29250
2005-06
920
Child Poverty Action Group 40th Anniversary
Helen Goodman
2005-11-02
That this House congratulates the Child Poverty Action Group (CPAG) on its 40th anniversary; notes that while its founder members in 1965 expected the Group to `remain in existence until effective action is taken' to alleviate child poverty, CPAG's work continues and is as vital as ever forty years on; further notes that despite the progress made in recent years, 3.5 million or 28 per cent. of children in the UK continue to live in poverty; and wishes CPAG every success in its ongoing campaign to end child poverty once and for all and therefore remove the necessity for its own existence.
Helen Goodman
2005-11-02
Proposed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Frank Field
2005-11-02
Seconded
Birkenhead
Labour
John McFall
2005-11-02
Seconded
West Dunbartonshire
Labour
David Laws
2005-11-02
Seconded
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
David Willetts
2005-11-02
Seconded
Havant
Conservative
Andrew George
2005-11-02
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2005-11-02
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Alan Simpson
2005-11-03
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Iddon
2005-11-03
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2005-11-03
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2005-11-03
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Marshall
2005-11-03
Signed
Glasgow East
Labour
Vincent Cable
2005-11-03
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2005-11-03
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-11-03
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2005-11-03
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2005-11-03
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-11-03
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2005-11-03
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Drew
2005-11-03
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Paul Flynn
2005-11-03
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Paul Goodman
2005-11-03
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2005-11-03
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
2005-11-03
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2005-11-03
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2005-11-03
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Robert Wareing
2005-11-03
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Michael Weir
2005-11-03
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
John Hemming
2005-11-03
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2005-11-03
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Mark Williams
2005-11-03
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2005-11-03
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Jim Devine
2005-11-03
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2005-11-07
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Andrew Selous
2005-11-07
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Marsha Singh
2005-11-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Bob Spink
2005-11-07
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Stephen Hepburn
2005-11-07
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Paul Keetch
2005-11-07
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Rob Marris
2005-11-07
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2005-11-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Annette Brooke
2005-11-07
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2005-11-07
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Mark Durkan
2005-11-07
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Michael Fabricant
2005-11-07
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2005-11-07
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Adam Price
2005-11-08
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
David Simpson
2005-11-08
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Oliver Heald
2005-11-08
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-11-08
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2005-11-08
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Tim Loughton
2005-11-08
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2005-11-08
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Colin Breed
2005-11-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Derek Conway
2005-11-08
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Don Foster
2005-11-08
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2005-11-08
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Danny Alexander
2005-11-08
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2005-11-08
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2005-11-09
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
William McCrea
2005-11-09
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Alan Meale
2005-11-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Tom Brake
2005-11-09
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2005-11-09
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Hywel Francis
2005-11-09
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Rudi Vis
2005-11-09
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2005-11-09
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Lorely Burt
2005-11-09
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2005-11-09
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2005-11-09
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2005-11-10
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2005-11-10
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2005-11-10
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Charles Hendry
2005-11-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2005-11-10
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2005-11-10
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Cheryl Gillan
2005-11-10
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2005-11-10
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Phil Willis
2005-11-10
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Adam Holloway
2005-11-10
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
John Leech
2005-11-10
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2005-11-11
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2005-11-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Evans
2005-11-11
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Mike Gapes
2005-11-11
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Tim Farron
2005-11-11
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2005-11-11
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Michael Gove
2005-11-11
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Sadiq Khan
2005-11-11
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-11-14
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Eric Illsley
2005-11-14
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2005-11-14
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Banks
2005-11-14
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Lyn Brown
2005-11-14
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Katy Clark
2005-11-14
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Anne Milton
2005-11-14
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Greg Mulholland
2005-11-14
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Lee Scott
2005-11-14
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Evan Harris
2005-11-15
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
2005-11-15
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2005-11-15
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2005-11-15
Signed
Newark
Conservative
David Mundell
2005-11-15
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Albert Owen
2005-11-15
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Paul Burstow
2005-11-15
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Anne Begg
2005-11-15
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Sarah Teather
2005-11-15
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
2005-11-15
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2005-11-15
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Tony Wright
2005-11-16
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2005-11-16
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2005-11-16
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Mary Creagh
2005-11-17
Signed
Wakefield
Labour
Paul Holmes
2005-11-21
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Huhne
2005-11-21
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2005-11-21
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Piara S Khabra
2005-11-21
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mark Fisher
2005-11-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Graham Stringer
2005-11-21
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Betty Williams
2005-11-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tim Yeo
2005-11-21
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Kerry McCarthy
2005-11-21
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
David Heyes
2005-11-22
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
John Horam
2005-11-22
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2005-11-22
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2005-11-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Diane Abbott
2005-11-22
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
John Battle
2005-11-22
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Clive Betts
2005-11-22
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Tim Boswell
2005-11-22
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
John Thurso
2005-11-22
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Ian Austin
2005-11-22
Signed
Dudley North
Labour
David Jones
2005-11-22
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Jessica Morden
2005-11-22
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Edward Vaizey
2005-11-22
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Alison Seabeck
2005-11-22
Signed
Plymouth, Devonport
Labour
Martin Linton
2005-11-23
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Andrew Love
2005-11-23
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Ann McKechin
2005-11-23
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2005-11-23
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2005-11-23
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Frank Doran
2005-11-23
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Edward Garnier
2005-11-23
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Robert Walter
2005-11-23
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2005-11-23
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Greg Pope
2005-11-24
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2005-11-24
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2005-11-24
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2005-11-24
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Michael Ancram
2005-11-24
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2005-11-24
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Joan Walley
2005-11-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
George Howarth
2005-11-28
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Julian Lewis
2005-11-28
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2005-11-28
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Michael Moore
2005-11-28
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2005-11-28
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2005-11-28
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2005-11-28
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
David Amess
2005-11-28
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Jim McGovern
2005-11-28
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Maria Miller
2005-11-28
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Colin Burgon
2005-11-29
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Nicholas Clegg
2005-11-29
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Michael Jabez Foster
2005-11-29
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Keith Vaz
2005-11-29
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Mike Wood
2005-11-29
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Martin Horwood
2005-11-29
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Shailesh Vara
2005-11-29
Signed
North West Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2005-11-30
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Richard Burden
2005-11-30
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Jim Dowd
2005-11-30
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Angela Eagle
2005-11-30
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Richard Benyon
2005-11-30
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Terry Rooney
2005-12-01
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2005-12-01
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Caroline Spelman
2005-12-01
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2005-12-01
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Mark Tami
2005-12-01
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2005-12-01
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
Theresa May
2005-12-02
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2005-12-05
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Roger Berry
2005-12-05
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2005-12-05
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Bill Wiggin
2005-12-05
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2005-12-05
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Julian Brazier
2005-12-06
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
John Barrett
2005-12-06
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2005-12-07
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2005-12-08
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Rosie Cooper
2005-12-08
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
David Howarth
2005-12-08
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Dai Havard
2005-12-14
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
George Mudie
2005-12-14
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2005-12-15
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Anne Main
2005-12-15
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2005-12-19
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Desmond Turner
2005-12-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Andrew Murrison
2005-12-20
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
John Gummer
2005-12-20
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Bob Russell
2006-01-09
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Fraser
2006-01-10
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-01-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Richard Younger-Ross
2006-01-11
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Si
2006-01-11
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Nick Brown
2006-01-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Labour
David Crausby
2006-01-17
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2006-01-19
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2006-01-24
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Malcolm Rifkind
2006-01-30
Signed
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2006-02-13
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Madeleine Moon
2006-02-27
Signed
Bridgend
Labour
Hugo Swire
2006-03-06
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2006-04-26
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
John Smith
2006-04-27
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Edward Balls
Withdrawn