30551
2005-06
2050
Disabled Children
Tom Clarke
2006-04-27
That this House believes that the additional needs of the country's 770,000 disabled children must be taken properly into account in the provision of children's services; notes that over half of disabled children's families live in poverty; congratulates Contact a Family, Mencap, the Council for Disabled Children and the Special Education Consortium for their work on raising the profile of disabled children and their families; further notes that a ten-minute rule Bill, the Disabled Children's Assessment and Services Bill, would give disabled children the right to a local authority assessment and to receive services, including short breaks; and calls on the Government to bring in the provisions of the Bill at the earliest opportunity.
Tom Clarke
2006-04-27
Proposed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Joan Humble
2006-04-27
Seconded
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-04-27
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2006-04-27
Seconded
Braintree
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2006-04-27
Seconded
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Danny Alexander
2006-04-27
Seconded
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2006-04-27
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Mark Durkan
2006-04-27
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bob Spink
2006-05-02
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Dai Havard
2006-05-02
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Paul Holmes
2006-05-02
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2006-05-02
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Lepper
2006-05-02
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Harry Cohen
2006-05-02
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2006-05-02
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2006-05-02
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cummings
2006-05-02
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2006-05-02
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Nigel Evans
2006-05-02
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Ian Gibson
2006-05-02
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2006-05-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2006-05-02
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Stewart Jackson
2006-05-02
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Michael Penning
2006-05-02
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
David Simpson
2006-05-03
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Dennis Skinner
2006-05-03
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2006-05-03
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2006-05-03
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2006-05-03
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-05-03
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Gordon Marsden
2006-05-03
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Alan Meale
2006-05-03
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2006-05-03
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2006-05-03
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ronnie Campbell
2006-05-03
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2006-05-03
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2006-05-03
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Hywel Francis
2006-05-03
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
David Amess
2006-05-03
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Austin
2006-05-03
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Mark Todd
2006-05-03
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Robert Wareing
2006-05-03
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Alan Williams
2006-05-03
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2006-05-03
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Jim Devine
2006-05-03
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Alan Simpson
2006-05-04
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Heath
2006-05-04
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2006-05-04
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2006-05-04
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Katy Clark
2006-05-04
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2006-05-04
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Jim McGovern
2006-05-04
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2006-05-08
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-05-08
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Kevan Jones
2006-05-08
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-05-08
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Betty Williams
2006-05-08
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2006-05-08
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Jessica Morden
2006-05-08
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Chris Ruane
2006-05-09
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2006-05-09
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
George Howarth
2006-05-09
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2006-05-09
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
David Marshall
2006-05-09
Signed
Glasgow East
Labour
Andrew Miller
2006-05-09
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Bill Olner
2006-05-09
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Michael Connarty
2006-05-09
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Frank Doran
2006-05-09
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Paul Flynn
2006-05-09
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Andrew George
2006-05-09
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2006-05-09
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
John Leech
2006-05-09
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2006-05-09
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Stephen Williams
2006-05-09
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Alison Seabeck
2006-05-09
Signed
Plymouth, Devonport
Labour
Mark Hunter
2006-05-09
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2006-05-10
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Adrian Sanders
2006-05-10
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2006-05-10
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Helen Southworth
2006-05-10
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
John Horam
2006-05-10
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2006-05-10
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John MacDougall
2006-05-10
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Michael Mates
2006-05-10
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
2006-05-10
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Frank Dobson
2006-05-10
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Louise Ellman
2006-05-10
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2006-05-10
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
David Hamilton
2006-05-10
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Bercow
2006-05-10
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Roger Berry
2006-05-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Borrow
2006-05-10
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Ian Taylor
2006-05-10
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2006-05-10
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Celia Barlow
2006-05-10
Signed
Hove
Labour
Mary Creagh
2006-05-10
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2006-05-10
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Nia Griffith
2006-05-10
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2006-05-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Paul Rowen
2006-05-10
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2006-05-11
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2006-05-11
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Ann McKechin
2006-05-11
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2006-05-11
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Vincent Cable
2006-05-11
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2006-05-11
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Ian Davidson
2006-05-11
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Bill Etherington
2006-05-11
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Michael Ancram
2006-05-11
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2006-05-11
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2006-05-11
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Hywel Williams
2006-05-11
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Phil Willis
2006-05-11
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2006-05-11
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Edward Vaizey
2006-05-11
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Willie Rennie
2006-05-11
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Eric Joyce
2006-05-12
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Colin Challen
2006-05-12
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Robert Walter
2006-05-12
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
John Hemming
2006-05-12
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Hodgson
2006-05-12
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Tim Farron
2006-05-12
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Helen Goodman
2006-05-12
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Anne Milton
2006-05-12
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
David Heyes
2006-05-15
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Denis Murphy
2006-05-15
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2006-05-15
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2006-05-15
Signed
Dartford
Labour
John Thurso
2006-05-15
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Lyn Brown
2006-05-15
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Shahid Malik
2006-05-15
Signed
Dewsbury
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-05-15
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Madeleine Moon
2006-05-15
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Doug Henderson
2006-05-16
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Albert Owen
2006-05-16
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Jim Dowd
2006-05-16
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Anne Begg
2006-05-16
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Ian Stewart
2006-05-16
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Jon Trickett
2006-05-16
Signed
Hemsworth
Labour
Lorely Burt
2006-05-16
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Sadiq Khan
2006-05-16
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Paul Burstow
2006-05-17
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2006-05-17
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Clive Efford
2006-05-17
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Diane Abbott
2006-05-17
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Clive Betts
2006-05-17
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Gavin Strang
2006-05-17
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2006-05-18
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2006-05-18
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2006-05-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ruddock
2006-05-22
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Si
2006-05-22
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Bruce George
2006-05-22
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Alan Beith
2006-05-22
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2006-05-22
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Meg Hillier
2006-05-22
Signed
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Labour
Ian Austin
2006-05-22
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2006-05-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Paul Keetch
2006-05-23
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Jon Cruddas
2006-05-23
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Joe Benton
2006-05-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Mark Tami
2006-05-23
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2006-05-23
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2006-05-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Kerry McCarthy
2006-05-23
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Charles Walker
2006-05-23
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Peter Robinson
2006-05-24
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Frank Cook
2006-05-24
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2006-05-24
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Linda Riordan
2006-05-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Nick Harvey
2006-05-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2006-05-25
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2006-06-05
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2006-06-05
Signed
City of York
Labour
Joan Walley
2006-06-05
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2006-06-05
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2006-06-06
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Natascha Engel
2006-06-06
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2006-06-06
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Julie Morgan
2006-06-07
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Mark Williams
2006-06-07
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2006-06-13
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Tom Brake
2006-06-14
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2006-06-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Dawn Butler
2006-06-16
Signed
Brent South
Labour
John Robertson
2006-06-19
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2006-06-20
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Russell Brown
2006-06-22
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Anne Moffat
2006-07-24
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2006-07-24
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Clegg
2006-10-09
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Richard Benyon
2006-10-09
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Jamie Reed
2006-10-09
Signed
Copeland
Labour
John McDonnell
2006-11-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Edward Balls
Withdrawn