30658
2005-06
2141
Martin Pipe
Henry Bellingham
2006-05-10
That this House pays tribute to Martin Pipe, the leading racehorse trainer who has just announced his retirement; congratulates him on his record achievements, including winning the Trainers' Championship a remarkable fifteen times; believes that he has revolutionised National Hunt racing, and has set records that will probably never be broken; trusts that he will have a long; healthy and happy retirement; and wishes his son David every possible success following in his illustrious footsteps.
Henry Bellingham
2006-05-10
Proposed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Philip Davies
2006-05-10
Seconded
Shipley
Conservative
Alan Meale
2006-05-10
Seconded
Mansfield
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2006-05-10
Seconded
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
John Greenway
2006-05-10
Seconded
Ryedale
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2006-05-10
Seconded
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Robertson
2006-05-10
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2006-05-10
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2006-05-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
David Laws
2006-05-10
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2006-05-10
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
James Gray
2006-05-10
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2006-05-10
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2006-05-10
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Peter Bone
2006-05-10
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
Mark Pritchard
2006-05-10
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Michael Penning
2006-05-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2006-05-11
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Martin Caton
2006-05-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-05-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2006-05-11
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-05-11
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Bob Spink
2006-05-15
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2006-05-16
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Richard Benyon
2006-05-16
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2006-05-17
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Mark Durkan
2006-05-17
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Gregory Campbell
2006-05-17
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Nicholas Soames
2006-05-18
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2006-05-18
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2006-05-22
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Robert Goodwill
2006-05-22
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Derek Conway
2006-05-23
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2006-05-24
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
John Hemming
2006-05-24
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Anne Milton
2006-05-24
Signed
Guildford
Conservative