28902
2005-06
650
National Control Over Gm Crops
James Paice
2005-07-20
That this House deplores the decision taken by the UK Government at the recent Environment Council meeting to support the European Commission's attempt to transfer power over certain GM crops from national governments to the EU; notes that no other member state supported EU competence over these GM crops; expresses relief that the Commission proposal was overwhelmingly rejected; and firmly believes that it should be for national governments and not the European Commission to decide whether or not GM crops are grown.
James Paice
2005-07-20
Proposed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
2005-07-20
Seconded
West Dorset
Conservative
Peter Atkinson
2005-07-20
Seconded
Hexham
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2005-07-20
Seconded
Leominster
Conservative
Liam Fox
2005-07-20
Seconded
Woodspring
Conservative
Owen Paterson
2005-07-20
Seconded
North Shropshire
Conservative
John Randall
2005-07-21
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2005-07-21
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Julian Lewis
2005-07-21
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2005-07-21
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
2005-07-21
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-07-21
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Stephen Crabb
2005-07-21
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2005-07-21
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Bob Spink
2005-10-10
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Michael Gove
2005-10-10
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Roger Williams
2005-10-10
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2005-10-10
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-10-10
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2005-10-10
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2005-10-11
Signed
Strangford
DUP
John McDonnell
2005-10-11
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-10-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Angela Watkinson
2005-10-11
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2005-10-12
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-10-17
Signed
Newark
Conservative
David Mundell
2005-10-18
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2005-10-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Drew
2005-10-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2005-10-20
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2005-10-21
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2005-10-27
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2005-11-01
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2005-11-02
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-11-03
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2005-11-03
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Anne Milton
2005-11-03
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2005-11-08
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-11-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2005-11-15
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2005-12-12
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Mark Pritchard
2006-01-16
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2006-03-06
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2006-10-09
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
David Lidington
2006-10-09
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Keith Simpson
2006-10-16
Signed
Mid Norfolk
Conservative
Theresa May
2006-10-19
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2006-10-23
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
David Maclean
2006-10-24
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
John Greenway
2006-10-25
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Crispin Blunt
2006-10-25
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Jeremy Hunt
2006-10-25
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2006-10-31
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2006-10-31
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Maria Miller
2006-10-31
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative