31287
2005-06
2686
50th Anniversary Of The Hungarian Uprising
Andrew Miller
2006-10-09
That this House expresses condolences to families of those who lost their lives during the 1956 Hungarian uprising, as well as those subsequently executed, including Prime Minister Imre Nagy; welcomes the changes that have taken place in Hungary since 1989, including their membership of NATO and the European Union, which together with similar developments in the neighbouring countries have strengthened peace and stability in the region; and in particular welcomes the friendship between the two nations and calls upon the United Kingdom Government to help publicise the importance of the anniversary of the events of 50 years ago.
Andrew Miller
2006-10-09
Proposed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Tim Boswell
2006-10-09
Seconded
Daventry
Conservative
John Austin
2006-10-09
Seconded
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
David Davies
2006-10-09
Seconded
Monmouth
Conservative
Alan Beith
2006-10-09
Seconded
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2006-10-09
Seconded
Harborough
Conservative
John Randall
2006-10-09
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Malcolm Rifkind
2006-10-09
Signed
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
Martin Salter
2006-10-09
Signed
Reading West
Labour
John Spellar
2006-10-09
Signed
Warley
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2006-10-09
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2006-10-09
Signed
Preston
Labour
Simon Hughes
2006-10-09
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Helen Jones
2006-10-09
Signed
Warrington North
Labour
Eric Joyce
2006-10-09
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Robert Key
2006-10-09
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Bob Laxton
2006-10-09
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2006-10-09
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Julian Lewis
2006-10-09
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Martin Linton
2006-10-09
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2006-10-09
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2006-10-09
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
John Mann
2006-10-09
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
John McFall
2006-10-09
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Labour
Alun Michael
2006-10-09
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Elliot Morley
2006-10-09
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Paul Murphy
2006-10-09
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2006-10-09
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2006-10-09
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2006-10-09
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Graham Brady
2006-10-09
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2006-10-09
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Curry
2006-10-09
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Wayne David
2006-10-09
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
David Drew
2006-10-09
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Michael Fallon
2006-10-09
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Mark Field
2006-10-09
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2006-10-09
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mark Francois
2006-10-09
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2006-10-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Michael Ancram
2006-10-09
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2006-10-09
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2006-10-09
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2006-10-09
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2006-10-09
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Don Touhig
2006-10-09
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Keith Vaz
2006-10-09
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2006-10-09
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
David Gauke
2006-10-09
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2006-10-09
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2006-10-09
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Bob Russell
2006-10-10
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2006-10-10
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2006-10-10
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tim Loughton
2006-10-10
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2006-10-10
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Albert Owen
2006-10-10
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Michael Clapham
2006-10-10
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Clelland
2006-10-10
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Edward Davey
2006-10-10
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2006-10-10
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2006-10-10
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2006-10-10
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Ian Gibson
2006-10-10
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2006-10-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Mark Tami
2006-10-10
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Michael Weir
2006-10-10
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
John Leech
2006-10-10
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Angus MacNeil
2006-10-10
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Adam Price
2006-10-11
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Paul Holmes
2006-10-11
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Andrew MacKay
2006-10-11
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Rob Marris
2006-10-11
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2006-10-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Alan Meale
2006-10-11
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Martin Caton
2006-10-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Derek Conway
2006-10-11
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
John Cummings
2006-10-11
Signed
Easington
Labour
James Gray
2006-10-11
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Hugh Bayley
2006-10-11
Signed
City of York
Labour
Rudi Vis
2006-10-11
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
David Wilshire
2006-10-11
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2006-10-11
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Helen Goodman
2006-10-11
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Stephen Williams
2006-10-11
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2006-10-11
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2006-10-11
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Alan Simpson
2006-10-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2006-10-12
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Janet Dean
2006-10-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2006-10-12
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
David Borrow
2006-10-12
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Ann Winterton
2006-10-12
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
John Hemming
2006-10-12
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2006-10-16
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2006-10-16
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
George Howarth
2006-10-16
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Paul Keetch
2006-10-16
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2006-10-16
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Betty Williams
2006-10-16
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Ian Austin
2006-10-16
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2006-10-17
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-10-17
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-10-17
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Michael Moore
2006-10-17
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2006-10-17
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2006-10-17
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
David Wright
2006-10-17
Signed
Telford
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2006-10-18
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2006-10-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Paul Flynn
2006-10-19
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Gavin Strang
2006-10-19
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Paul Rowen
2006-10-19
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-10-20
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Jeremy Browne
2006-10-23
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2006-10-24
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2006-10-24
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Anderson
2006-10-24
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Greg Pope
2006-10-26
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Phil Willis
2006-10-30
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2006-11-06
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour