31581
2006-07
12
Action For Darfur
William Hague
2006-11-15
That this House deplores the escalating conflict and worsening humanitarian situation in Darfur; calls on both the government of Sudan and rebel groups to cease fighting; further calls on the British Government to help facilitate renewed negotiations between the two sides; welcomes UN Security Council Resolution 1706; further calls for the British Government to help ensure that concerted international pressure is placed on the government of Sudan to accept a UN force; acknowledges that the African Union Mission in Sudan (AMIS), in difficult circumstances, is doing a valuable job and is at the moment the only credible outside force in Darfur; therefore further calls for AMIS's mandate to be extended indefinitely beyond 31st December 2006 until such time as an alternative force is available on the ground; further calls on the international community urgently to secure full funding and logistical support for AMIS; endorses the suggestion that, pending a UN deployment, the UN provide backup for the AMIS force; further calls for the British Government to push for the enforcement of the no-fly-zone set up by the UN in 2004 but never implemented; further calls for the British Government to push for tough targeted sanctions including asset freezes and travel bans on members of the government of Sudan who have been identified by UN-sponsored investigations as responsible for atrocities in Darfur; and further calls upon the British Government to investigate and if necessary press for action against the offshore and international network of businesses owned by and linked to the government of Sudan.
William Hague
2006-11-15
Proposed
Richmond (Yorks)
Conservative
Andrew Mitchell
2006-11-15
Seconded
Sutton Coldfield
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2006-11-15
Seconded
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2006-11-15
Seconded
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Alan Duncan
2006-11-15
Seconded
Rutland and Melton
Conservative
Liam Fox
2006-11-15
Seconded
Woodspring
Conservative
John Hayes
2006-11-15
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
Oliver Letwin
2006-11-15
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
David Lidington
2006-11-15
Signed
Aylesbury
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2006-11-15
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Chris Grayling
2006-11-15
Signed
Epsom and Ewell
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2006-11-15
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2006-11-15
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2006-11-15
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Ben Wallace
2006-11-15
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
David Willetts
2006-11-15
Signed
Havant
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2006-11-15
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2006-11-15
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2006-11-15
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
John Pugh
2006-11-16
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2006-11-16
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Bob Spink
2006-11-16
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2006-11-16
Signed
North Down
UUP
Tim Loughton
2006-11-16
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2006-11-16
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Simon Burns
2006-11-16
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2006-11-16
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Edward Garnier
2006-11-16
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2006-11-16
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2006-11-16
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2006-11-16
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2006-11-16
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
John Hemming
2006-11-16
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Lee Scott
2006-11-16
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Adam Price
2006-11-20
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Paul Holmes
2006-11-20
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2006-11-20
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
David Maclean
2006-11-20
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
2006-11-20
Signed
Cotswold
Conservative
David Drew
2006-11-20
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2006-11-20
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2006-11-20
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2006-11-20
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Roger Williams
2006-11-20
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Adam Holloway
2006-11-20
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Stephen Williams
2006-11-20
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2006-11-21
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Robert Key
2006-11-21
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2006-11-21
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2006-11-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Derek Conway
2006-11-21
Signed
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2006-11-21
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2006-11-21
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Philip Davies
2006-11-21
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
David Jones
2006-11-21
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2006-11-21
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Anne Main
2006-11-21
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2006-11-22
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Simpson
2006-11-22
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Alasdair McDonnell
2006-11-22
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Andrew Murrison
2006-11-22
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Stephen O'Brien
2006-11-22
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Colin Breed
2006-11-22
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2006-11-22
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2006-11-22
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Michael Ancram
2006-11-22
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
John Bercow
2006-11-22
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Angus MacNeil
2006-11-22
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Anne Milton
2006-11-22
Signed
Guildford
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2006-11-22
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Charles Walker
2006-11-22
Signed
Broxbourne
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
2006-11-23
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2006-11-23
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2006-11-23
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Janet Dean
2006-11-23
Signed
Burton
Labour
Paul Flynn
2006-11-23
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2006-11-23
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2006-11-23
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2006-11-23
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2006-11-23
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Stewart Jackson
2006-11-23
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Peter Luff
2006-11-27
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2006-11-27
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Wilshire
2006-11-27
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
David Burrowes
2006-11-27
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2006-11-27
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Quentin Davies
2006-11-28
Signed
Grantham & Stamford
Conservative
Nigel Waterson
2006-11-28
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
James Duddridge
2006-11-28
Signed
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
Dan Rogerson
2006-11-28
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Charles Hendry
2006-11-29
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Theresa May
2006-11-29
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
Paul Goodman
2006-11-29
Signed
Wycombe
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2006-11-29
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Jo Swinson
2006-11-29
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Eric Pickles
2006-11-30
Signed
Brentwood and Ongar
Conservative
Anne McIntosh
2006-11-30
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
David Mundell
2006-11-30
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2006-11-30
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Michael Fallon
2006-11-30
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2006-11-30
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hammond
2006-11-30
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Rob Marris
2006-12-04
Signed
Wolverhampton South West
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2006-12-05
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2006-12-05
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Richard Benyon
2006-12-05
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2006-12-06
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Michael Gove
2006-12-11
Signed
Surrey Heath
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2006-12-12
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2006-12-12
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2006-12-12
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Graham Brady
2006-12-14
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
James Gray
2007-01-08
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2007-01-08
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
John Barrett
2007-02-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2007-03-13
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Bill Wiggin
2007-04-16
Signed
Leominster
Conservative