28916
2005-06
662
ALZHEIMER'S AND NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR HEALTH AND CLINICAL EXCELLENCE DECISION
Martin Horwood
2005-07-21
That this House expresses its deep concern that the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) appraisal committee has rejected the responses to the consultation on Alzheimer's drugs and has not yet approved prescription of these drugs on the NHS; believes that these drugs are both clinically and cost effective; notes that NICE agrees that the drugs provide clinical benefits; further notes that the average cost of treatment is £2.50 per day; further notes that thousands of people with dementia and their carers have made representations to NICE that these drugs improve quality of life; further notes that an alliance of leading patient and professional organisations in dementia care and research has been launched to campaign for fair access to drug treatments for people with dementia on the NHS; agrees with the Action on Alzheimer's Drugs Alliance that effective drug treatments for Alzheimer's disease should be available on the NHS; fears that NICE has failed to consider the important concerns raised by the Department of Health about its draft guidance; and calls upon the Government to ensure that these concerns are addressed.
Martin Horwood
2005-07-21
Proposed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2005-07-21
Seconded
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2005-07-21
Seconded
Kingswood
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2005-07-21
Seconded
Knowsley South
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2005-07-21
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Sandra Gidley
2005-07-21
Seconded
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2005-10-10
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Joan Ruddock
2005-10-10
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2005-10-10
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2005-10-10
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Doug Henderson
2005-10-10
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-10-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2005-10-10
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2005-10-10
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2005-10-10
Signed
Medway
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2005-10-10
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2005-10-10
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Nick Brown
2005-10-10
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Labour
Colin Burgon
2005-10-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Nicholas Clegg
2005-10-10
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cunningham
2005-10-10
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Janet Dean
2005-10-10
Signed
Burton
Labour
Don Foster
2005-10-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Greenway
2005-10-10
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2005-10-10
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Anne Begg
2005-10-10
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Keith Vaz
2005-10-10
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Rudi Vis
2005-10-10
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Betty Williams
2005-10-10
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2005-10-10
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2005-10-10
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2005-10-10
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Philip Davies
2005-10-10
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Tobias Ellwood
2005-10-10
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
Helen Goodman
2005-10-10
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2005-10-10
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Edward Vaizey
2005-10-10
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Michael Penning
2005-10-10
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
John Randall
2005-10-11
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2005-10-11
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-10-11
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Robert Key
2005-10-11
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
John McDonnell
2005-10-11
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Annette Brooke
2005-10-11
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2005-10-11
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jim Dobbin
2005-10-11
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2005-10-11
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Mike Hancock
2005-10-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Atkinson
2005-10-11
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2005-10-11
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2005-10-11
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-10-11
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
John Hemming
2005-10-11
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2005-10-11
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Mark Williams
2005-10-11
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2005-10-12
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Dennis Skinner
2005-10-12
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Lady Hermon
2005-10-12
Signed
North Down
UUP
David Heyes
2005-10-12
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Paul Holmes
2005-10-12
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2005-10-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Lembit
2005-10-12
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2005-10-12
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2005-10-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-10-12
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Mark Durkan
2005-10-12
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Paul Truswell
2005-10-12
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
2005-10-12
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Phil Willis
2005-10-12
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Greg Hands
2005-10-12
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Graham Stuart
2005-10-12
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Greg Pope
2005-10-13
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Alan Simpson
2005-10-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
John Smith
2005-10-13
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2005-10-13
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-10-13
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2005-10-13
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Clive Efford
2005-10-13
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Tim Farron
2005-10-13
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2005-10-13
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2005-10-14
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Bill Etherington
2005-10-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2005-10-14
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2005-10-14
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2005-10-14
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2005-10-17
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2005-10-17
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Rob Marris
2005-10-17
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2005-10-17
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Mark Fisher
2005-10-17
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
John Battle
2005-10-17
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Peter Viggers
2005-10-17
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Stephen Williams
2005-10-17
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2005-10-18
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2005-10-18
Signed
Bury North
Labour
David Borrow
2005-10-18
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Sarah Teather
2005-10-18
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Ann Winterton
2005-10-18
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Celia Barlow
2005-10-18
Signed
Hove
Labour
John Leech
2005-10-18
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pelling
2005-10-18
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Diana Johnson
2005-10-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Alan Beith
2005-10-20
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Hodgson
2005-10-20
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Mark Hunter
2005-10-20
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2005-10-21
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Joan Walley
2005-10-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
John Barrett
2005-10-24
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2005-10-25
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2005-10-25
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
John Butterfill
2005-10-26
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Rosie Cooper
2005-10-27
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
David Hamilton
2005-10-31
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2005-10-31
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2005-11-01
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-11-01
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Brooks Newmark
2005-11-01
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2005-11-02
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Bob Russell
2005-11-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Kevan Jones
2005-11-08
Signed
North Durham
Labour
Russell Brown
2005-11-10
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Peter Luff
2005-11-15
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Jones
2005-11-16
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Joan Humble
2005-11-21
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Peter Lilley
2005-11-21
Signed
Hitchin and Harpenden
Conservative
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2005-11-21
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Clive Betts
2005-11-21
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Stephen Hammond
2005-11-21
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Marsha Singh
2005-11-22
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2005-11-22
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Ian Austin
2005-11-22
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
Maria Miller
2005-11-22
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Paul Keetch
2005-11-23
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Paul Murphy
2005-11-23
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Jim Cousins
2005-11-23
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Robert Walter
2005-11-23
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Alan Keen
2005-11-24
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Ben Chapman
2005-11-24
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Frank Field
2005-11-24
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Barbara Keeley
2005-11-24
Signed
Worsley
Labour
Michael Connarty
2005-11-28
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Anne Milton
2005-11-28
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Jacqui Lait
2005-11-29
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Mike Wood
2005-11-29
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Andrew Miller
2005-11-30
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Denis Murphy
2005-11-30
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Simon Burns
2005-11-30
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Mary Creagh
2005-11-30
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2005-11-30
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Harry Cohen
2005-12-01
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Douglas Carswell
2005-12-01
Signed
Harwich
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2005-12-02
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2005-12-05
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Gordon Prentice
2005-12-08
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Grant Shapps
2005-12-08
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
John Grogan
2005-12-12
Signed
Selby
Labour
Jeremy Wright
2005-12-12
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Jim Devine
2005-12-13
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Dai Havard
2005-12-14
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
George Mudie
2005-12-14
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Mark Oaten
2005-12-14
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2005-12-14
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Nadine Dorries
2005-12-15
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Sally Keeble
2005-12-19
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Howard Stoate
2005-12-19
Signed
Dartford
Labour
David Wilshire
2005-12-19
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2005-12-20
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Greg Clark
2005-12-20
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Jennifer Willott
2005-12-20
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Piara S Khabra
2006-01-09
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-01-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew MacKay
2006-01-09
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
David Clelland
2006-01-09
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Michael Fallon
2006-01-09
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Michael Jabez Foster
2006-01-09
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Robert Goodwill
2006-01-09
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2006-01-09
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Paddy Tipping
2006-01-09
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
James Brokenshire
2006-01-09
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Stephen Crabb
2006-01-09
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Stewart Jackson
2006-01-09
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Lyn Brown
2006-01-10
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Michael Gove
2006-01-10
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Clare Short
2006-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2006-01-11
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Michael Clapham
2006-01-11
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Tony Wright
2006-01-12
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Michael Jack
2006-01-16
Signed
Fylde
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2006-01-16
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Mark Pritchard
2006-01-16
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2006-01-17
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Michael Mates
2006-01-18
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2006-01-19
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Sadiq Khan
2006-01-19
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Andrew George
2006-01-20
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2006-01-23
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2006-01-23
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Martin Salter
2006-01-24
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Nick Harvey
2006-01-25
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Bruce George
2006-01-26
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
David Burrowes
2006-01-26
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Bob Laxton
2006-01-30
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2006-02-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2006-02-08
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2006-02-09
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Richard Burden
2006-02-14
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Anne Moffat
2006-03-03
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2006-03-07
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2006-03-14
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2006-03-15
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Robert Wareing
2006-03-21
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Simon Hughes
2006-04-18
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
John Bercow
2006-04-18
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Jamie Reed
2006-04-18
Signed
Copeland
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-04-24
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Roger Godsiff
2006-10-31
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Dai Davies
2006-11-06
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent