31459
2005-06
2840
Parliamentary Debate On Iraq
John Baron
2006-10-24
That this House regrets the lack of an opportunity hitherto to hold a full and proper debate in the House regarding the situation in Iraq, given the significance of recent comments made by Chief of the General Staff Sir Richard Dannatt; notes that, irrespective of whether the original decision to invade Iraq was right or wrong, the public, armed forces and media are discussing the current state of affairs and future policy options in light of the General's comments; and believes that Parliament should be given further opportunity to do so.
John Baron
2006-10-24
Proposed
Billericay
Conservative
Frank Field
2006-10-24
Seconded
Birkenhead
Labour
John Greenway
2006-10-24
Seconded
Ryedale
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2006-10-24
Seconded
Vauxhall
Labour
Nick Hurd
2006-10-24
Seconded
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2006-10-24
Seconded
Nottingham South
Labour
John Pugh
2006-10-24
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2006-10-24
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Andrew George
2006-10-24
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2006-10-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Ian Gibson
2006-10-25
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2006-10-25
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Richard Bacon
2006-10-25
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2006-10-25
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Nigel Waterson
2006-10-25
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
David Wilshire
2006-10-25
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2006-10-25
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Angus MacNeil
2006-10-25
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Linda Riordan
2006-10-25
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Paul Rowen
2006-10-25
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2006-10-25
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2006-10-25
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
George Galloway
2006-10-25
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Jeremy Corbyn
2006-10-25
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Derek Conway
2006-10-25
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Martin Caton
2006-10-25
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Breed
2006-10-25
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2006-10-25
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Moss
2006-10-25
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Peter Luff
2006-10-25
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2006-10-25
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2006-10-25
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Paul Holmes
2006-10-25
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Richard Shepherd
2006-10-25
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
David Hamilton
2006-10-26
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Richard Taylor
2006-10-26
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Robert Walter
2006-10-26
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Roger Williams
2006-10-26
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2006-10-26
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Jackson
2006-10-26
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Jo Swinson
2006-10-26
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2006-10-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2006-10-26
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
John Butterfill
2006-10-26
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2006-10-26
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2006-10-26
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Douglas Hogg
2006-10-26
Signed
Sleaford and North Hykeham
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2006-10-26
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Adam Price
2006-10-26
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
James Gray
2006-10-26
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Robert Goodwill
2006-10-30
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
David Jones
2006-10-30
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Philip Davies
2006-10-30
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Nick Herbert
2006-10-30
Signed
Arundel and South Downs
Conservative
Tony Wright
2006-10-30
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Betty Williams
2006-10-30
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Ben Wallace
2006-10-30
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2006-10-30
Signed
Medway
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2006-10-30
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Clare Short
2006-10-30
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Joan Ruddock
2006-10-30
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Tony Baldry
2006-10-31
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Greg Mulholland
2006-10-31
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Anne Milton
2006-10-31
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
John Leech
2006-10-31
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2006-10-31
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2006-10-31
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2006-10-31
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2006-10-31
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Peter Bottomley
2006-10-31
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Mark Field
2006-11-01
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
Mark Fisher
2006-11-01
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2006-11-01
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2006-11-01
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2006-11-02
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2006-11-02
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Shailesh Vara
2006-11-02
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2006-11-02
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Michael Moore
2006-11-02
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Mercer
2006-11-02
Signed
Newark
Conservative
John McDonnell
2006-11-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Mark Oaten
2006-11-06
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Gavin Strang
2006-11-06
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2006-11-06
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2006-11-06
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2006-11-07
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat