29310
2005-06
972
The Post Office And UK Passport Services
Michael Connarty
2005-11-08
That this House notes that despite key passport services having been provided across the UK for many years through the Post Office network with the result that Post Office Ltd and its employees have developed considerable knowledge and experience of these services, the UK Passport Service intends to procure 70 new offices to act as sites for interviews for first time passport applicants under rules that will not allow interviews on premises that also provide Post Office services; believes that security sensitive services like passport interviews should be carried out by civil servants in suitable publicly-owned offices; does not believe that the creation of a new network of privately owned offices at considerable expense to the taxpayer is either necessary or desirable when the proposal contains rules which deny the Post Office a level playing field on which to compete and denies the public the use of available Crown post offices which they have indicated they prefer to use in the pilot studies while simultaneously undermining the long-term viability of a publicly-owned enterprise; and calls on the Government and UK Passport Services to alter the rules to allow the utilisation of the Post Office network to carry out these interviews.
Michael Connarty
2005-11-08
Proposed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
David Drew
2005-11-08
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2005-11-08
Seconded
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Bob Laxton
2005-11-08
Seconded
Derby North
Labour
Joe Benton
2005-11-08
Seconded
Bootle
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2005-11-08
Seconded
Chorley
Labour
Bob Russell
2005-11-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2005-11-08
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Andrew George
2005-11-08
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2005-11-08
Signed
Selby
Labour
Sadiq Khan
2005-11-08
Signed
Tooting
Labour
Lynne Jones
2005-11-09
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Lepper
2005-11-09
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2005-11-09
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Alan Meale
2005-11-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2005-11-09
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ronnie Campbell
2005-11-09
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2005-11-09
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2005-11-09
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cummings
2005-11-09
Signed
Easington
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2005-11-09
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Mike Hancock
2005-11-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2005-11-09
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Desmond Turner
2005-11-09
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2005-11-09
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
John Pugh
2005-11-10
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2005-11-10
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Alan Simpson
2005-11-10
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Heath
2005-11-10
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2005-11-10
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2005-11-10
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2005-11-10
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Borrow
2005-11-10
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
John Hemming
2005-11-10
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2005-11-10
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jim Devine
2005-11-10
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Adam Price
2005-11-11
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Kelvin Hopkins
2005-11-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Rob Marris
2005-11-11
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Janet Dean
2005-11-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
Betty Williams
2005-11-11
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Stephen Williams
2005-11-11
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2005-11-11
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2005-11-11
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2005-11-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Eric Illsley
2005-11-14
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2005-11-14
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Ian Gibson
2005-11-14
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Graham Stringer
2005-11-14
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Pete Wishart
2005-11-14
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Jo Swinson
2005-11-14
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2005-11-15
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Kate Hoey
2005-11-15
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Paul Holmes
2005-11-15
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2005-11-15
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Bill Olner
2005-11-15
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Albert Owen
2005-11-15
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Colin Challen
2005-11-15
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
David Chaytor
2005-11-15
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2005-11-15
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Michael Weir
2005-11-15
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Danny Alexander
2005-11-15
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Lyn Brown
2005-11-15
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Katy Clark
2005-11-15
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2005-11-15
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Anne Moffat
2005-11-16
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Denis Murphy
2005-11-16
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2005-11-16
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Frank Doran
2005-11-16
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Jim Dowd
2005-11-16
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
John Battle
2005-11-16
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2005-11-16
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2005-11-16
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Jim McGovern
2005-11-16
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2005-11-17
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Annette Brooke
2005-11-21
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2005-11-21
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Sarah McCarthy-Fry
2005-11-21
Signed
Portsmouth North
Labour
Doug Henderson
2005-11-22
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2005-11-22
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jeff Ennis
2005-11-22
Signed
Barnsley East and Mexborough
Labour
Bill Etherington
2005-11-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Bercow
2005-11-22
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2005-11-22
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Alan Williams
2005-11-22
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Ann McKechin
2005-11-23
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Paul Burstow
2005-11-23
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2005-11-23
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Anderson
2005-11-23
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2005-11-23
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
Robert Goodwill
2005-11-24
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2005-11-24
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Clive Betts
2005-11-24
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Angus Robertson
2005-11-28
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Stephen Hepburn
2005-11-28
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Clelland
2005-11-28
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Hywel Francis
2005-11-28
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2005-11-28
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2005-11-28
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Mike Wood
2005-11-28
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2005-12-01
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2005-12-05
Signed
Medway
Labour
Paul Flynn
2005-12-05
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Barrett
2005-12-06
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Peter Soulsby
2005-12-07
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2005-12-08
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Si
2005-12-13
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
George Mudie
2005-12-14
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2005-12-20
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2006-01-09
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2006-01-09
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2006-01-09
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Gordon Banks
2006-01-09
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Quentin Davies
2006-01-11
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-01-12
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
George Galloway
2006-01-12
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Peter Robinson
2006-01-16
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
David Crausby
2006-01-17
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Simpson
2006-01-19
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Mark Fisher
2006-01-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2006-02-06
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2006-02-16
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Paul Truswell
2006-03-01
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2006-03-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Richard Younger-Ross
2006-03-21
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2006-04-18
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
2006-04-26
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
John Smith
2006-04-27
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour