-04-25
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Stewart Hosie
2006-04-25
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Anne Milton
2006-04-25
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Lee Scott
2006-04-25
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Alan Reid
2006-04-26
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2006-04-26
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2006-04-26
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Frank Doran
2006-04-26
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2006-04-27
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2006-04-27
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2006-04-27
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2006-04-27
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
John Hemming
2006-04-27
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2006-05-02
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Brian Iddon
2006-05-02
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
John Butterfill
2006-05-02
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Colin Challen
2006-05-02
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Paul Flynn
2006-05-02
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Gary Streeter
2006-05-02
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2006-05-02
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2006-05-03
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Frank Cook
2006-05-03
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Gwyneth Dunwoody
2006-05-03
Signed
Crewe & Nantwich
Labour
James Gray
2006-05-03
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2006-05-03
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Dari Taylor
2006-05-03
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Joan Humble
2006-05-04
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2006-05-04
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Russell Brown
2006-05-04
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Frank Dobson
2006-05-04
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Angus Robertson
2006-05-08
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Norman Lamb
2006-05-08
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Michael Fallon
2006-05-08
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Robert Walter
2006-05-08
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Michael Weir
2006-05-08
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2006-05-08
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2006-05-08
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Eric Martlew
2006-05-09
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Michael Clapham
2006-05-09
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
John Grogan
2006-05-09
Signed
Selby
Labour
Keith Vaz
2006-05-09
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2006-05-09
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
John Horam
2006-05-10
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2006-05-10
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John Gummer
2006-05-10
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Richard Taylor
2006-05-10
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Julia Goldsworthy
2006-05-10
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2006-05-11
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2006-05-11
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Chris Bryant
2006-05-11
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Graham Allen
2006-05-11
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Robert Syms
2006-05-11
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2006-05-11
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2006-05-12
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2006-05-12
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Ian Davidson
2006-05-12
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Joe Benton
2006-05-12
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Roger Williams
2006-05-12
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Wright
2006-05-12
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2006-05-15
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Madeleine Moon
2006-05-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2006-05-16
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Peter Luff
2006-05-16
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Rob Wilson
2006-05-16
Signed
Reading East
Conservative
David Heathcoat-Amory
2006-05-17
Signed
Wells
Conservative
David Marshall
2006-05-17
Signed
Glasgow East
Labour
Clive Betts
2006-05-17
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Ian Stewart
2006-05-17
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Richard Benyon
2006-05-17
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Shahid Malik
2006-05-17
Signed
Dewsbury
Labour
Michael Connarty
2006-05-18
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
David Amess
2006-05-22
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2006-05-22
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Tom Brake
2006-05-23
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Adam Holloway
2006-05-23
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Daniel Kawczynski
2006-05-23
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Dai Havard
2006-05-24
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2006-05-24
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Nicholas Clegg
2006-05-24
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2006-05-24
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Alison Seabeck
2006-05-24
Signed
Plymouth, Devonport
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2006-05-25
Signed
Dover
Labour
Nick Harvey
2006-05-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2006-05-25
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
John Randall
2006-06-05
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Bob Laxton
2006-06-05
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2006-06-05
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Vincent Cable
2006-06-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Brian H Donohoe
2006-06-05
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Labour
Norman Baker
2006-06-05
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2006-06-05
Signed
City of York
Labour
Natascha Engel
2006-06-05
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-06-05
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2006-06-05
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2006-06-06
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2006-06-06
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2006-06-06
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Jim McGovern
2006-06-06
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2006-06-07
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2006-06-07
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Chris Mullin
2006-06-08
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Andrew Miller
2006-06-12
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Edward Davey
2006-06-12
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2006-06-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Maria Miller
2006-06-12
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
David Simpson
2006-06-13
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Mark Lancaster
2006-06-13
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Patrick Hall
2006-06-14
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Mary Creagh
2006-06-14
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2006-06-15
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Clive Efford
2006-06-19
Signed
Eltham
Labour
James Brokenshire
2006-06-19
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2006-06-20
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2006-06-21
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
2006-06-21
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2006-06-21
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2006-06-22
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
David Clelland
2006-06-26
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2006-06-26
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Richard Shepherd
2006-06-27
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Judy Mallaber
2006-06-28
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Lyn Brown
2006-06-28
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Jessica Morden
2006-06-28
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Jim Devine
2006-06-28
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2006-07-03
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Bacon
2006-07-03
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2006-07-04
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Lorely Burt
2006-07-05
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2006-07-06
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2006-07-06
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Nick Brown
2006-07-11
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Labour
Dawn Butler
2006-07-17
Signed
Brent South
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2006-07-18
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2006-07-19
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2006-07-20
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Anne Moffat
2006-10-09
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Martin Salter
2006-10-09
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2006-10-09
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
John Baron
2006-10-09
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Willie Rennie
2006-10-09
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Charles Walker
2006-10-16
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2006-10-26
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat