28252
2005-06
64
Food Supplements
Andrew Lansley
2005-05-17
That this House salutes the campaign mounted tenaciously by Consumers for Health Choice over a period of nine years to highlight the implications of the Food Supplements Directive; believes that the restrictions contained in the Directive exist for the sake of European harmonisation rather than for public safety; deeply regrets the failure of the Government to achieve its own stated objective that maximum levels of nutrients should be determined only on the basis of safety; welcomes the ruling of the Advocate General of the European Court of Justice (ECJ) that the Directive is invalid under EU law; expresses hope that this ruling will be reflected in the ECJ's final judgement on the Directive; and calls on the Government to take action at last to safeguard the choice of food supplements currently exercisable by British consumers.
Andrew Lansley
2005-05-17
Proposed
South Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Simon Burns
2005-05-17
Seconded
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2005-05-17
Seconded
Reigate
Conservative
John Baron
2005-05-17
Seconded
Billericay
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-05-17
Seconded
Westbury
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2005-05-17
Seconded
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
John Randall
2005-05-18
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2005-05-18
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Nick Harvey
2005-05-18
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2005-05-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Howarth
2005-05-18
Signed
Aldershot
Conservative
Robert Key
2005-05-18
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2005-05-18
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Luff
2005-05-18
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2005-05-18
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Vincent Cable
2005-05-18
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2005-05-18
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
James Gray
2005-05-18
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2005-05-18
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Ann Winterton
2005-05-18
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2005-05-18
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2005-05-19
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2005-05-19
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Peter Atkinson
2005-05-19
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2005-05-19
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Michael Penning
2005-05-19
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Bob Spink
2005-05-23
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Andrew MacKay
2005-05-23
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2005-05-23
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Michael Fabricant
2005-05-23
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2005-05-23
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2005-05-23
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
David Amess
2005-05-23
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2005-05-23
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Desmond Swayne
2005-05-23
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-05-23
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2005-05-23
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Eric Pickles
2005-05-24
Signed
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2005-05-24
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2005-05-24
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2005-05-24
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-05-24
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Michael Weir
2005-05-24
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Hywel Williams
2005-05-24
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Roger Williams
2005-05-24
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Robertson
2005-05-25
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-05-25
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-05-25
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Stunell
2005-05-25
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2005-05-26
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-05-26
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2005-05-26
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
David Maclean
2005-05-26
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2005-05-26
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2005-05-26
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2005-05-26
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
David Wilshire
2005-05-26
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2005-06-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2005-06-06
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Mark Francois
2005-06-06
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Andrew George
2005-06-06
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2005-06-06
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-06-06
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Michael Spicer
2005-06-07
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2005-06-07
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Ruffley
2005-06-08
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
David Lidington
2005-06-08
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Liam Fox
2005-06-08
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Anne Main
2005-06-08
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2005-06-09
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Andrew Mitchell
2005-06-09
Signed
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2005-06-09
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Mercer
2005-06-13
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Theresa May
2005-06-15
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2005-06-15
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2005-06-15
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Steve Webb
2005-06-15
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Tim Yeo
2005-06-15
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Michael Gove
2005-06-15
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Mark Pritchard
2005-06-15
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Edward Davey
2005-06-16
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Philip Davies
2005-06-16
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2005-06-16
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Lembit
2005-06-20
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
David Evennett
2005-06-20
Signed
Justine Greening
2005-06-20
Signed
Putney
Conservative
John Barrett
2005-06-21
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Hosie
2005-06-21
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Nick Hurd
2005-06-21
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2005-06-22
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Greg Clark
2005-06-23
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
James Arbuthnot
2005-06-27
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2005-06-28
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Tom Brake
2005-06-29
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Davies
2005-06-29
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2005-06-30
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
John Hemming
2005-06-30
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Gauke
2005-06-30
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Greg Hands
2005-06-30
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Brian H Donohoe
2005-07-04
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Labour
Theresa Villiers
2005-07-05
Signed
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
David Jones
2005-07-12
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2005-07-14
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2005-07-19
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2005-07-19
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
James Paice
2005-07-20
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2005-07-20
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
James Brokenshire
2005-07-20
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Mark Harper
2005-07-20
Signed
Forest of Dean
Conservative
Jennifer Willott
2005-07-20
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2005-07-21
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
John Hayes
2005-07-21
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
John Horam
2005-07-21
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2005-07-21
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-07-21
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Angus Robertson
2005-10-10
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Alex Salmond
2005-10-10
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2005-10-10
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Stephen Hammond
2005-10-10
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Angus MacNeil
2005-10-10
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Jo Swinson
2005-10-10
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Ben Wallace
2005-10-12
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Sammy Wilson
2005-10-14
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
David Mundell
2005-10-18
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-11-03
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Anne Milton
2005-11-03
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Keith Vaz
2005-12-06
Signed
Leicester East
Labour