32960
2006-07
1203
Overseas Pensioners
Peter Bottomley
2007-03-22
That this House asks the Social Security Advisory Committee to consider Statutory Instrument 2007 No. 775, the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 2007; calls on the Government to provide a remedy to the unjustified and unjustifiable discrimination against the 50 per cent. of overseas UK state pensioners in certain countries including Australia, Canada, South Africa and New Zealand; and requires the Government to present any future Instrument, Regulation or Order that purports to continue the application of disqualification in respect of inflation or other uprating of benefit as an independent Instrument, Regulation or Order instead of tucking it away in Clause 3 of a Regulation misleadlingly titled Uprating.
Peter Bottomley
2007-03-22
Proposed
Worthing West
Conservative
Derek Conway
2007-03-23
Seconded
Old Bexley & Sidcup
Conservative
Bob Spink
2007-03-26
Seconded
Castle Point
Conservative
Michael Penning
2007-03-26
Seconded
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2007-03-26
Seconded
Macclesfield
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2007-03-27
Seconded
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2007-03-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
William McCrea
2007-03-27
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Jeremy Corbyn
2007-03-27
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Winterton
2007-03-27
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2007-03-28
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2007-03-28
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Gregory Campbell
2007-03-28
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Mike Hancock
2007-03-28
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Wilshire
2007-03-28
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Angus MacNeil
2007-03-28
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Michael Connarty
2007-04-16
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Ann Cryer
2007-04-16
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Bill Etherington
2007-04-16
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Don Foster
2007-04-16
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2007-04-16
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
David Hamilton
2007-04-16
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Philip Davies
2007-04-16
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2007-04-17
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Robert Key
2007-04-17
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2007-04-18
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2007-04-19
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2007-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2007-04-23
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Richard Taylor
2007-04-23
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Greg Pope
2007-04-24
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Andrew George
2007-04-24
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2007-04-24
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
David Heath
2007-04-25
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
David Marshall
2007-04-25
Signed
Glasgow East
Labour
Desmond Turner
2007-04-25
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rob Wilson
2007-04-25
Signed
Reading East
Conservative
Adam Price
2007-04-26
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Malcolm Moss
2007-04-26
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
John Bercow
2007-04-26
Signed
Buckingham
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2007-04-27
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2007-04-27
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Ian Gibson
2007-04-30
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Diane Abbott
2007-04-30
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
John Thurso
2007-04-30
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2007-04-30
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2007-05-01
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2007-05-01
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2007-05-01
Signed
Croydon Central
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2007-05-02
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Adrian Sanders
2007-05-08
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2007-05-08
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bone
2007-05-08
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2007-05-08
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Lee Scott
2007-05-08
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Michael Mates
2007-05-09
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2007-05-09
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Danny Alexander
2007-05-09
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2007-05-09
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Humfrey Malins
2007-05-14
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2007-05-14
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2007-05-14
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Benyon
2007-05-14
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Dai Davies
2007-05-14
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
John Pugh
2007-05-15
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2007-05-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Gary Streeter
2007-05-15
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2007-05-15
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Steve Webb
2007-05-15
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Matthew Taylor
2007-05-16
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2007-05-17
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2007-05-17
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Phil Willis
2007-05-17
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Huhne
2007-05-18
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Ben Wallace
2007-05-18
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2007-05-18
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Lynne Featherstone
2007-05-18
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Gwyn Prosser
2007-05-21
Signed
Dover
Labour
Evan Harris
2007-05-21
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2007-05-21
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Michael Moore
2007-05-21
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
John Gummer
2007-05-21
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Mike Wood
2007-05-21
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Jim McGovern
2007-05-21
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2007-05-21
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2007-05-22
Signed
North Down
UUP
Tom Brake
2007-05-22
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2007-05-22
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Crausby
2007-05-22
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Stephen Crabb
2007-05-22
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Linda Riordan
2007-05-22
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2007-05-23
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2007-05-23
Signed
Medway
Labour
John Barrett
2007-05-23
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Willie Rennie
2007-05-23
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2007-05-24
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2007-05-24
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2007-06-04
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2007-06-04
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Norman Baker
2007-06-05
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2007-06-06
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Russell
2007-06-06
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2007-06-06
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Mark Hunter
2007-06-06
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2007-06-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2007-06-07
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2007-06-11
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Jon Cruddas
2007-06-11
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
David Howarth
2007-06-11
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2007-06-13
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2007-06-13
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Anne Moffat
2007-06-14
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
John Horam
2007-06-14
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Robert Walter
2007-06-14
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Julia Goldsworthy
2007-06-14
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2007-06-18
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Peter Robinson
2007-06-19
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Tim Yeo
2007-06-19
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
David Burrowes
2007-06-19
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Nicholas Clegg
2007-06-20
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
2007-06-25
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2007-06-25
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2007-06-26
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2007-07-03
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
John Austin
2007-07-23
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2007-07-25
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Adam Holloway
2007-10-08
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Roger Berry
2007-10-18
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Bill Olner
2007-10-25
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Joan Ruddock
Withdrawn