35651
2007-08
1401
Ivory Trade
Ian Cawsey
2008-04-23
That this House is dismayed that 20,000 elephants a year are still being slaughtered to supply the illegal ivory trade; notes with concern that China remains the major destination for illicit ivory; further notes that Chinese citizens have been convicted of illegally trading ivory in 22 of the 37 African elephant range states; is aware that China may request to buy ivory stockpiles at the forthcoming Standing Committee meeting of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) in July; recognises the commendable progress China has made in recent years to improve illegal wildlife trade enforcement; is concerned, however, that ivory market controls in China remain insufficient to prevent continued illegal trade in ivory; is further concerned that any sale of stockpiled ivory to China may provide a smokescreen for further illegal ivory to be laundered into the system creating an incentive for more elephant poaching; welcomes the Government's role as a European Union representative on the CITES Standing Committee; and calls upon the Government to use that position to bring together EU partners in opposition to any attempt by China to buy ivory stockpiles.
Animal welfare
Animals
Asia
International trade
Nature conservation
Wildlife
Ian Cawsey
2008-04-23
Proposed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
David Anderson
2008-04-23
Seconded
Blaydon
Labour
Andrew Miller
2008-04-23
Seconded
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
John Pugh
2008-04-23
Seconded
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2008-04-23
Seconded
Romford
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2008-04-23
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew George
2008-04-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2008-04-24
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2008-04-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2008-04-24
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tim Loughton
2008-04-24
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Alan Meale
2008-04-24
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Janet Dean
2008-04-24
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-04-24
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2008-04-24
Signed
Stroud
Labour
David Hamilton
2008-04-24
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2008-04-24
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2008-04-24
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2008-04-24
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Nigel Griffiths
2008-04-25
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2008-04-25
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-04-25
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Michael Weir
2008-04-25
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Betty Williams
2008-04-25
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jim Devine
2008-04-25
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2008-04-28
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Colin Burgon
2008-04-28
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Vincent Cable
2008-04-28
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2008-04-28
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-04-28
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-04-28
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Hywel Francis
2008-04-28
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Ian Gibson
2008-04-28
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-04-28
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2008-04-28
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Stephen Williams
2008-04-28
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Lee Scott
2008-04-28
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Mark Hunter
2008-04-28
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Ken Purchase
2008-04-29
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Iris Robinson
2008-04-29
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Simpson
2008-04-29
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
William McCrea
2008-04-29
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
John McDonnell
2008-04-29
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Colin Breed
2008-04-29
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2008-04-29
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2008-04-29
Signed
Gower
Labour
Mark Durkan
2008-04-29
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Rudi Vis
2008-04-29
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
John Leech
2008-04-29
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2008-04-30
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
David Maclean
2008-04-30
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2008-04-30
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Paul Flynn
2008-04-30
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Paul Truswell
2008-04-30
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Linda Riordan
2008-04-30
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2008-05-01
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2008-05-01
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-05-01
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2008-05-06
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Jo Swinson
2008-05-06
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2008-05-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-05-07
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
John Thurso
2008-05-07
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2008-05-08
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2008-05-09
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Crausby
2008-05-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Heyes
2008-05-15
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2008-05-20
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Mark Oaten
2008-05-20
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2008-05-20
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
John Austin
2008-05-21
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Mark Williams
2008-05-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2008-05-22
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2008-05-22
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Gavin Strang
2008-05-22
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
David Tredinnick
2008-05-22
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Anne Main
2008-05-22
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2008-06-02
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2008-06-02
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Bruce George
2008-06-02
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Graham Stringer
2008-06-02
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Ian McCartney
2008-06-03
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Bill Olner
2008-06-03
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
John Battle
2008-06-03
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Angela Smith
2008-06-03
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Brian Iddon
2008-06-04
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
David Lepper
2008-06-04
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Denis Murphy
2008-06-04
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Jim Dowd
2008-06-04
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Edward Garnier
2008-06-04
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Paddy Tipping
2008-06-04
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2008-06-04
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2008-06-04
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Virendra Sharma
2008-06-04
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2008-06-05
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Bob Russell
2008-06-09
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Joan Ryan
2008-06-09
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Russell Brown
2008-06-09
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Clive Efford
2008-06-09
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Mike Gapes
2008-06-09
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Nick Ainger
2008-06-09
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2008-06-10
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2008-06-10
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Ann Clwyd
2008-06-16
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Anne Moffat
2008-06-17
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2008-06-17
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
John Horam
2008-06-19
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Gwyn Prosser
2008-06-23
Signed
Dover
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2008-06-24
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Bob Laxton
2008-06-25
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Greg Pope
2008-06-26
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Michael Spicer
2008-06-26
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2008-06-26
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2008-06-26
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2008-06-26
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Tom Clarke
2008-06-26
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2008-06-30
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Michael Howard
2008-06-30
Signed
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
Graham Brady
2008-06-30
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2008-07-01
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Ian Taylor
2008-07-01
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2008-07-01
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2008-07-01
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Dan Rogerson
2008-07-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alan Reid
2008-07-02
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Helen Southworth
2008-07-02
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Doug Henderson
2008-07-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Frank Cook
2008-07-02
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Janet Anderson
2008-07-02
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Dai Davies
2008-07-02
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Mark Todd
2008-07-03
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2008-07-03
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2008-07-07
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Lady Hermon
2008-07-07
Signed
North Down
UUP
Mark Lazarowicz
2008-07-07
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2008-07-07
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2008-07-07
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Tony Wright
2008-07-07
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2008-07-08
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2008-07-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
John Hemming
2008-07-08
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2008-07-09
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Tom Levitt
2008-07-10
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2008-07-10
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Karen Buck
2008-07-14
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Anne Begg
2008-07-14
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Michael Moore
2008-07-16
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2008-07-16
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2008-07-22
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Sarah Teather
2008-07-22
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2008-07-22
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2008-10-06
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
2008-10-06
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Stephen Dorrell
2008-10-06
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2008-10-06
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2008-10-06
Signed
City of York
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-10-06
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2008-10-06
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Ben Wallace
2008-10-13
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2008-10-23
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2008-10-28
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
John Barrett
2008-11-04
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2008-11-06
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Henry Bellingham
2008-11-25
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
John MacDougall
Withdrawn
John Spellar
Withdrawn
Ann McKechin
Withdrawn
Quentin Davies
Withdrawn