35665
2007-08
1415
TAIWAN'S PARTICIPATION IN THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION
Nicholas Winterton
2008-04-23
That this House regrets that the World Health Organisation (WHO) has opposed including Taiwan's participation as an observer to the World Health Assembly (WHA) on its agenda since 1997; notes that the 61st WHA will convene between 19th and 24th May 2008; recognises that disease knows no boundaries or politics and there should be no gap or weak spot in the world's disease prevention network; contends that Taiwan should not become the only gap in the global public health network; applauds Taiwan's strong desire to work with international health institutions through medical co-operation and emergency humanitarian work; further applauds the valuable medical assistance and humanitarian aid provided by Taiwan's public and private sectors worldwide exceeding US$450 million over the last decade; further notes that Palestine, the Holy See, the Sovereign Military Order of Malta, the International Red Cross, the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, and the Inter-Parliamentary Union have been granted observer status to the WHA; regrets that the Government has not supported Taiwan's WHA observer status or WHO membership; welcomes the fact that Taiwan would be willing to accept an arrangement to be a WHA observer so as to engage in direct access to and communication with the WHO before attaining WHO membership; strongly encourages the UK Government to support Taiwan's justifiable bids for WHO membership and preliminary WHA observer status; and urges the WHO Director-General to invite Taiwan as a WHA observer before granting WHO membership to ensure no gap in the global public health network.
Asia
Diseases
Health education and preventive medicine
United Nations
Nicholas Winterton
2008-04-23
Proposed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Frank Cook
2008-04-23
Seconded
Stockton North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-04-23
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Kenneth Clarke
2008-04-23
Seconded
Rushcliffe
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2008-04-23
Seconded
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Philip Davies
2008-04-23
Seconded
Shipley
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2008-04-23
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jim Dowd
2008-04-23
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Ann Winterton
2008-04-23
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Paul Holmes
2008-04-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2008-04-24
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
David Hamilton
2008-04-24
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2008-04-24
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Betty Williams
2008-04-25
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-04-28
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Bob Spink
2008-04-28
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Nick Harvey
2008-04-28
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2008-04-29
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Laxton
2008-04-29
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Colin Breed
2008-04-29
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2008-04-29
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2008-04-29
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Labour
Peter Viggers
2008-04-29
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2008-04-29
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
John Horam
2008-04-30
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
John Hemming
2008-04-30
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2008-04-30
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Brian Jenkins
2008-04-30
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2008-05-07
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-05-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John Pugh
2008-05-08
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2008-05-08
Signed
Burton
Labour
Derek Conway
2008-05-09
Signed
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Independent