28244
2005-06
56
Abolition Of Regional Assemblies
Caroline Spelman
2005-05-17
That this House note the overwhelming and decisive rejection of elected regional assemblies in the North East referendum by 78 per cent. to 22 per cent. and widespread public opposition to regional government in England, to higher taxes and to more politicians; further notes that the transfer of powers to regional chambers was predicated on the ultimate establishment of elected regional assemblies; believes that there is now a clear democratic deficit, as the regional chambers have no accountability, no mandate and no legitimacy; and calls on the Government to end its regionalisation by stealth and for the regional chambers to be abolished, and for the powers that have been seized by the chambers to be returned to England's boroughs, counties and cities.
Caroline Spelman
2005-05-17
Proposed
Meriden
Conservative
Robert Syms
2005-05-17
Seconded
Poole
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2005-05-17
Seconded
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-05-17
Seconded
Upminster
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2005-05-18
Seconded
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
John Randall
2005-05-18
Seconded
Uxbridge
Conservative
James Gray
2005-05-18
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-05-18
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2005-05-18
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2005-05-18
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Derek Conway
2005-05-18
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2005-05-18
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Peter Luff
2005-05-18
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Gerald Howarth
2005-05-18
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Mark Prisk
2005-05-19
Signed
Hertford and Stortford
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2005-05-19
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Peter Atkinson
2005-05-19
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2005-05-19
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Michael Penning
2005-05-19
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Bob Spink
2005-05-23
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2005-05-23
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-05-23
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2005-05-23
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
David Amess
2005-05-23
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2005-05-23
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Michael Fabricant
2005-05-23
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2005-05-23
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2005-05-24
Signed
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2005-05-24
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2005-05-24
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Theresa May
2005-05-24
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Robert Goodwill
2005-05-24
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2005-05-24
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Hugh Robertson
2005-05-25
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
David Ruffley
2005-05-25
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-05-25
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Tim Yeo
2005-05-26
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
David Wilshire
2005-05-26
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2005-05-26
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2005-05-26
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Maclean
2005-05-26
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-05-26
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2005-06-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2005-06-06
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2005-06-06
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Michael Mates
2005-06-06
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Mark Francois
2005-06-06
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2005-06-06
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Stewart Jackson
2005-06-06
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2005-06-06
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Philip Davies
2005-06-07
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
John Baron
2005-06-09
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-06-13
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2005-06-15
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Michael Gove
2005-06-15
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Andrew Lansley
2005-06-20
Signed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-06-22
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Jeremy Hunt
2005-06-22
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Greg Clark
2005-06-23
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Anne Main
2005-06-23
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2005-06-30
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
David Gauke
2005-06-30
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Anne Milton
2005-07-11
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2005-07-14
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2005-07-19
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Paice
2005-07-20
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2005-07-20
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Mark Harper
2005-07-20
Signed
Forest of Dean
Conservative
John Horam
2005-07-21
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2005-07-21
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
James Duddridge
2005-07-21
Signed
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-07-21
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
John Gummer
2005-07-21
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2005-07-21
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2005-07-21
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
John Hayes
2005-07-21
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2005-07-21
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Laurence Robertson
2005-07-21
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2005-10-10
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
David Jones
2005-10-10
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-11-03
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Shailesh Vara
2005-11-10
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative