28237
2005-06
49
NURSING CARE FOR THOSE WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE
Andrew Lansley
2005-05-17
That this House expresses its deep concern at the continuing crisis in care for the elderly and in particular those who suffer from Alzheimer's and other forms of dementia; notes that the Government's current definition of nursing care fails to include nursing care that is provided by trained care staff specialised in providing nursing care to dementia sufferers; recognises the campaign by the Alzheimer's Society; and calls upon the Government to address the shortcomings of its nursing care policy which has been described by many as unworkable.
Andrew Lansley
2005-05-17
Proposed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Simon Burns
2005-05-17
Seconded
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2005-05-17
Seconded
Reigate
Conservative
John Baron
2005-05-17
Seconded
Billericay
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-05-17
Seconded
Westbury
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2005-05-17
Seconded
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
John Randall
2005-05-18
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2005-05-18
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Nick Harvey
2005-05-18
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2005-05-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Howarth
2005-05-18
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2005-05-18
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Robert Key
2005-05-18
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Peter Luff
2005-05-18
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2005-05-18
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Vincent Cable
2005-05-18
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2005-05-18
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2005-05-18
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
James Gray
2005-05-18
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2005-05-18
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-05-18
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2005-05-18
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
John Pugh
2005-05-19
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Stephen O'Brien
2005-05-19
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2005-05-19
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2005-05-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Peter Atkinson
2005-05-19
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
David Taylor
2005-05-19
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
John Whittingdale
2005-05-19
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Michael Penning
2005-05-19
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Bob Spink
2005-05-23
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2005-05-23
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2005-05-23
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2005-05-23
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Bill Etherington
2005-05-23
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2005-05-23
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2005-05-23
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
David Amess
2005-05-23
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2005-05-23
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-05-23
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Betty Williams
2005-05-23
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Eric Pickles
2005-05-24
Signed
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2005-05-24
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2005-05-24
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Theresa May
2005-05-24
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Alan Meale
2005-05-24
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Andrew Mitchell
2005-05-24
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2005-05-24
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-05-24
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Mike Hancock
2005-05-24
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2005-05-24
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Roger Williams
2005-05-24
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Philip Dunne
2005-05-24
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-05-25
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-05-25
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Stunell
2005-05-25
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2005-05-26
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-05-26
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2005-05-26
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Maclean
2005-05-26
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2005-05-26
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
David Wilshire
2005-05-26
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Tim Yeo
2005-05-26
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2005-06-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2005-06-06
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2005-06-06
Signed
Woking
Conservative
David Cameron
2005-06-06
Signed
Witney
Conservative
Mark Francois
2005-06-06
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2005-06-06
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-06-06
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2005-06-06
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2005-06-07
Signed
North Down
UUP
Albert Owen
2005-06-07
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Liam Fox
2005-06-07
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2005-06-07
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
David Lidington
2005-06-08
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Lee Scott
2005-06-08
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-06-13
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Maria Miller
2005-06-13
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2005-06-14
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2005-06-15
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Steve Webb
2005-06-15
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Michael Gove
2005-06-15
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Philip Davies
2005-06-16
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Nick Hurd
2005-06-21
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Greg Clark
2005-06-23
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Anne Main
2005-06-23
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2005-06-27
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2005-06-30
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
John Hemming
2005-06-30
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2005-07-04
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Alex Salmond
2005-07-07
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Henry Bellingham
2005-07-14
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Mark Durkan
2005-07-18
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bill Wiggin
2005-07-19
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Paice
2005-07-20
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2005-07-20
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Mark Harper
2005-07-20
Signed
Forest of Dean
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2005-07-21
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2005-07-21
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
John Hayes
2005-07-21
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
John Horam
2005-07-21
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2005-07-21
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2005-07-21
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
John Gummer
2005-07-21
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2005-07-21
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Douglas Carswell
2005-07-21
Signed
Harwich
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-07-21
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
James Duddridge
2005-07-21
Signed
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
William McCrea
2005-10-10
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Stephen Crabb
2005-10-10
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2005-10-10
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
David Jones
2005-10-10
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Sammy Wilson
2005-10-14
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Mark Williams
2005-10-14
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
David Mundell
2005-10-18
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-11-03
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Anne Milton
2005-11-03
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Quentin Davies
2005-11-10
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Phil Willis
2005-11-24
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat