28993
2005-06
703
Institution Of Civil Engineers 2005 State Of The Nation Report
Oliver Letwin
2005-10-10
That this House welcomes the publication of the Institution of Civil Engineers 2005 State of the Nation Report; notes that this annual assessment of the UK's infrastructure draws upon knowledge from experts in the fields of energy, transport, water, waste and sustainability; believes that civil engineers perform a vital role in ensuring that the UK's infrastructure is capable of meeting the wide demands on the networks; and calls on the Government to review the report's recommendations when formulating policies regarding the sustainability of energy, transport, water and waste.
Oliver Letwin
2005-10-10
Proposed
West Dorset
Conservative
Nick Raynsford
2005-10-10
Seconded
Greenwich and Woolwich
Labour
Andrew George
2005-10-10
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2005-10-10
Seconded
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2005-10-11
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Bob Spink
2005-10-11
Seconded
Castle Point
Conservative
John Randall
2005-10-11
Signed
Uxbridge
Conservative
John McDonnell
2005-10-11
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-10-11
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-10-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2005-10-11
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Angus MacNeil
2005-10-11
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Michael Penning
2005-10-11
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2005-10-12
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Russell
2005-10-12
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-10-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Tim Loughton
2005-10-12
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2005-10-12
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Phil Willis
2005-10-12
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2005-10-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2005-10-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-10-13
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2005-10-13
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Clive Efford
2005-10-13
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Stephen Williams
2005-10-13
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Alan Duncan
2005-10-14
Signed
Rutland and Melton
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2005-10-14
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Jones
2005-10-14
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2005-10-17
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2005-10-17
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Stephen Hesford
2005-10-17
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Ann Cryer
2005-10-17
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Gary Streeter
2005-10-17
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Betty Williams
2005-10-17
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Greg Clark
2005-10-17
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2005-10-17
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2005-10-18
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2005-10-18
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Phyllis Starkey
2005-10-18
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Doug Henderson
2005-10-18
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Lady Hermon
2005-10-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
Fraser Kemp
2005-10-18
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Julian Lewis
2005-10-18
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Theresa May
2005-10-18
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
William McCrea
2005-10-18
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Laura Moffatt
2005-10-18
Signed
Crawley
Labour
David Mundell
2005-10-18
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2005-10-18
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2005-10-18
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Christopher Fraser
2005-10-18
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2005-10-18
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2005-10-18
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Clive Betts
2005-10-18
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Robert Syms
2005-10-18
Signed
Poole
Conservative
David Wilshire
2005-10-18
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Stephen Crabb
2005-10-18
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Michael Gove
2005-10-18
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Jeremy Hunt
2005-10-18
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2005-10-18
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2005-10-18
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Lee Scott
2005-10-18
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Clare Short
2005-10-19
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Paul Keetch
2005-10-19
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2005-10-19
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Nicholas Clegg
2005-10-19
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-10-19
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Michael Fabricant
2005-10-19
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Mark Field
2005-10-19
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
Anne Begg
2005-10-19
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2005-10-19
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Tim Yeo
2005-10-19
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Jim McGovern
2005-10-19
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Alison Seabeck
2005-10-19
Signed
Plymouth, Devonport
Labour
Laurence Robertson
2005-10-20
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2005-10-20
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Peter Lilley
2005-10-20
Signed
Hitchin and Harpenden
Conservative
Don Foster
2005-10-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
James Arbuthnot
2005-10-20
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2005-10-20
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Lynne Featherstone
2005-10-20
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2005-10-21
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Paul Holmes
2005-10-21
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2005-10-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
2005-10-21
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Derek Conway
2005-10-21
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
John Thurso
2005-10-21
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Greg Hands
2005-10-21
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Maria Miller
2005-10-21
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2005-10-24
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
James Gray
2005-10-24
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
John Barrett
2005-10-24
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2005-10-24
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2005-10-24
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Michael Howard
2005-10-25
Signed
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2005-10-25
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Damian Green
2005-10-25
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-10-25
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2005-10-25
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
Tim Farron
2005-10-25
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2005-10-25
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2005-10-26
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-10-26
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2005-10-26
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Martin Caton
2005-10-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Patrick Hall
2005-10-26
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2005-10-26
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2005-10-26
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Peter Luff
2005-10-27
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Vincent Cable
2005-10-27
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Rosie Cooper
2005-10-27
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Edward Garnier
2005-10-31
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
John Baron
2005-10-31
Signed
Billericay
Conservative
Hugh Bayley
2005-10-31
Signed
City of York
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2005-10-31
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2005-11-01
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Colin Breed
2005-11-01
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2005-11-01
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2005-11-01
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Brooks Newmark
2005-11-01
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Dan Rogerson
2005-11-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2005-11-02
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2005-11-02
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Ben Chapman
2005-11-02
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Richard Bacon
2005-11-02
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Norman Baker
2005-11-02
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Ben Wallace
2005-11-02
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2005-11-03
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2005-11-03
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2005-11-03
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
David Willetts
2005-11-07
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Nick Herbert
2005-11-08
Signed
Arundel and South Downs
Conservative
Jonathan Djanogly
2005-11-09
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2005-11-11
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Eleanor Laing
2005-11-15
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2005-11-16
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2005-11-16
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
John Grogan
2005-11-17
Signed
Selby
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2005-11-17
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
John Horam
2005-11-22
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2005-11-30
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Louise Ellman
2005-12-01
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Philip Hammond
2005-12-01
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Bill Wiggin
2005-12-05
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Gordon Banks
2005-12-06
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Mark Harper
2005-12-19
Signed
Forest of Dean
Conservative
Andrew Murrison
2005-12-20
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
John Gummer
2005-12-20
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Colin Burgon
2006-01-12
Signed
Elmet
Labour
George Galloway
2006-01-12
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
James Brokenshire
2006-02-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2006-03-06
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Edward Balls
Withdrawn