28408
2005-06
211
Village Halls And Community Centres
Theresa May
2005-05-25
That this House notes the considerable and burdensome increase in licence fees faced by village halls and community centres as a result of the Licensing Act 2003; regrets the extra burden of red tape and bureaucracy forced on village hall committees; believes that a maximum of just 12 temporary event notices each year is woefully inadequate for the range and variety of events at the majority of village halls; believes a doubling of such temporary event notices to 24 per annum would give a more realistic and practical figure; further believes that few people in the voluntary sector will take on the onerous responsibilities of personal licences and designated premises supervisors; is concerned therefore that as a result of the Act many village halls and community centres will be forced dramatically to reduce the range of facilities they offer to their communities, to the possible detriment of social cohesion in those communities; recognises the vital role that such centres play in the social life of many communities; and urges the Government to ensure that village halls and community centres are not unfairly and disproportionately affected in these ways.
Theresa May
2005-05-25
Proposed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2005-05-25
Seconded
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2005-05-25
Seconded
East Devon
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2005-05-25
Seconded
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
Andrew George
2005-05-25
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2005-05-26
Seconded
Harborough
Conservative
John Randall
2005-05-26
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Bob Spink
2005-05-26
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Robert Key
2005-05-26
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2005-05-26
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Colin Breed
2005-05-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2005-05-26
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2005-05-26
Signed
Stroud
Labour
David Taylor
2005-05-26
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Michael Penning
2005-05-26
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2005-06-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2005-06-06
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2005-06-06
Signed
Woking
Conservative
John Maples
2005-06-06
Signed
Stratford-on-Avon
Conservative
Michael Mates
2005-06-06
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2005-06-06
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Simon Burns
2005-06-06
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2005-06-06
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jonathan Djanogly
2005-06-06
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2005-06-06
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Mark Francois
2005-06-06
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2005-06-06
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2005-06-06
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2005-06-06
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2005-06-06
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-06-06
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-06-06
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2005-06-06
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Nadine Dorries
2005-06-06
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Jeremy Hunt
2005-06-06
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
John Leech
2005-06-06
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
John Penrose
2005-06-06
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2005-06-07
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Keith Simpson
2005-06-07
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
2005-06-07
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
2005-06-07
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2005-06-07
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2005-06-07
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Stephen Crabb
2005-06-07
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Dan Rogerson
2005-06-07
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Eric Pickles
2005-06-08
Signed
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Derek Conway
2005-06-08
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2005-06-08
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-06-08
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2005-06-08
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2005-06-08
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Anne Main
2005-06-08
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2005-06-09
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Evan Harris
2005-06-09
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Heald
2005-06-09
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Gerald Howarth
2005-06-09
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-06-09
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
David Cameron
2005-06-09
Signed
Witney
Conservative
John Baron
2005-06-09
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2005-06-09
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Hywel Williams
2005-06-09
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Wilshire
2005-06-09
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Greg Knight
2005-06-13
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2005-06-13
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-06-13
Signed
Newark
Conservative
David Davis
2005-06-13
Signed
Haltemprice & Howden
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2005-06-13
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Michael Gove
2005-06-13
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Anne Milton
2005-06-13
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2005-06-14
Signed
Medway
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2005-06-14
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Richard Bacon
2005-06-14
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2005-06-14
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Philip Hammond
2005-06-15
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2005-06-15
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Julia Goldsworthy
2005-06-15
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Mark Pritchard
2005-06-15
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Michael Howard
2005-06-16
Signed
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-06-16
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2005-06-16
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Edward Davey
2005-06-16
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Damian Green
2005-06-16
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Philip Davies
2005-06-16
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2005-06-16
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
James Arbuthnot
2005-06-20
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2005-06-21
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Cheryl Gillan
2005-06-21
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Helen Goodman
2005-06-21
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Nick Hurd
2005-06-21
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2005-06-22
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-06-22
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
David Amess
2005-06-22
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Norman Baker
2005-06-23
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2005-06-27
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2005-06-27
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pelling
2005-06-27
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
John Stanley
2005-06-28
Signed
Tonbridge and Malling
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2005-06-28
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2005-06-29
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Nick Herbert
2005-06-29
Signed
Arundel and South Downs
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2005-06-30
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
John Hemming
2005-06-30
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Philip Dunne
2005-06-30
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
David Gauke
2005-06-30
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2005-07-04
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2005-07-04
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
John Barrett
2005-07-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Michael Fallon
2005-07-06
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Daniel Kawczynski
2005-07-06
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Greg Clark
2005-07-07
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2005-07-11
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2005-07-12
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Mark Harper
2005-07-12
Signed
Forest of Dean
Conservative
Graham Stuart
2005-07-14
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Janet Dean
2005-07-19
Signed
Burton
Labour
John Greenway
2005-07-19
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2005-07-19
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Paice
2005-07-20
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2005-07-20
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2005-07-20
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
John Hayes
2005-07-21
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
John Horam
2005-07-21
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
John Gummer
2005-07-21
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-07-21
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2005-10-10
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Liam Fox
2005-10-10
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2005-10-10
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
David Jones
2005-10-10
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2005-10-10
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Mark Williams
2005-10-11
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Alan Duncan
2005-10-14
Signed
Rutland and Melton
Conservative
David Mundell
2005-10-18
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Mark Hunter
2005-10-20
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Burt
2005-11-07
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-11-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
John Bercow
2005-11-23
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Boris Johnson
2005-12-06
Signed
Henley
Conservative