28512
2005-06
306
RNID'S VETERANS' CAMPAIGN
David Heath
2005-06-13
That this House expresses concern that many ex-servicemen and women who have suffered substantial hearing loss as a result of their service in the armed forces are being denied compensation through the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme; notes that a service person has to suffer a hearing loss of 50 decibels before being compensated, a level often only experienced naturally by elderly people; further notes that this is not the case across the European Union and the Commonwealth, where the qualifying level of hearing loss is much lower; further notes that criteria for compensation ignore the fact that noise-induced hearing loss associated with service brings forward the age at which an individual will experience severe difficulties in everyday communication and social participation; therefore believes that the Government's criteria for assessing compensation for deafened veterans is failing to deliver sufficient recognition for those who have made great sacrifices for their country; and therefore joins RNID and ex-service organisations in calling upon the Government to lower the qualifying level of hearing loss in order to ensure that all those who have served in the armed forces are compensated appropriately for any disability, and that those currently serving their country are not let down when their service ends.
David Heath
2005-06-13
Proposed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2005-06-13
Seconded
Kingswood
Labour
Bob Russell
2005-06-13
Seconded
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-06-14
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2005-06-14
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Martin Caton
2005-06-14
Seconded
Gower
Labour
Iris Robinson
2005-06-14
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Paul Holmes
2005-06-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2005-06-14
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Albert Owen
2005-06-14
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2005-06-14
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Nigel Dodds
2005-06-14
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Julia Goldsworthy
2005-06-14
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2005-06-15
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Lady Hermon
2005-06-15
Signed
North Down
UUP
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-06-15
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Paul Keetch
2005-06-15
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Marsden
2005-06-15
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2005-06-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Annette Brooke
2005-06-15
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2005-06-15
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-06-15
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
David Drew
2005-06-15
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2005-06-15
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Greg Pope
2005-06-16
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-06-16
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Joan Humble
2005-06-16
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-06-16
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Alan Meale
2005-06-16
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Vincent Cable
2005-06-16
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2005-06-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Edward Davey
2005-06-16
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2005-06-16
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2005-06-16
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-06-16
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2005-06-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Rudi Vis
2005-06-16
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Michael Weir
2005-06-16
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Sammy Wilson
2005-06-16
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Philip Davies
2005-06-16
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Adam Price
2005-06-20
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Rob Marris
2005-06-20
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-06-20
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2005-06-20
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2005-06-20
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2005-06-20
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2005-06-21
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Mark Williams
2005-06-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2005-06-22
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2005-06-22
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
John Cummings
2005-06-22
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2005-06-22
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Andrew George
2005-06-22
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2005-06-22
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2005-06-23
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Norman Lamb
2005-06-23
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2005-06-27
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Tim Farron
2005-06-27
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2005-06-27
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2005-06-28
Signed
Burton
Labour
Alan Simpson
2005-06-30
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John McDonnell
2005-07-04
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
John Barrett
2005-07-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-07-06
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Eric Illsley
2005-07-12
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Bill Etherington
2005-07-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2005-07-14
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2005-07-18
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Joan Ruddock
2005-07-19
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Marsha Singh
2005-07-19
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Laws
2005-07-19
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2005-07-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2005-07-19
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2005-07-19
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Norman Baker
2005-07-19
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2005-07-19
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2005-07-20
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Burt
2005-07-20
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2005-07-20
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2005-07-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Keith Vaz
2005-07-20
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Stephen Hammond
2005-07-20
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Andrew Miller
2005-07-21
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2005-07-21
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2005-07-21
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Clegg
2005-07-21
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2005-07-21
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Alan Beith
2005-07-21
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2005-10-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
William McCrea
2005-10-10
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Lembit
2005-10-10
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2005-10-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Mark Durkan
2005-10-10
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Michael Jabez Foster
2005-10-10
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2005-10-10
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Michael Gove
2005-10-10
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Paul Burstow
2005-10-26
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
George Mudie
2005-10-27
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2005-11-02
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Mark Todd
2005-11-07
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
David Burrowes
2005-11-07
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Natascha Engel
2005-11-07
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
David Gauke
2005-11-07
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Mark Harper
2005-11-07
Signed
Forest of Dean
Conservative
Shailesh Vara
2005-11-07
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Anne Main
2005-11-07
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Mark Pritchard
2005-11-07
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Rob Wilson
2005-11-07
Signed
Reading East
Conservative
David Davies
2005-11-09
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2005-11-09
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Brian Binley
2005-11-09
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2005-11-09
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-11-09
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Tobias Ellwood
2005-11-09
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Greg Hands
2005-11-09
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Charles Walker
2005-11-09
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2005-11-09
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Lee Scott
2005-11-09
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Grant Shapps
2005-11-09
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
Mary Creagh
2005-12-12
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2006-03-10
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Andrew Mitchell
2006-03-13
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Tony Wright
2006-04-18
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour